Sun BeltPower #619-5 SU6-7-1 ATS7-7 O/U

App State went 9-5 straight up, 6-7-1 against the spread (46% covers, average cover margin +2.6 points), 7-7 on over/unders in 2023, including 3-6 ATS as a favorite and 3-1-1 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWU·WWU·WWO·LLO·WLU
Season at a glance9-5 SU · 6-7-1 ATS
Straight up
9-5
64% wins
Power rating
+0.6 #61
SOS -5.2
Against the spread
6-7-1
46% covers
Avg cover margin
+2.6
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-7
50% overs
Points for / against
33.2 / 27.0
per game

App State 2023 schedule, lines & results

14 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 2 Gardner-Webb non-conf -22.5 51 W 45-24 L -1.5 O Q3
2 Sep 9 @ North Carolina non-conf +18 58 L 34-40 W +12 O OT
3 Sep 16 East Carolina non-conf -7.5 48.5 W 43-28 W +7.5 O Q3
4 Sep 23 @ Wyoming non-conf +3 45 L 19-22 P 0 U
5 Sep 30 @ UL Monroe -13.5 50.5 W 41-40 L -12.5 O Q2
7 Oct 10 Coastal Carolina -4.5 59 L 24-27 L -7.5 U
8 Oct 21 @ Old Dominion -6 56 L 21-28 L -13 U
9 Oct 28 Southern Miss -16 55.5 W 48-38 L -6 O Q3
10 Nov 4 Marshall -3 58.5 W 31-9 W +19 U
11 Nov 11 @ Georgia State +3 62.5 W 42-14 W +31 U
12 Nov 18 @ James Madison +10 56.5 W 26-23 W +13 U
13 Nov 25 Georgia Southern -10 63 W 55-27 W +18 O Q4
14 Dec 2 @ Troy non-conf +5.5 52 L 23-49 L -20.5 O Q4
Post Dec 16 vs Miami (OH) (N) non-conf -6.5 41 W 13-9 L -2.5 U

App State 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games9-56-7-146%+2.67-733.227.0
Home5-13-350%+4.94-241.025.5
Away3-43-3-150%+1.43-429.430.9
Neutral site1-00-10%-2.50-113.09.0
As favorite7-23-633%+0.25-435.725.6
As underdog2-33-1-175%+7.12-328.829.6
Conference games6-24-450%+5.33-536.025.8
Non-conference games3-32-3-140%-0.84-229.528.7

How App State’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
7 of 14 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q2 7% 1
Q3 21% 3
Q4 14% 2
OT 7% 1
Stayed under 50% 7
6 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 7: won 6, covered 4
Trailed at halftime 5: won 2, covered 1
Research App State games by quarter ›