Stroh Center · at Bowling Green
LineNo line yet
Total—
| This season | BGSU | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | Record | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | ATS | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | O/U | 0-0 |
ATS = covered-didn’t-push · O/U = overs-unders
Model: projects BGSU 78–65 · win probability BGSU 88%
Pick this game
Your picksMy picks ›
Winner
Line
—
no line yet
Total
—
model 142.8
Model edge
—
No market line yet
Public
—
No split yet for this game
The model has not beaten the closing line: with an edge of 3 or more it went 409-367 in 2025-26. Model record
What could decide it: BGSU has more of the edges
NIA 0, BGSU 8 · 2025-26 numbers until both teams have played three games
Rebounding
Offensive rebound rate: NIA 24.8%, BGSU 28.7%. Defensive: NIA 67.1%, BGSU 73.1%
Context
Schedule so far
NIA has played the 334th-hardest schedule, BGSU the 192nd. A record against a soft schedule means less
Context
Tempo
About 67 possessions: NIA plays 63.4 a game (364th fastest), BGSU 70.5 (96th). Faster games mean more points
Turnovers
Turnover rate: NIA 18.9%, BGSU 16.4%. Forced: NIA 16.6%, BGSU 18.5%
NIA offense vs BGSU defense
Offense 355th of 366 against a defense 231st, on the model’s ratings
BGSU offense vs NIA defense
Offense 172nd of 366 against a defense 278th, on the model’s ratings
Shooting
Effective FG%: NIA 50.5 and allows 52.8; BGSU 51.8 and allows 51.0
Three-pointers
NIA hits 33.7% and allows 35.3%; BGSU hits 34.4% and allows 33.5%. Threes are 40.5% and 34.2% of their shots
Free throws
Free throw rate: NIA 26.6, BGSU 37.0. Allowed: NIA 33.8, BGSU 37.2
Home court
BGSU at home. This season: BGSU 0-0 at home, NIA 0-0 away
Even
Who is back
Minutes back from last season: NIA 15%, BGSU 24%. Transfers in: NIA 5, BGSU 4. Early in a season, turnover makes teams harder to price
Market
Open → current
Spread
Open—
no open
Now—
Opening line not available
Total
Open—
no open
Now—
Moneyline
—
Pre-game lines only (ESPN, DraftKings first). After tip-off the line shown is the closing line.
Model vs market
| Market | Model | Model edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | — | BGSU -13.4 | — |
| Total | — | 142.8 | — |
| Projected score | — | NIA 64.7 · BGSU 78.1 |
1st-half model
| Model | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 1H spread | BGSU -7.9 | — |
| 1H total | 66.8 | — |
| 1H projected score | NIA 29.5 · BGSU 37.4 | — |
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Last 10 games
2025-26
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-7 30% | 6-4 60% | 6-4 60% | |
| 5-5 50% | 6-4 60% | 4-6 40% |
Recent meetings
Since 2021-22
NIA 0–1 BGSUBGSU leads · 1 game since 2021-22 · NIA 1-0 ATS
| Date | Result | Line | Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 19, 2024-25 | NIA 68 @ BGSU 76 | BGSU -8.5 | NIA W |
ATS History · 2025-26
WwinLloss·Wats winLats lossPpush·Owent over the totalUwent under the total
Niagara
29 games played
Straight up
7-22
24% wins
Against the spread
13-16
45% covers · avg −0.9 pts vs the line
Over / Under
14-15
48% overs · avg −0.9 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | @ | L 63-83 | +17.5 | L −2.5 | 139.5 | O 146 |
| Nov 8 | @ | W 67-59 | +2.5 | W +10.5 | 138.5 | U 126 |
| Nov 10 | vs | W 68-57 | -5.5 | W +5.5 | 137.5 | U 125 |
| Nov 17 | @ | L 68-74 | +2.5 | L −3.5 | 138.5 | O 142 |
| Nov 21 | @ | L 42-100 | +39.5 | L −18.5 | 146.5 | U 142 |
| Nov 22 | vs | L 70-80 | +4.5 | L −5.5 | 138.5 | O 150 |
| Nov 29 | vs | L 66-70 | +1.5 | L −2.5 | 142.5 | U 136 |
| Dec 5 | @ | L 54-83 | +12.5 | L −16.5 | 129.5 | O 137 |
| Dec 7 | @ | L 43-71 | +5.5 | L −22.5 | 131.5 | U 114 |
| Dec 13 | @ | L 73-81 | +1.5 | L −6.5 | 140.5 | O 154 |
| Dec 15 | @ | L 58-84 | +30.5 | W +4.5 | 143.5 | U 142 |
| Jan 2 | vs | W 64-61 | +1.5 | W +4.5 | 139.5 | U 125 |
| Jan 4 | vs | L 75-83 | +3.5 | L −4.5 | 138.5 | O 158 |
| Jan 9 | @ | L 53-71 | +10.5 | L −7.5 | 140.5 | U 124 |
| Jan 11 | @ | L 70-79 | +5.5 | L −3.5 | 140.5 | O 149 |
| Jan 14 | @ | W 59-54 | +2.5 | W +7.5 | 126.5 | U 113 |
| Jan 19 | vs | L 58-68 | +3.5 | L −6.5 | 131.5 | U 126 |
| Jan 22 | @ | L 61-62 | +10.5 | W +9.5 | 139.5 | U 123 |
| Jan 24 | @ | L 70-71 | +9.5 | W +8.5 | 139.5 | O 141 |
| Jan 30 | vs | L 79-82 | +9.5 | W +6.5 | 128.5 | O 161 |
| Feb 1 | vs | L 46-58 | +9.5 | L −2.5 | 128.5 | U 104 |
| Feb 3 | vs | W 65-56 | -2.5 | W +6.5 | 129.5 | U 121 |
| Feb 7 | @ | L 55-56 | +12.5 | W +11.5 | 137.5 | U 111 |
| Feb 13 | vs | L 69-76 | +2.5 | L −4.5 | 136.5 | O 145 |
| Feb 15 | vs | W 70-68 | +3.5 | W +5.5 | 132.5 | O 138 |
| Feb 20 | @ | L 63-76 | +7.5 | L −5.5 | 130.5 | O 139 |
| Feb 22 | @ | L 62-67 | -1.5 | L −6.5 | 131.5 | U 129 |
| Feb 27 | vs | W 78-76 | +8.5 | W +10.5 | 136.5 | O 154 |
| Mar 1 | vs | L 66-73 | +7.5 | W +0.5 | 126.5 | O 139 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
@
DUQ
L 63-83
−2.5
8
@
BING
W 67-59
+10.5
10
vs
DSU
W 68-57
+5.5
17
@
LEM
L 68-74
−3.5
21
@
DUKE
L 42-100
−18.5
22
vs
HOW
L 70-80
−5.5
29
vs
DETM
L 66-70
−2.5
5
@
SIE
L 54-83
−16.5
7
@
SPU
L 43-71
−22.5
13
@
MORG
L 73-81
−6.5
15
@
VCU
L 58-84
+4.5
2
vs
SHU
W 64-61
+4.5
4
vs
FAIR
L 75-83
−4.5
9
@
IONA
L 53-71
−7.5
11
@
MAN
L 70-79
−3.5
14
@
CAN
W 59-54
+7.5
19
vs
MSM
L 58-68
−6.5
22
@
FAIR
L 61-62
+9.5
24
@
SHU
L 70-71
+8.5
30
vs
SIE
L 79-82
+6.5
1
vs
MRST
L 46-58
−2.5
3
vs
CAN
W 65-56
+6.5
7
@
QUIN
L 55-56
+11.5
13
vs
MAN
L 69-76
−4.5
15
vs
IONA
W 70-68
+5.5
20
@
MSM
L 63-76
−5.5
22
@
RID
L 62-67
−6.5
27
vs
QUIN
W 78-76
+10.5
1
vs
MRMK
L 66-73
+0.5
covered 13didn’t cover 16avg −0.9 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
@
DUQ
L 63-83
+6.5
8
@
BING
W 67-59
−12.5
10
vs
DSU
W 68-57
−12.5
17
@
LEM
L 68-74
+3.5
21
@
DUKE
L 42-100
−4.5
22
vs
HOW
L 70-80
+11.5
29
vs
DETM
L 66-70
−6.5
5
@
SIE
L 54-83
+7.5
7
@
SPU
L 43-71
−17.5
13
@
MORG
L 73-81
+13.5
15
@
VCU
L 58-84
−1.5
2
vs
SHU
W 64-61
−14.5
4
vs
FAIR
L 75-83
+19.5
9
@
IONA
L 53-71
−16.5
11
@
MAN
L 70-79
+8.5
14
@
CAN
W 59-54
−13.5
19
vs
MSM
L 58-68
−5.5
22
@
FAIR
L 61-62
−16.5
24
@
SHU
L 70-71
+1.5
30
vs
SIE
L 79-82
+32.5
1
vs
MRST
L 46-58
−24.5
3
vs
CAN
W 65-56
−8.5
7
@
QUIN
L 55-56
−26.5
13
vs
MAN
L 69-76
+8.5
15
vs
IONA
W 70-68
+5.5
20
@
MSM
L 63-76
+8.5
22
@
RID
L 62-67
−2.5
27
vs
QUIN
W 78-76
+17.5
1
vs
MRMK
L 66-73
+12.5
over 14under 15avg −0.9 ptslonger = bigger margin
Bowling Green
29 games played
Straight up
15-14
52% wins
Against the spread
14-15
48% covers · avg −0.1 pts vs the line
Over / Under
11-18
38% overs · avg −1.2 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | vs | W 83-48 | -5.5 | W +29.5 | 146.5 | U 131 |
| Nov 9 | vs | W 83-60 | -11.5 | W +11.5 | 154.5 | U 143 |
| Nov 15 | @ | L 87-91 | +4.5 | W +0.5 | 144.5 | O 178 |
| Nov 19 | vs | L 74-82 | -8.5 | L −16.5 | 167.5 | U 156 |
| Nov 24 | vs | W 71-66 | -10.5 | L −5.5 | 144.5 | U 137 |
| Nov 26 | vs | W 81-48 | -11.5 | W +21.5 | 148.5 | U 129 |
| Dec 1 | @ | W 82-66 | +12.5 | W +28.5 | 159.5 | U 148 |
| Dec 6 | vs | L 71-82 | +1.5 | L −9.5 | 144.5 | O 153 |
| Dec 16 | vs | W 76-55 | -21.5 | L −0.5 | 148.5 | U 131 |
| Dec 20 | @ | W 68-58 | -1.5 | W +8.5 | 153.5 | U 126 |
| Dec 30 | vs | L 83-93 | -6.5 | L −16.5 | 150.5 | O 176 |
| Jan 3 | @ | W 101-100 | -1.5 | L −0.5 | 152.5 | O 201 |
| Jan 6 | @ | L 93-96 | +3.5 | W +0.5 | 155.5 | O 189 |
| Jan 9 | vs | L 67-77 | +4.5 | L −5.5 | 163.5 | U 144 |
| Jan 17 | vs | W 85-79 | -11.5 | L −5.5 | 141.5 | O 164 |
| Jan 20 | @ | W 72-54 | -6.5 | W +11.5 | 152.5 | U 126 |
| Jan 24 | @ | L 72-73 | -1.5 | L −2.5 | 155.5 | U 145 |
| Jan 27 | vs | L 78-89 | -7.5 | L −18.5 | 150.5 | O 167 |
| Jan 31 | @ | L 59-62 | -8.5 | L −11.5 | 149.5 | U 121 |
| Feb 3 | vs | W 77-52 | -11.5 | W +13.5 | 137.5 | U 129 |
| Feb 7 | @ | L 54-91 | +2.5 | L −34.5 | 154.5 | U 145 |
| Feb 11 | @ | W 68-52 | -7.5 | W +8.5 | 144.5 | U 120 |
| Feb 14 | vs | W 80-70 | -3.5 | W +6.5 | 150.5 | U 150 |
| Feb 17 | vs | L 71-78 | -1.5 | L −8.5 | 151.5 | U 149 |
| Feb 20 | @ | L 77-91 | +8.5 | L −5.5 | 154.5 | O 168 |
| Feb 24 | vs | L 79-88 | -11.5 | L −20.5 | 149.5 | O 167 |
| Feb 28 | vs | W 81-62 | -3.5 | W +15.5 | 150.5 | U 143 |
| Mar 6 | @ | W 77-69 | -5.5 | W +2.5 | 142.5 | O 146 |
| Mar 12 | vs | L 76-77 | +1.5 | W +0.5 | 150.5 | O 153 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
vs
TXST
W 83-48
+29.5
9
vs
LEM
W 83-60
+11.5
15
@
DAV
L 87-91
+0.5
19
vs
W&M
L 74-82
−16.5
24
vs
BUCK
W 71-66
−5.5
26
vs
VMI
W 81-48
+21.5
1
@
KSU
W 82-66
+28.5
6
vs
UVU
L 71-82
−9.5
16
vs
CHST
W 76-55
−0.5
20
@
OHIO
W 68-58
+8.5
30
vs
M-OH
L 83-93
−16.5
3
@
MASS
W 101-100
−0.5
6
@
KENT
L 93-96
+0.5
9
vs
AKR
L 67-77
−5.5
17
vs
EMU
W 85-79
−5.5
20
@
WMU
W 72-54
+11.5
24
@
TOL
L 72-73
−2.5
27
vs
BUF
L 78-89
−18.5
31
@
CMU
L 59-62
−11.5
3
vs
BALL
W 77-52
+13.5
7
@
ARST
L 54-91
−34.5
11
@
NIU
W 68-52
+8.5
14
vs
TOL
W 80-70
+6.5
17
vs
KENT
L 71-78
−8.5
20
@
M-OH
L 77-91
−5.5
24
vs
WMU
L 79-88
−20.5
28
vs
MASS
W 81-62
+15.5
6
@
EMU
W 77-69
+2.5
12
vs
TOL
L 76-77
+0.5
covered 14didn’t cover 15avg −0.1 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
vs
TXST
W 83-48
−15.5
9
vs
LEM
W 83-60
−11.5
15
@
DAV
L 87-91
+33.5
19
vs
W&M
L 74-82
−11.5
24
vs
BUCK
W 71-66
−7.5
26
vs
VMI
W 81-48
−19.5
1
@
KSU
W 82-66
−11.5
6
vs
UVU
L 71-82
+8.5
16
vs
CHST
W 76-55
−17.5
20
@
OHIO
W 68-58
−27.5
30
vs
M-OH
L 83-93
+25.5
3
@
MASS
W 101-100
+48.5
6
@
KENT
L 93-96
+33.5
9
vs
AKR
L 67-77
−19.5
17
vs
EMU
W 85-79
+22.5
20
@
WMU
W 72-54
−26.5
24
@
TOL
L 72-73
−10.5
27
vs
BUF
L 78-89
+16.5
31
@
CMU
L 59-62
−28.5
3
vs
BALL
W 77-52
−8.5
7
@
ARST
L 54-91
−9.5
11
@
NIU
W 68-52
−24.5
14
vs
TOL
W 80-70
−0.5
17
vs
KENT
L 71-78
−2.5
20
@
M-OH
L 77-91
+13.5
24
vs
WMU
L 79-88
+17.5
28
vs
MASS
W 81-62
−7.5
6
@
EMU
W 77-69
+3.5
12
vs
TOL
L 76-77
+2.5
over 11under 18avg −1.2 ptslonger = bigger margin
Line = the team’s closing spread (negative = favored). ATS number = points beyond the line; total number = combined points.
Bowling Green has the better starters
Position by position: Niagara 0, Bowling Green 3, even 2
NiagaraBetterBowling Green
G T. Walters7.2 pts · 1.6 reb · 2.7 ast
Score 27
→BGSUBig
G J. Johnson TR13.7 pts · 2.9 reb · 3.5 ast
Score 80
G C. Farrell TR6 pts · 2.2 reb · 1.2 ast
Score 11
→BGSUSmall
G J. Cranford TR11.8 pts · 2.5 reb · 1.6 ast
Score 35
G L. Woods TR4.9 pts · 1.8 reb · 1.4 ast
Score 15
→BGSUBig
G J. Shackelford11.1 pts · 3.6 reb · 1 ast
Score 59
G B. Rieber TR3.9 pts · 1.2 reb · 1.5 ast
Score 7
=No call
F A. Goins3.1 pts · 1.2 reb · 0.1 ast
Not ranked
G T. Blackshear TR6.3 pts · 1.4 reb · 0.7 ast
Score 43
=No call
F C. Essandoko TR2 pts · 1.6 reb · 0.3 ast
Not ranked
NiagaraBetterBowling Green
NIA offense355th of 366 · -13.3
→BGSUSmall
BGSU defense231st of 366 · -6.1
NIA defense278th of 366 · -7.0
→BGSUSmall
BGSU offense172nd of 366 · -5.3
Backcourt-8.7 · 5 players
→BGSUBig
Backcourt-0.2 · 3 players
FrontcourtNo numbers yet
=No call
Frontcourt-1.3 · 2 players
Bench-1.5 · 2 players
=Even
Bench-1.4 · 5 players
Score, worst to bestNIA betterBGSU betterTR transfer · NEW no Division I numbers
Depth chart
Projected rotation by position, starters outlined
Guards
T. Walters22 minC. Farrell21 min · TRL. Woods18 min · TRB. Rieber16 min · TRT. Blackshear14 min · TRG. Dalmau7 min
Forwards
V. Todorovic10 min · TRN. SlingerlandNewF. RottaNewB. AngelettiNewD. EmokhareNew
Guards
J. Johnson28 min · TRJ. Cranford26 min · TRJ. Shackelford24 minM. Leach8 minT. Beckford7 min · TRC. Dedivanaj2 min
Forwards
A. Goins8 minC. Essandoko8 min · TRC. Karel5 minP. Squire3 minL. AtenyNew
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Matchup stats
2025-26 · rank among 365 teams
Scoring
Points per game
Points per possession
Pace (possessions)
Shooting
Effective FG%
3-point %
3-point attempt rate
Free throw rate
Possessions
Turnover rate
Offensive rebound rate
Assists per game
Defense
Points allowed
Points allowed per possession
Opponent effective FG%
Opponent 3-point %
Turnovers forced
Defensive rebound rate
Steals per game
Blocks per game
| Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|
| 63.3 #355 | Points per game | 76.8 #124 |
| 1.00 #330 | Points per possession | 1.08 #177 |
| 63.4 #364 | Pace (possessions) | 70.5 #96 |
| Shooting | ||
| 50.5 #214 | Effective FG% | 51.8 #153 |
| 33.7 #188 | 3-point % | 34.4 #148 |
| 40.5 #159 | 3-point attempt rate | 34.2 #289 |
| 26.6 #353 | Free throw rate | 37.0 #129 |
| Possessions | ||
| 18.9 #318 | Turnover rate | 16.4 #164 |
| 24.8 #344 | Offensive rebound rate | 28.7 #244 |
| 13.8 #162 | Assists per game | 13.1 #203 |
| Defense | ||
| 71.7 #98 | Points allowed | 72.7 #127 |
| 1.13 #300 | Points allowed per possession | 1.04 #71 |
| 52.8 #260 | Opponent effective FG% | 51.0 #163 |
| 35.3 #268 | Opponent 3-point % | 33.5 #161 |
| 16.6 #177 | Turnovers forced | 18.5 #73 |
| 67.1 #297 | Defensive rebound rate | 73.1 #31 |
| 5.6 #284 | Steals per game | 8.2 #30 |
| 2.8 #254 | Blocks per game | 3.5 #138 |
Niagara
7-22 in 2025-26 overall · 5-15 in conference · Metro Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Merrimack66–73
- Wvs Quinnipiac78–76
- L@ Rider62–67
- L@ Mount St Marys63–76
- Wvs Iona70–68
A week or more of rest.
Bowling Green
15-14 in 2025-26 overall · 9-10 in conference · Mid-American Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Toledo76–77
- W@ E Michigan77–69
- Wvs UMass81–62
- Lvs W Michigan79–88
- L@ Miami OH77–91
A week or more of rest.