Merkert Gymnasium · at Stonehill
LineNo line yet
Total—
| This season | STO | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | Record | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | ATS | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | O/U | 0-0 |
ATS = covered-didn’t-push · O/U = overs-unders
Model: projects NE 74–69 · win probability NE 65%
Pick this game
Your picksMy picks ›
Winner
Line
—
no line yet
Total
—
model 142.8
Model edge
—
No market line yet
Public
—
No split yet for this game
The model has not beaten the closing line: with an edge of 3 or more it went 409-367 in 2025-26. Model record
What could decide it: STO has more of the edges
NE 2, STO 4 · 2025-26 numbers until both teams have played three games
Turnovers
Turnover rate: NE 16.3%, STO 19.4%. Forced: NE 16.8%, STO 13.4%
Context
Schedule so far
NE has played the 185th-hardest schedule, STO the 352nd. A record against a soft schedule means less
Free throws
Free throw rate: NE 29.4, STO 27.3. Allowed: NE 41.9, STO 30.3
STO offense vs NE defense
Offense 363rd of 366 against a defense 263rd, on the model’s ratings
Rebounding
Offensive rebound rate: NE 27.3%, STO 27.5%. Defensive: NE 69.8%, STO 72.9%
Context
Tempo
About 69 possessions: NE plays 69.9 a game (120th fastest), STO 67.6 (244th). Faster games mean more points
Shooting
Effective FG%: NE 52.4 and allows 56.4; STO 46.9 and allows 47.8
Home court
STO at home. This season: STO 0-0 at home, NE 0-0 away
Even
NE offense vs STO defense
Offense 194th of 366 against a defense 225th, on the model’s ratings
Even
Who is back
Minutes back from last season: NE 43%, STO 28%. Transfers in: NE 3, STO 6. Early in a season, turnover makes teams harder to price
Even
Three-pointers
NE hits 33.7% and allows 35.8%; STO hits 31.7% and allows 33.4%. Threes are 37.8% and 40.5% of their shots
Market
Open → current
Spread
Open—
no open
Now—
Opening line not available
Total
Open—
no open
Now—
Moneyline
—
Pre-game lines only (ESPN, DraftKings first). After tip-off the line shown is the closing line.
Model vs market
| Market | Model | Model edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | — | NE -4.4 | — |
| Total | — | 142.8 | — |
| Projected score | — | NE 73.6 · STO 69.2 |
1st-half model
| Model | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 1H spread | NE -2.8 | — |
| 1H total | 66.8 | — |
| 1H projected score | NE 34.8 · STO 32 | — |
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Last 10 games
2025-26
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-9 10% | 2-8 20% | 4-6 40% | |
| 3-7 30% | 4-6 40% | 5-5 50% |
ATS History · 2025-26
WwinLloss·Wats winLats lossPpush·Owent over the totalUwent under the total
Northeastern
31 games played
Straight up
7-24
23% wins
Against the spread
11-20
35% covers · avg −2.3 pts vs the line
Over / Under
20-11
65% overs · avg +7.7 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | vs | L 75-76 | -2.5 | L −3.5 | 142.5 | O 151 |
| Nov 7 | @ | W 68-65 | +5.5 | W +8.5 | 147.5 | U 133 |
| Nov 11 | @ | W 77-60 | +5.5 | W +22.5 | 144.5 | U 137 |
| Nov 15 | vs | L 74-85 | -1.5 | L −12.5 | 134.5 | O 159 |
| Nov 20 | @ | L 57-70 | +2.5 | L −10.5 | 145.5 | U 127 |
| Nov 22 | vs | W 93-86 | +7.5 | W +14.5 | 147.5 | O 179 |
| Nov 28 | @ | L 73-86 | +17.5 | W +4.5 | 154.5 | O 159 |
| Dec 3 | @ | L 59-76 | -8.5 | L −25.5 | 145.5 | U 135 |
| Dec 7 | vs | W 73-56 | -1.5 | W +15.5 | 138.5 | U 129 |
| Dec 20 | @ | L 83-91 | +14.5 | W +6.5 | 140.5 | O 174 |
| Dec 22 | @ | L 77-85 | +10.5 | W +2.5 | 144.5 | O 162 |
| Dec 29 | @ | L 91-103 | +4.5 | L −7.5 | 153.5 | O 194 |
| Dec 31 | @ | W 85-74 | -3.5 | W +7.5 | 151.5 | O 159 |
| Jan 3 | @ | L 82-97 | +3.5 | L −11.5 | 154.5 | O 179 |
| Jan 8 | vs | L 78-87 | +4.5 | L −4.5 | 142.5 | O 165 |
| Jan 10 | vs | L 78-87 | +2.5 | L −6.5 | 143.5 | O 165 |
| Jan 15 | vs | W 85-78 | +3.5 | W +10.5 | 157.5 | O 163 |
| Jan 19 | @ | L 68-81 | +3.5 | L −9.5 | 143.5 | O 149 |
| Jan 22 | vs | L 80-95 | -3.5 | L −18.5 | 148.5 | O 175 |
| Jan 24 | @ | L 78-83 | +4.5 | L −0.5 | 139.5 | O 161 |
| Jan 31 | vs | L 84-89 | +3.5 | L −1.5 | 161.5 | O 173 |
| Feb 5 | @ | L 63-80 | +8.5 | L −8.5 | 153.5 | U 143 |
| Feb 7 | @ | L 55-69 | +3.5 | L −10.5 | 153.5 | U 124 |
| Feb 12 | vs | L 67-94 | +5.5 | L −21.5 | 167.5 | U 161 |
| Feb 19 | vs | L 61-70 | -1.5 | L −10.5 | 143.5 | U 131 |
| Feb 21 | vs | L 68-82 | +6.5 | L −7.5 | 144.5 | O 150 |
| Feb 26 | @ | L 77-84 | +11.5 | W +4.5 | 164.5 | U 161 |
| Feb 28 | @ | L 65-76 | +3.5 | L −7.5 | 145.5 | U 141 |
| Mar 3 | vs | L 83-89 | +3.5 | L −2.5 | 148.5 | O 172 |
| Mar 6 | vs | W 88-72 | -2.5 | W +13.5 | 151.5 | O 160 |
| Mar 7 | vs | L 77-84 | +4.5 | L −2.5 | 138.5 | O 161 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
vs
BU
L 75-76
−3.5
7
@
COLG
W 68-65
+8.5
11
@
HARV
W 77-60
+22.5
15
vs
UVM
L 74-85
−12.5
20
@
PRIN
L 57-70
−10.5
22
vs
DUQ
W 93-86
+14.5
28
@
WAKE
L 73-86
+4.5
3
@
HC
L 59-76
−25.5
7
vs
CCSU
W 73-56
+15.5
20
@
SYR
L 83-91
+6.5
22
@
URI
L 77-85
+2.5
29
@
ELON
L 91-103
−7.5
31
@
NCAT
W 85-74
+7.5
3
@
CAM
L 82-97
−11.5
8
vs
UNCW
L 78-87
−4.5
10
vs
TOW
L 78-87
−6.5
15
vs
ELON
W 85-78
+10.5
19
@
MONM
L 68-81
−9.5
22
vs
STBK
L 80-95
−18.5
24
@
DREX
L 78-83
−0.5
31
vs
COFC
L 84-89
−1.5
5
@
HOF
L 63-80
−8.5
7
@
STBK
L 55-69
−10.5
12
vs
W&M
L 67-94
−21.5
19
vs
DREX
L 61-70
−10.5
21
vs
HOF
L 68-82
−7.5
26
@
W&M
L 77-84
+4.5
28
@
HAMP
L 65-76
−7.5
3
vs
MONM
L 83-89
−2.5
6
vs
NCAT
W 88-72
+13.5
7
vs
DREX
L 77-84
−2.5
covered 11didn’t cover 20avg −2.3 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
vs
BU
L 75-76
+8.5
7
@
COLG
W 68-65
−14.5
11
@
HARV
W 77-60
−7.5
15
vs
UVM
L 74-85
+24.5
20
@
PRIN
L 57-70
−18.5
22
vs
DUQ
W 93-86
+31.5
28
@
WAKE
L 73-86
+4.5
3
@
HC
L 59-76
−10.5
7
vs
CCSU
W 73-56
−9.5
20
@
SYR
L 83-91
+33.5
22
@
URI
L 77-85
+17.5
29
@
ELON
L 91-103
+40.5
31
@
NCAT
W 85-74
+7.5
3
@
CAM
L 82-97
+24.5
8
vs
UNCW
L 78-87
+22.5
10
vs
TOW
L 78-87
+21.5
15
vs
ELON
W 85-78
+5.5
19
@
MONM
L 68-81
+5.5
22
vs
STBK
L 80-95
+26.5
24
@
DREX
L 78-83
+21.5
31
vs
COFC
L 84-89
+11.5
5
@
HOF
L 63-80
−10.5
7
@
STBK
L 55-69
−29.5
12
vs
W&M
L 67-94
−6.5
19
vs
DREX
L 61-70
−12.5
21
vs
HOF
L 68-82
+5.5
26
@
W&M
L 77-84
−3.5
28
@
HAMP
L 65-76
−4.5
3
vs
MONM
L 83-89
+23.5
6
vs
NCAT
W 88-72
+8.5
7
vs
DREX
L 77-84
+22.5
over 20under 11avg +7.7 ptslonger = bigger margin
Stonehill
31 games played
Straight up
10-21
32% wins
Against the spread
16-15
52% covers · avg +0.4 pts vs the line
Over / Under
11-20
35% overs · avg −4 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7 | @ | L 64-72 | +22.5 | W +14.5 | 147.5 | U 136 |
| Nov 11 | @ | L 57-80 | +16.5 | L −6.5 | 151.5 | U 137 |
| Nov 14 | @ | L 71-73 | +6.5 | W +4.5 | 143.5 | O 144 |
| Nov 15 | vs | L 63-74 | +6.5 | L −4.5 | 138.5 | U 137 |
| Nov 17 | @ | L 57-96 | +40.5 | W +1.5 | 146.5 | O 153 |
| Nov 21 | vs | W 74-70 | +1.5 | W +5.5 | 141.5 | O 144 |
| Nov 26 | vs | L 64-75 | -2.5 | L −13.5 | 148.5 | U 139 |
| Nov 30 | @ | L 62-76 | +15.5 | W +1.5 | 148.5 | U 138 |
| Dec 2 | @ | L 65-77 | +6.5 | L −5.5 | 134.5 | O 142 |
| Dec 17 | @ | L 58-59 | +3.5 | W +2.5 | 138.5 | U 117 |
| Dec 22 | @ | L 48-77 | +22.5 | L −6.5 | 140.5 | U 125 |
| Jan 2 | vs | L 55-70 | -1.5 | L −16.5 | 128.5 | U 125 |
| Jan 4 | @ | W 69-60 | +7.5 | W +16.5 | 139.5 | U 129 |
| Jan 8 | @ | L 69-76 | +7.5 | W +0.5 | 134.5 | O 145 |
| Jan 10 | vs | W 85-82 | -4.5 | L −1.5 | 135.5 | O 167 |
| Jan 17 | @ | W 62-57 | +4.5 | W +9.5 | 128.5 | U 119 |
| Jan 19 | @ | L 61-63 | +1.5 | L −0.5 | 141.5 | U 124 |
| Jan 23 | vs | L 63-66 | +5.5 | W +2.5 | 137.5 | U 129 |
| Jan 26 | vs | W 61-59 | +1.5 | W +3.5 | 135.5 | U 120 |
| Jan 29 | vs | W 58-57 | -2.5 | L −1.5 | 131.5 | U 115 |
| Jan 31 | @ | W 65-54 | +2.5 | W +13.5 | 140.5 | U 119 |
| Feb 5 | @ | L 58-74 | +1.5 | L −14.5 | 130.5 | O 132 |
| Feb 7 | @ | L 54-61 | +10.5 | W +3.5 | 132.5 | U 115 |
| Feb 12 | @ | L 55-68 | -2.5 | L −15.5 | 131.5 | U 123 |
| Feb 14 | vs | L 57-68 | -3.5 | L −14.5 | 128.5 | U 125 |
| Feb 19 | @ | L 51-64 | +2.5 | L −10.5 | 121.5 | U 115 |
| Feb 21 | vs | W 77-68 | +1.5 | W +10.5 | 137.5 | O 145 |
| Feb 26 | vs | W 103-77 | -4.5 | W +21.5 | 140.5 | O 180 |
| Feb 28 | vs | L 72-75 | +1.5 | L −1.5 | 137.5 | O 147 |
| Mar 4 | @ | W 81-71 | +4.5 | W +14.5 | 140.5 | O 152 |
| Mar 7 | @ | L 51-56 | +4.5 | L −0.5 | 134.5 | U 107 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
7
@
DEP
L 64-72
+14.5
11
@
URI
L 57-80
−6.5
14
@
FAIR
L 71-73
+4.5
15
vs
L-MD
L 63-74
−4.5
17
@
ISU
L 57-96
+1.5
21
vs
LAF
W 74-70
+5.5
26
vs
UML
L 64-75
−13.5
30
@
QUIN
L 62-76
+1.5
2
@
BRY
L 65-77
−5.5
17
@
UNH
L 58-59
+2.5
22
@
SYR
L 48-77
−6.5
2
vs
NHVN
L 55-70
−16.5
4
@
WAG
W 69-60
+16.5
8
@
CCSU
L 69-76
+0.5
10
vs
CHST
W 85-82
−1.5
17
@
MERC
W 62-57
+9.5
19
@
SFPA
L 61-63
−0.5
23
vs
LIU
L 63-66
+2.5
26
vs
CCSU
W 61-59
+3.5
29
vs
FDU
W 58-57
−1.5
31
@
LEM
W 65-54
+13.5
5
@
FDU
L 58-74
−14.5
7
@
LIU
L 54-61
+3.5
12
@
CHST
L 55-68
−15.5
14
vs
WAG
L 57-68
−14.5
19
@
NHVN
L 51-64
−10.5
21
vs
LEM
W 77-68
+10.5
26
vs
SFPA
W 103-77
+21.5
28
vs
MERC
L 72-75
−1.5
4
@
LEM
W 81-71
+14.5
7
@
MERC
L 51-56
−0.5
covered 16didn’t cover 15avg +0.4 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
7
@
DEP
L 64-72
−11.5
11
@
URI
L 57-80
−14.5
14
@
FAIR
L 71-73
+0.5
15
vs
L-MD
L 63-74
−1.5
17
@
ISU
L 57-96
+6.5
21
vs
LAF
W 74-70
+2.5
26
vs
UML
L 64-75
−9.5
30
@
QUIN
L 62-76
−10.5
2
@
BRY
L 65-77
+7.5
17
@
UNH
L 58-59
−21.5
22
@
SYR
L 48-77
−15.5
2
vs
NHVN
L 55-70
−3.5
4
@
WAG
W 69-60
−10.5
8
@
CCSU
L 69-76
+10.5
10
vs
CHST
W 85-82
+31.5
17
@
MERC
W 62-57
−9.5
19
@
SFPA
L 61-63
−17.5
23
vs
LIU
L 63-66
−8.5
26
vs
CCSU
W 61-59
−15.5
29
vs
FDU
W 58-57
−16.5
31
@
LEM
W 65-54
−21.5
5
@
FDU
L 58-74
+1.5
7
@
LIU
L 54-61
−17.5
12
@
CHST
L 55-68
−8.5
14
vs
WAG
L 57-68
−3.5
19
@
NHVN
L 51-64
−6.5
21
vs
LEM
W 77-68
+7.5
26
vs
SFPA
W 103-77
+39.5
28
vs
MERC
L 72-75
+9.5
4
@
LEM
W 81-71
+11.5
7
@
MERC
L 51-56
−27.5
over 11under 20avg −4 ptslonger = bigger margin
Line = the team’s closing spread (negative = favored). ATS number = points beyond the line; total number = combined points.
Northeastern has the better starters
Position by position: Northeastern 2, Stonehill 0, even 3
NortheasternBetterStonehill
G M. Loughnane10.2 pts · 2.9 reb · 3.8 ast
Score 45
=No call
G W. Batchelder8 pts · 2.5 reb · 1.5 ast
Not ranked
G R. King TR5.8 pts · 2.1 reb · 1.2 ast
Score 46
←NESmall
G A. Boldin TR5.3 pts · 2.8 reb · 1 ast
Score 29
G M. Newton5.4 pts · 2 reb · 0.9 ast
Not ranked
=No call
G D. Arlington TR2.7 pts · 1.9 reb · 1.3 ast
Score 5
G R. Williams7.4 pts · 1.1 reb · 1.6 ast
Score 89
←NEBig
G E. Greenberg TR2.3 pts · 1.2 reb · 1.5 ast
Score 0
C P. Pinter3.3 pts · 2.1 reb · 0.4 ast
Score 5
=Even
G A. Allen TR3.6 pts · 1.6 reb · 0.3 ast
Score 15
NortheasternBetterStonehill
NE offense194th of 366 · -6.0
=Even
STO defense225th of 366 · -5.9
NE defense263rd of 366 · -6.8
←NESmall
STO offense363rd of 366 · -14.8
Backcourt-0.9 · 4 players
←NEBig
Backcourt-10.2 · 5 players
Frontcourt-2.0 · 1 player
=No call
FrontcourtNo numbers yet
Bench-1.8 · 3 players
←NESmall
Bench-3.6 · 5 players
Score, worst to bestNE betterSTO betterTR transfer · NEW no Division I numbers
Depth chart
Projected rotation by position, starters outlined
Guards
M. Loughnane31 minR. King19 min · TRM. Newton17 minR. Williams15 minL. Bond14 min · TRD. GrosberNew
Forwards
B. Young5 min · TRJ. IcitovicNewD. JungNewS. BaptisteNew
Centers
P. Pinter14 minL. Koelsch9 min
Guards
W. Batchelder32 minA. Boldin18 min · TRD. Arlington14 min · TRE. Greenberg14 min · TRA. Allen14 min · TRT. Ruth11 min
Forwards
P. McGuinn9 minE. Steele4 min · TRJ. MedalieNewB. LeonsNew
Centers
D. ChengNew
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Matchup stats
2025-26 · rank among 365 teams
Scoring
Points per game
Points per possession
Pace (possessions)
Shooting
Effective FG%
3-point %
3-point attempt rate
Free throw rate
Possessions
Turnover rate
Offensive rebound rate
Assists per game
Defense
Points allowed
Points allowed per possession
Opponent effective FG%
Opponent 3-point %
Turnovers forced
Defensive rebound rate
Steals per game
Blocks per game
| Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|
| 74.9 #168 | Points per game | 64.2 #353 |
| 1.07 #210 | Points per possession | 0.95 #357 |
| 69.9 #120 | Pace (possessions) | 67.6 #244 |
| Shooting | ||
| 52.4 #130 | Effective FG% | 46.9 #339 |
| 33.7 #187 | 3-point % | 31.7 #294 |
| 37.8 #218 | 3-point attempt rate | 40.5 #158 |
| 29.4 #324 | Free throw rate | 27.3 #350 |
| Possessions | ||
| 16.3 #159 | Turnover rate | 19.4 #333 |
| 27.3 #286 | Offensive rebound rate | 27.5 #282 |
| 15.3 #75 | Assists per game | 11.8 #298 |
| Defense | ||
| 80.9 #331 | Points allowed | 69.5 #56 |
| 1.16 #335 | Points allowed per possession | 1.03 #57 |
| 56.4 #351 | Opponent effective FG% | 47.8 #36 |
| 35.8 #297 | Opponent 3-point % | 33.4 #150 |
| 16.8 #163 | Turnovers forced | 13.4 #347 |
| 69.8 #169 | Defensive rebound rate | 72.9 #40 |
| 7.0 #131 | Steals per game | 4.7 #347 |
| 3.0 #229 | Blocks per game | 4.0 #75 |
Northeastern
7-24 in 2025-26 overall · 3-17 in conference · Coastal Athletic Association
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Drexel77–84
- Wvs NC A&T88–72
- Lvs Monmouth83–89
- L@ Hampton65–76
- L@ William & Mary77–84
A week or more of rest.
Stonehill
10-21 in 2025-26 overall · 9-11 in conference · Northeast Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- L@ Mercyhurst51–56
- W@ Le Moyne81–71
- Lvs Mercyhurst72–75
- Wvs Saint Francis Red Wolves103–77
- Wvs Le Moyne77–68
A week or more of rest.