Sat, Sep 27, 2025, 12:00 PM EDTWeek 5 · at Kansas State · Conference game
Closing spread
KSU -5.5
✓ KSU W
Total
48.5
▲ Over · 54 pts
Model before kickoff
UCF 23–27 KSU
✓ KSU (61%) won
Closing line · ESPN BET
SourceESPN BET closing line
OpenKSU -6.5
CloseKSU -5.5
Total50.5 → 48.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Market
Open → close
Spread
OpenKSU -6.5
1 → UCF
CloseKSU -5.5
1 pt toward UCF
Total
Open50.5
▼ 2
Close48.5
Down 2 since the open
Line movement
Opening and closing line · tap a dot
Opened KSU -6.5 · closed KSU -5.5 · moved 1 toward UCFmodel UCF -1.5
model UCF -1.5
Opened 50.5 · closed 48.5 · moved 2 downmodel 50
model 50
Openline modelKickoff
Line context
Home favorites of 4.5–6.5 since 2023: won 69%, covered 58% (131 games)ⓘ
Lines that moved 1–1.5 pts toward the underdog: that team covered 51% (199 games since 2024)ⓘ
Closing line · ESPN BET
SourceESPN BET closing line
OpenKSU -6.5
CloseKSU -5.5
Total50.5 → 48.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Similar games
The recent games that looked most like this one before kickoff, and how they turned out
In the 10 games most like
KSU as a 5.5-point home favorite against UCF, the favorite won 5, covered 4, and 4 went over the total.
Compare by
Customize filters
Only include
Show up togames
This game: KSU won 34–20; the favorite covered, as in 4 of the 10 similar games. 54 points went over 48.5, as in 4 of 10.
Favorite won
5 of 1050%
Normal range · usually 63%
Favorite covered
4 of 944%
Normal range · usually 49%
Went over
4 of 1040%
Normal range · usually 50%
Only 10 close matches, too few to read much into. Average result: favorite by 2.6 against an average line of 4.2; 46 points a game (usually 52.9). Of the 2 overs, 1 had cashed by the end of Q3. When games like this go over ›
All 10 games
| Match | Game | Line | Final | Covered | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close | 2022 · Week 10 · close · similar total & spread |
-3.5 | 19–9 | W | U47.5 |
| Close |
2023 · Week 14 · close |
-2.5 | 14–26 | L | U47.5 |
| Close | 2022 · Week 5 · close · similar situation & season form |
-5.5 | 24–27 | L | U52 |
| Close |
2024 · Week 4 · close · similar spread & total |
-3.25 | 23–26 | L | O44.75 |
| Close |
2024 · Week 5 · close · similar spread & situation |
-7 | 24–17 | P | U46.5 |
| Close | 2022 · Week 7 · close · similar situation |
-2 | 35–45 | L | O51.5 |
| Close |
2025 · Week 2 · close · similar total |
-2.75 | 35–31 | W | O52.75 |
| Loose | 2022 · Week 8 · loose · similar situation & spread |
-5.5 | 45–17 | W | O43 |
| Loose | 2022 · Week 2 · loose · similar spread |
-3.5 | 7–10 | L | U39 |
| Loose | 2022 · Week 3 · loose · similar total & spread |
-6.5 | 17–9 | W | U45.5 |
History, not a prediction. Every FBS game from 2022 on is compared with this one as it looked before kickoff (team strength, the betting line, season form, situation, venue and rest), and only close matches are kept. How matches are found
Signals
The data signal, and 4 trends and market moves behind it
Slight UCF ATS trend Miss
Slight-or-stronger ATS leans went 873-886 (50%) in our 2023–26 backtest.
Slight Under trend Miss
Slight-or-stronger total leans went 509-553 (48%) in our 2023–26 backtest.
None of these signals has beaten the market in our backtest, so this describes why the matchup is interesting — it isn’t a pick.
Kansas State ATS struggles (0-4)
Kansas State have covered only 0% of their games with a line this season. · Backtest 2023–26: 262-295 (47%)
Kansas State 0-4 ATS as a favorite
Struggling to cover in the role they have in this game. · Backtest 2023–26: 221-216 (51%)
Total moved down 2
50.5 → 48.5. · Backtest 2024–26: 462-498 (48%)
Small sample warning
UCF have 3 games with a line this season; trends this early are mostly noise.
Totals
Over/under before kickoff
Went over in Q4. Of 455 earlier overs in games with totals 44.5–52.5, 35% had cashed by the end of Q3.
When games like this go over ›Last 10 games
Before kickoff, this and last season
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4-6 40% | 4-6 40% | 5-5 50% | |
| 4-6 40% | 1-9 10% | 4-6 40% |
Recent meetings
Last 1 since 2023
UCF 0–1 KSU
KSU leads · 1 game since 2023 · KSU has won the last meeting
| Date | Result | Line | ATS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 23 2023 | UCF 31 @ Kansas State 44 | KSU -6 | KSU W |
Matchup stats
Season to date before kickoff · ranks among 137 FBS teams
Power rating this season
pts vs an average team · #rank · tap a dot
UCF+6.8 →+8.0▲ 1.2#36
KSU+9.4 →+3.2▼ 6.2#58
Predashed line = average team · hover or tap a dotW4
Longer bar = better
#36
Offense
◀ UCF better#98
#17
Defense
◀ UCF better#59
+1.7 #8
Turnovers
◀ UCF better0.0 #78
64 plays #98
Pace
◀ UCF faster56 plays #132
Unit by unitEach offense against the other's defense
| UCF off | KSU def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 39.7 #28 | 26.5 #89 | UCF |
| Yards / play | 7.02 #20 | 4.60 #34 | Even |
| PPA / play | +0.31 #26 | +0.10 #81 | UCF |
| Success rate | 44% #71 | 36% #32 | KSU |
| KSU off | UCF def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 24.3 #90 | 8.7 #6 | UCF |
| Yards / play | 5.70 #78 | 3.91 #12 | UCF |
| PPA / play | +0.03 #116 | −0.09 #16 | UCF |
| Success rate | 38% #109 | 36% #34 | UCF |
Points by quarter and half
Per game this season before kickoff · ranks among 136 FBS teams
UCF scoring against the KSU defense
| Q1 | Q2 | 1H | Q3 | Q4 | 2H | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12.7 #12 | 7.3 #92 | 20.0 #36 | 8.0 #45 | 11.7 #12 | 19.7 #18 | |
5.3 #84 | 7.8 #82 | 13.0 #87 | 4.3 #57 | 9.3 #114 | 13.5 #100 |
KSU scoring against the UCF defense
| Q1 | Q2 | 1H | Q3 | Q4 | 2H | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4.0 #102 | 6.0 #101 | 10.0 #109 | 9.0 #31 | 5.3 #95 | 14.3 #65 | |
0.0 #1 | 1.0 #5 | 1.0 #2 | 3.0 #35 | 4.7 #51 | 7.7 #31 |
Game conditions
At kickoff
Home field
home-field points in the model
Weather
74° · 5 mph
gusts 14 mph · at kickoff
Rest
UCF7d
KSU15d bye
KSU +8 days
Tempo
Slow 120 plays
slowavg 134fast
Schedules, links & other games
Previous and next games, standings, ESPN, and the rest of the week

