The Super Pit · at North Texas
LineNo line yet
Total—
| This season | UNT | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | Record | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | ATS | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | O/U | 0-0 |
ATS = covered-didn’t-push · O/U = overs-unders
Model: projects UNT 71–69 · win probability UNT 60%
Pick this game
Your picksMy picks ›
Winner
Line
—
no line yet
Total
—
model 139.9
Model edge
—
No market line yet
Public
—
No split yet for this game
The model has not beaten the closing line: with an edge of 3 or more it went 409-367 in 2025-26. Model record
What could decide it: MCN has more of the edges
MCN 3, UNT 2 · 2025-26 numbers until both teams have played three games
Context
Schedule so far
MCN has played the 258th-hardest schedule, UNT the 121st. A record against a soft schedule means less
MCN offense vs UNT defense
Offense 153rd of 366 against a defense 66th, on the model’s ratings
Turnovers
Turnover rate: MCN 14.2%, UNT 16.8%. Forced: MCN 24.4%, UNT 21.3%
Shooting
Effective FG%: MCN 50.7 and allows 49.3; UNT 46.0 and allows 48.5
Home court
UNT at home. This season: UNT 0-0 at home, MCN 0-0 away
UNT offense vs MCN defense
Offense 165th of 366 against a defense 117th, on the model’s ratings
Even
Who is back
Minutes back from last season: MCN 33%, UNT 45%. Transfers in: MCN 5, UNT 3. Early in a season, turnover makes teams harder to price
Context
Tempo
About 67 possessions: MCN plays 67.1 a game (276th fastest), UNT 67.6 (245th). Faster games mean more points
Even
Rebounding
Offensive rebound rate: MCN 35.1%, UNT 33.5%. Defensive: MCN 65.1%, UNT 67.6%
Even
Free throws
Free throw rate: MCN 37.4, UNT 39.6. Allowed: MCN 42.0, UNT 45.1
Even
Three-pointers
MCN hits 31.7% and allows 32.7%; UNT hits 28.7% and allows 30.9%. Threes are 35.2% and 32.4% of their shots
Market
Open → current
Spread
Open—
no open
Now—
Opening line not available
Total
Open—
no open
Now—
Moneyline
—
Pre-game lines only (ESPN, DraftKings first). After tip-off the line shown is the closing line.
Model vs market
| Market | Model | Model edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | — | UNT -3.0 | — |
| Total | — | 139.9 | — |
| Projected score | — | MCN 68.5 · UNT 71.4 |
1st-half model
| Model | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 1H spread | UNT -1.6 | — |
| 1H total | 65.5 | — |
| 1H projected score | MCN 31.9 · UNT 33.6 | — |
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Last 10 games
2025-26
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9-1 90% | 5-5 50% | 5-5 50% | |
| 7-3 70% | 6-4 60% | 6-4 60% |
Recent meetings
Since 2021-22
MCN 1–0 UNTMCN leads · 1 game since 2021-22 · MCN 1-0 ATS
| Date | Result | Line | Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 18, 2024-25 | UNT 61 @ MCN 68 | MCN -4.5 | MCN W |
ATS History · 2025-26
WwinLloss·Wats winLats lossPpush·Owent over the totalUwent under the total
McNeese
32 games played
Straight up
26-6
81% wins
Against the spread
16-16
50% covers · avg +0.1 pts vs the line
Over / Under
15-17
47% overs · avg −0.9 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7 | @ | L 67-79 | +6.5 | L −5.5 | 151.5 | U 146 |
| Nov 14 | vs | W 88-62 | -15.5 | W +10.5 | 134.5 | O 150 |
| Nov 23 | vs | W 92-86 | +5.5 | W +11.5 | 157.5 | O 178 |
| Nov 24 | vs | W 73-60 | -2.5 | W +10.5 | 158.5 | U 133 |
| Nov 25 | vs | W 72-62 | -9.5 | W +0.5 | 147.5 | U 134 |
| Dec 1 | @ | L 67-71 | -10.5 | L −14.5 | 145.5 | U 138 |
| Dec 5 | vs | W 92-54 | -19.5 | W +18.5 | 139.5 | O 146 |
| Dec 9 | @ | W 66-64 | -1.5 | W +0.5 | 146.5 | U 130 |
| Dec 12 | vs | W 102-66 | -20.5 | W +15.5 | 142.5 | O 168 |
| Dec 15 | @ | W 78-68 | -14.5 | L −4.5 | 137.5 | O 146 |
| Dec 29 | @ | L 71-112 | +24.5 | L −16.5 | 161.5 | O 183 |
| Jan 2 | vs | W 82-70 | -16.5 | L −4.5 | 145.5 | O 152 |
| Jan 5 | vs | W 66-64 | -10.5 | L −8.5 | 144.5 | U 130 |
| Jan 10 | vs | W 73-61 | -16.5 | L −4.5 | 138.5 | U 134 |
| Jan 12 | vs | W 94-68 | -15.5 | W +10.5 | 146.5 | O 162 |
| Jan 17 | @ | L 76-79 | -9.5 | L −12.5 | 146.5 | O 155 |
| Jan 19 | @ | W 69-53 | -9.5 | W +6.5 | 140.5 | U 122 |
| Jan 24 | vs | W 82-63 | -18.5 | W +0.5 | 156.5 | U 145 |
| Jan 27 | @ | W 76-66 | -12.5 | L −2.5 | 139.5 | O 142 |
| Jan 31 | @ | W 64-63 | -10.5 | L −9.5 | 144.5 | U 127 |
| Feb 2 | @ | L 60-67 | -2.5 | L −9.5 | 141.5 | U 127 |
| Feb 7 | vs | W 81-64 | -16.5 | W +0.5 | 145.5 | U 145 |
| Feb 9 | vs | W 73-69 | -21.5 | L −17.5 | 137.5 | O 142 |
| Feb 14 | @ | W 97-54 | -13.5 | W +29.5 | 142.5 | O 151 |
| Feb 16 | @ | W 75-64 | -14.5 | L −3.5 | 138.5 | O 139 |
| Feb 21 | vs | W 70-54 | -14.5 | W +1.5 | 139.5 | U 124 |
| Feb 23 | vs | W 75-68 | -11.5 | L −4.5 | 146.5 | U 143 |
| Feb 28 | @ | W 66-63 | -10.5 | L −7.5 | 150.5 | U 129 |
| Mar 2 | @ | W 75-65 | -9.5 | W +0.5 | 145.5 | U 140 |
| Mar 10 | vs | W 84-80 | -8.5 | L −4.5 | 140.5 | O 164 |
| Mar 11 | vs | W 76-59 | -3.5 | W +13.5 | 134.5 | O 135 |
| Mar 19 | vs | L 68-78 | +12.5 | W +2.5 | 148.5 | U 146 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
7
@
SCU
L 67-79
−5.5
14
vs
UL
W 88-62
+10.5
23
vs
GW
W 92-86
+11.5
24
vs
MUR
W 73-60
+10.5
25
vs
MTSU
W 72-62
+0.5
1
@
UIW
L 67-71
−14.5
5
vs
NWST
W 92-54
+18.5
9
@
URI
W 66-64
+0.5
12
vs
ETAM
W 102-66
+15.5
15
@
HCU
W 78-68
−4.5
29
@
MICH
L 71-112
−16.5
2
vs
LAM
W 82-70
−4.5
5
vs
SFA
W 66-64
−8.5
10
vs
SELA
W 73-61
−4.5
12
vs
NICH
W 94-68
+10.5
17
@
RGV
L 76-79
−12.5
19
@
AMCC
W 69-53
+6.5
24
vs
NOLA
W 82-63
+0.5
27
@
SELA
W 76-66
−2.5
31
@
LAM
W 64-63
−9.5
2
@
SFA
L 60-67
−9.5
7
vs
UIW
W 81-64
+0.5
9
vs
HCU
W 73-69
−17.5
14
@
ETAM
W 97-54
+29.5
16
@
NWST
W 75-64
−3.5
21
vs
AMCC
W 70-54
+1.5
23
vs
RGV
W 75-68
−4.5
28
@
NOLA
W 66-63
−7.5
2
@
NICH
W 75-65
+0.5
10
vs
RGV
W 84-80
−4.5
11
vs
SFA
W 76-59
+13.5
19
vs
VAN
L 68-78
+2.5
covered 16didn’t cover 16avg +0.1 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
7
@
SCU
L 67-79
−5.5
14
vs
UL
W 88-62
+15.5
23
vs
GW
W 92-86
+20.5
24
vs
MUR
W 73-60
−25.5
25
vs
MTSU
W 72-62
−13.5
1
@
UIW
L 67-71
−7.5
5
vs
NWST
W 92-54
+6.5
9
@
URI
W 66-64
−16.5
12
vs
ETAM
W 102-66
+25.5
15
@
HCU
W 78-68
+8.5
29
@
MICH
L 71-112
+21.5
2
vs
LAM
W 82-70
+6.5
5
vs
SFA
W 66-64
−14.5
10
vs
SELA
W 73-61
−4.5
12
vs
NICH
W 94-68
+15.5
17
@
RGV
L 76-79
+8.5
19
@
AMCC
W 69-53
−18.5
24
vs
NOLA
W 82-63
−11.5
27
@
SELA
W 76-66
+2.5
31
@
LAM
W 64-63
−17.5
2
@
SFA
L 60-67
−14.5
7
vs
UIW
W 81-64
−0.5
9
vs
HCU
W 73-69
+4.5
14
@
ETAM
W 97-54
+8.5
16
@
NWST
W 75-64
+0.5
21
vs
AMCC
W 70-54
−15.5
23
vs
RGV
W 75-68
−3.5
28
@
NOLA
W 66-63
−21.5
2
@
NICH
W 75-65
−5.5
10
vs
RGV
W 84-80
+23.5
11
vs
SFA
W 76-59
+0.5
19
vs
VAN
L 68-78
−2.5
over 15under 17avg −0.9 ptslonger = bigger margin
North Texas
31 games played
Straight up
17-14
55% wins
Against the spread
17-14
55% covers · avg −0.1 pts vs the line
Over / Under
14-17
45% overs · avg −0.2 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6 | vs | W 80-53 | -11.5 | W +15.5 | 137.5 | U 133 |
| Nov 9 | vs | W 64-62 | +1.5 | W +3.5 | 138.5 | U 126 |
| Nov 12 | @ | L 64-66 | +3.5 | W +1.5 | 134.5 | U 130 |
| Nov 14 | @ | L 49-80 | +14.5 | L −16.5 | 128.5 | O 129 |
| Nov 20 | vs | W 74-56 | -16.5 | W +1.5 | 134.5 | U 130 |
| Nov 25 | vs | W 79-71 | -12.5 | L −4.5 | 141.5 | O 150 |
| Nov 30 | vs | W 72-69 | -16.5 | L −13.5 | 141.5 | U 141 |
| Dec 2 | vs | W 77-75 | -11.5 | L −9.5 | 127.5 | O 152 |
| Dec 7 | vs | L 55-65 | +9.5 | L −0.5 | 135.5 | U 120 |
| Dec 14 | @ | W 58-57 | +1.5 | W +2.5 | 135.5 | U 115 |
| Dec 17 | vs | L 60-63 | +12.5 | W +9.5 | 139.5 | U 123 |
| Dec 31 | @ | L 48-57 | +9.5 | W +0.5 | 137.5 | U 105 |
| Jan 4 | vs | W 72-67 | +2.5 | W +7.5 | 138.5 | O 139 |
| Jan 7 | vs | L 70-74 | +4.5 | W +0.5 | 147.5 | U 144 |
| Jan 11 | @ | L 67-78 | +8.5 | L −2.5 | 135.5 | O 145 |
| Jan 18 | @ | W 71-63 | +1.5 | W +9.5 | 137.5 | U 134 |
| Jan 21 | vs | W 81-62 | -15.5 | W +3.5 | 138.5 | O 143 |
| Jan 23 | vs | L 59-63 | -10.5 | L −14.5 | 134.5 | U 122 |
| Jan 28 | @ | L 66-82 | +8.5 | L −7.5 | 141.5 | O 148 |
| Jan 31 | vs | L 68-72 | -1.5 | L −5.5 | 141.5 | U 140 |
| Feb 4 | @ | L 83-86 | -1.5 | L −4.5 | 134.5 | O 169 |
| Feb 7 | @ | W 81-58 | -10.5 | W +12.5 | 141.5 | U 139 |
| Feb 12 | vs | W 76-69 | +2.5 | W +9.5 | 138.5 | O 145 |
| Feb 15 | @ | W 65-62 | +2.5 | W +5.5 | 135.5 | U 127 |
| Feb 19 | vs | L 71-77 | -6.5 | L −12.5 | 137.5 | O 148 |
| Feb 22 | vs | W 73-72 | -2.5 | L −1.5 | 140.5 | O 145 |
| Feb 25 | @ | L 79-80 | -2.5 | L −3.5 | 133.5 | O 159 |
| Mar 1 | @ | W 62-58 | +4.5 | W +8.5 | 142.5 | U 120 |
| Mar 4 | vs | W 62-58 | -6.5 | L −2.5 | 137.5 | U 120 |
| Mar 12 | vs | W 74-70 | -1.5 | W +2.5 | 136.5 | O 144 |
| Mar 13 | vs | L 84-90 | +7.5 | W +1.5 | 141.5 | O 174 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
6
vs
NWST
W 80-53
+15.5
9
vs
LUC
W 64-62
+3.5
12
@
ORST
L 64-66
+1.5
14
@
SMC
L 49-80
−16.5
20
vs
CARK
W 74-56
+1.5
25
vs
EWU
W 79-71
−4.5
30
vs
PV
W 72-69
−13.5
2
vs
HCU
W 77-75
−9.5
7
vs
TCU
L 55-65
−0.5
14
@
USA
W 58-57
+2.5
17
vs
SCU
L 60-63
+9.5
31
@
MEM
L 48-57
+0.5
4
vs
TLSA
W 72-67
+7.5
7
vs
USF
L 70-74
+0.5
11
@
WICH
L 67-78
−2.5
18
@
TULN
W 71-63
+9.5
21
vs
UTSA
W 81-62
+3.5
23
vs
ECU
L 59-63
−14.5
28
@
TLSA
L 66-82
−7.5
31
vs
UAB
L 68-72
−5.5
4
@
RICE
L 83-86
−4.5
7
@
UTSA
W 81-58
+12.5
12
vs
MEM
W 76-69
+9.5
15
@
TEM
W 65-62
+5.5
19
vs
TULN
L 71-77
−12.5
22
vs
FAU
W 73-72
−1.5
25
@
CLT
L 79-80
−3.5
1
@
UAB
W 62-58
+8.5
4
vs
RICE
W 62-58
−2.5
12
vs
FAU
W 74-70
+2.5
13
vs
TLSA
L 84-90
+1.5
covered 17didn’t cover 14avg −0.1 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
6
vs
NWST
W 80-53
−4.5
9
vs
LUC
W 64-62
−12.5
12
@
ORST
L 64-66
−4.5
14
@
SMC
L 49-80
+0.5
20
vs
CARK
W 74-56
−4.5
25
vs
EWU
W 79-71
+8.5
30
vs
PV
W 72-69
−0.5
2
vs
HCU
W 77-75
+24.5
7
vs
TCU
L 55-65
−15.5
14
@
USA
W 58-57
−20.5
17
vs
SCU
L 60-63
−16.5
31
@
MEM
L 48-57
−32.5
4
vs
TLSA
W 72-67
+0.5
7
vs
USF
L 70-74
−3.5
11
@
WICH
L 67-78
+9.5
18
@
TULN
W 71-63
−3.5
21
vs
UTSA
W 81-62
+4.5
23
vs
ECU
L 59-63
−12.5
28
@
TLSA
L 66-82
+6.5
31
vs
UAB
L 68-72
−1.5
4
@
RICE
L 83-86
+34.5
7
@
UTSA
W 81-58
−2.5
12
vs
MEM
W 76-69
+6.5
15
@
TEM
W 65-62
−8.5
19
vs
TULN
L 71-77
+10.5
22
vs
FAU
W 73-72
+4.5
25
@
CLT
L 79-80
+25.5
1
@
UAB
W 62-58
−22.5
4
vs
RICE
W 62-58
−17.5
12
vs
FAU
W 74-70
+7.5
13
vs
TLSA
L 84-90
+32.5
over 14under 17avg −0.2 ptslonger = bigger margin
Line = the team’s closing spread (negative = favored). ATS number = points beyond the line; total number = combined points.
North Texas has the better starters
Position by position: McNeese 0, North Texas 2, even 3
McNeeseBetterNorth Texas
G L. Johnson16.8 pts · 5.5 reb · 1.4 ast
Score 98
=Even
G J. Stevenson17.4 pts · 3.5 reb · 2 ast
Score 94
G C. Cherenfant3.6 pts · 2.9 reb · 0.9 ast
Score 38
→UNTSmall
G C. Chavis TR10.3 pts · 2.4 reb · 3.2 ast
Score 53
G D. Warren TR1.2 pts · 0.4 reb · 0.9 ast
Not ranked
=No call
G C. Franklin6.1 pts · 4.3 reb · 1.1 ast
Score 47
F J. Colbert5.3 pts · 4.1 reb · 0.5 ast
Score 29
→UNTBig
G A. Amkou TR5.5 pts · 1.8 reb · 0.4 ast
Score 74
F C. Chest TR2.6 pts · 3.8 reb · 0.6 ast
Score 71
=Even
F R. Robinson7.9 pts · 4.7 reb · 0.5 ast
Score 65
McNeeseBetterNorth Texas
MCN offense153rd of 366 · -4.7
→UNTSmall
UNT defense66th of 366 · +1.0
MCN defense117th of 366 · -1.6
=Even
UNT offense165th of 366 · -5.0
Backcourt+3.2 · 3 players
=Even
Backcourt+2.8 · 4 players
Frontcourt-0.6 · 2 players
→UNTSmall
Frontcourt+0.5 · 1 player
Bench-0.3 · 4 players
=Even
Bench-0.7 · 2 players
Score, worst to bestMCN betterUNT betterTR transfer · NEW no Division I numbers
Depth chart
Projected rotation by position, starters outlined
Guards
L. Johnson26 minC. Cherenfant16 minD. Warren8 min · TRE. Moore5 min · TRJ. Rembert4 minJ. Dean-Vines3 min · TR
Forwards
J. Colbert20 minC. Chest13 min · TRA. Maluk7 min · TRC. NituNewM. MadisonNewA. MazouNew
Guards
J. Stevenson33 minC. Chavis27 min · TRC. Franklin25 minA. Amkou12 min · TRE. Horton9 minB. BarnesNew
Forwards
R. Robinson23 minM. Holmes6 min · TRO. NdourNewT. CrumbleNewF. KalajzicNew
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Matchup stats
2025-26 · rank among 365 teams
Scoring
Points per game
Points per possession
Pace (possessions)
Shooting
Effective FG%
3-point %
3-point attempt rate
Free throw rate
Possessions
Turnover rate
Offensive rebound rate
Assists per game
Defense
Points allowed
Points allowed per possession
Opponent effective FG%
Opponent 3-point %
Turnovers forced
Defensive rebound rate
Steals per game
Blocks per game
| Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|
| 76.6 #131 | Points per game | 69.1 #298 |
| 1.14 #69 | Points per possession | 1.02 #302 |
| 67.1 #276 | Pace (possessions) | 67.6 #245 |
| Shooting | ||
| 50.7 #202 | Effective FG% | 46.0 #349 |
| 31.7 #290 | 3-point % | 28.7 #358 |
| 35.2 #269 | 3-point attempt rate | 32.4 #325 |
| 37.4 #114 | Free throw rate | 39.6 #63 |
| Possessions | ||
| 14.2 #28 | Turnover rate | 16.8 #182 |
| 35.1 #46 | Offensive rebound rate | 33.5 #76 |
| 13.1 #205 | Assists per game | 12.1 #282 |
| Defense | ||
| 67.4 #23 | Points allowed | 68.2 #35 |
| 1.00 #27 | Points allowed per possession | 1.01 #33 |
| 49.3 #76 | Opponent effective FG% | 48.5 #47 |
| 32.7 #102 | Opponent 3-point % | 30.9 #32 |
| 24.4 #1 | Turnovers forced | 21.3 #6 |
| 65.1 #338 | Defensive rebound rate | 67.6 #278 |
| 10.3 #1 | Steals per game | 8.9 #11 |
| 4.4 #42 | Blocks per game | 4.3 #51 |
McNeese
26-6 in 2025-26 overall · 21-3 in conference · Southland Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Vanderbilt68–78
- Wvs SF Austin76–59
- Wvs UT Rio Grande84–80
- W@ Nicholls75–65
- W@ LSU N Orleans66–63
A week or more of rest.
North Texas
17-14 in 2025-26 overall · 10-10 in conference · American Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Tulsa84–90
- Wvs FAU74–70
- Wvs Rice62–58
- W@ UAB62–58
- L@ Charlotte79–80
A week or more of rest.