Koessler Athletic Center · at Canisius · Conference game
LineNo line yet
Total—
| This season | CAN | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | Record | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | ATS | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | O/U | 0-0 |
ATS = covered-didn’t-push · O/U = overs-unders
Model: projects MSM 71–67 · win probability MSM 64%
Pick this game
Your picksMy picks ›
Winner
Line
—
no line yet
Total
—
model 137.8
Model edge
—
No market line yet
Public
—
No split yet for this game
The model has not beaten the closing line: with an edge of 3 or more it went 409-367 in 2025-26. Model record
What could decide it: MSM has more of the edges
MSM 4, CAN 1 · 2025-26 numbers until both teams have played three games
Shooting
Effective FG%: MSM 50.6 and allows 47.2; CAN 46.3 and allows 52.2
CAN offense vs MSM defense
Offense 358th of 366 against a defense 199th, on the model’s ratings
Who is back
Minutes back from last season: MSM 42%, CAN 1%. Transfers in: MSM 3, CAN 6. Early in a season, turnover makes teams harder to price
Rebounding
Offensive rebound rate: MSM 32.3%, CAN 29.3%. Defensive: MSM 70.9%, CAN 70.2%
Context
Tempo
About 66 possessions: MSM plays 68.0 a game (231st fastest), CAN 64.6 (353rd). Faster games mean more points
Home court
CAN at home. This season: CAN 0-0 at home, MSM 0-0 away
Context
Schedule so far
MSM has played the 291st-hardest schedule, CAN the 337th. A record against a soft schedule means less
Even
Turnovers
Turnover rate: MSM 22.4%, CAN 19.6%. Forced: MSM 15.3%, CAN 16.0%
Even
Free throws
Free throw rate: MSM 33.3, CAN 31.4. Allowed: MSM 37.3, CAN 35.2
Even
Three-pointers
MSM hits 32.7% and allows 32.3%; CAN hits 33.3% and allows 33.0%. Threes are 42.6% and 39.5% of their shots
Even
MSM offense vs CAN defense
Offense 319th of 366 against a defense 321st, on the model’s ratings
Market
Open → current
Spread
Open—
no open
Now—
Opening line not available
Total
Open—
no open
Now—
Moneyline
—
Pre-game lines only (ESPN, DraftKings first). After tip-off the line shown is the closing line.
Model vs market
| Market | Model | Model edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | — | MSM -4.3 | — |
| Total | — | 137.8 | — |
| Projected score | — | MSM 71.1 · CAN 66.8 |
1st-half model
| Model | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 1H spread | MSM -2.6 | — |
| 1H total | 64.5 | — |
| 1H projected score | MSM 33.6 · CAN 30.9 | — |
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Last 10 games
2025-26
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6-4 60% | 6-4 60% | 3-7 30% | |
| 2-8 20% | 5-5 50% | 3-7 30% |
Recent meetings
Last 5 of 9 since 2021-22
MSM 7–2 CANMSM leads · 9 games since 2021-22 · MSM has won the last 3 meetings · MSM 6-3 ATS
| Date | Result | Line | Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 22, 2025-26 | CAN 47 @ MSM 68 | MSM -7.5 | MSM W |
| Jan 17, 2025-26 | MSM 78 @ CAN 68 | CAN +3.5 | MSM W |
| Feb 16, 2024-25 | MSM 73 @ CAN 66 | CAN +6.5 | MSM W |
| Mar 12, 2023-24 | CAN 77 vs MSM 61 | MSM -3.5 | CAN W |
| Mar 1, 2023-24 | MSM 56 @ CAN 61 | CAN -1.5 | CAN W |
ATS History · 2025-26
WwinLloss·Wats winLats lossPpush·Owent over the totalUwent under the total
Mount St Marys
31 games played
Straight up
14-17
45% wins
Against the spread
18-13
58% covers · avg −0 pts vs the line
Over / Under
10-21
32% overs · avg −3.9 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4 | @ | L 54-70 | +19.5 | W +3.5 | 136.5 | U 124 |
| Nov 7 | vs | L 62-73 | -1.5 | L −12.5 | 143.5 | U 135 |
| Nov 11 | @ | W 74-66 | -6.5 | W +1.5 | 149.5 | U 140 |
| Nov 16 | @ | L 55-72 | +25.5 | W +8.5 | 145.5 | U 127 |
| Nov 19 | @ | L 90-95 | +17.5 | W +12.5 | 145.5 | O 185 |
| Nov 23 | @ | L 60-83 | +1.5 | L −21.5 | 150.5 | U 143 |
| Nov 25 | @ | L 60-113 | +30.5 | L −22.5 | 151.5 | O 173 |
| Nov 29 | vs | W 79-75 | -2.5 | W +1.5 | 146.5 | O 154 |
| Dec 3 | vs | L 80-87 | +1.5 | L −5.5 | 152.5 | O 167 |
| Dec 5 | @ | L 56-64 | +8.5 | W +0.5 | 136.5 | U 120 |
| Dec 13 | @ | W 81-73 | -2.5 | W +5.5 | 151.5 | O 154 |
| Dec 19 | @ | L 67-75 | +4.5 | L −3.5 | 137.5 | O 142 |
| Dec 29 | vs | W 66-59 | +2.5 | W +9.5 | 153.5 | U 125 |
| Jan 2 | @ | L 65-75 | +3.5 | L −6.5 | 141.5 | U 140 |
| Jan 4 | @ | L 69-80 | +7.5 | L −3.5 | 150.5 | U 149 |
| Jan 9 | vs | W 70-65 | +1.5 | W +6.5 | 141.5 | U 135 |
| Jan 11 | vs | L 50-67 | +2.5 | L −14.5 | 139.5 | U 117 |
| Jan 17 | @ | W 78-68 | -3.5 | W +6.5 | 135.5 | O 146 |
| Jan 19 | @ | W 68-58 | -3.5 | W +6.5 | 131.5 | U 126 |
| Jan 22 | vs | L 62-77 | +4.5 | L −10.5 | 148.5 | U 139 |
| Jan 24 | vs | W 71-61 | -9.5 | W +0.5 | 139.5 | U 132 |
| Jan 30 | @ | L 58-66 | +5.5 | L −2.5 | 138.5 | U 124 |
| Feb 1 | vs | W 72-65 | -6.5 | W +0.5 | 147.5 | U 137 |
| Feb 5 | vs | L 70-87 | +2.5 | L −14.5 | 134.5 | O 157 |
| Feb 7 | @ | W 83-76 | +3.5 | W +10.5 | 141.5 | O 159 |
| Feb 13 | @ | W 65-55 | -5.5 | W +4.5 | 137.5 | U 120 |
| Feb 20 | vs | W 76-63 | -7.5 | W +5.5 | 130.5 | O 139 |
| Feb 22 | vs | W 68-47 | -7.5 | W +13.5 | 137.5 | U 115 |
| Feb 27 | @ | L 69-77 | +2.5 | L −5.5 | 150.5 | U 146 |
| Mar 1 | @ | W 69-47 | +4.5 | W +26.5 | 145.5 | U 116 |
| Mar 7 | vs | L 58-63 | +2.5 | L −2.5 | 135.5 | U 121 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
4
@
WVU
L 54-70
+3.5
7
vs
BUCK
L 62-73
−12.5
11
@
SFPA
W 74-66
+1.5
16
@
CIN
L 55-72
+8.5
19
@
MD
L 90-95
+12.5
23
@
WMU
L 60-83
−21.5
25
@
OSU
L 60-113
−22.5
29
vs
HOW
W 79-75
+1.5
3
vs
SHU
L 80-87
−5.5
5
@
MRST
L 56-64
+0.5
13
@
L-MD
W 81-73
+5.5
19
@
DREX
L 67-75
−3.5
29
vs
IONA
W 66-59
+9.5
2
@
MRMK
L 65-75
−6.5
4
@
QUIN
L 69-80
−3.5
9
vs
SPU
W 70-65
+6.5
11
vs
SIE
L 50-67
−14.5
17
@
CAN
W 78-68
+6.5
19
@
NIA
W 68-58
+6.5
22
vs
QUIN
L 62-77
−10.5
24
vs
RID
W 71-61
+0.5
30
@
SPU
L 58-66
−2.5
1
vs
MAN
W 72-65
+0.5
5
vs
MRMK
L 70-87
−14.5
7
@
IONA
W 83-76
+10.5
13
@
RID
W 65-55
+4.5
20
vs
NIA
W 76-63
+5.5
22
vs
CAN
W 68-47
+13.5
27
@
SHU
L 69-77
−5.5
1
@
FAIR
W 69-47
+26.5
7
vs
SIE
L 58-63
−2.5
covered 18didn’t cover 13avg −0 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
4
@
WVU
L 54-70
−12.5
7
vs
BUCK
L 62-73
−8.5
11
@
SFPA
W 74-66
−9.5
16
@
CIN
L 55-72
−18.5
19
@
MD
L 90-95
+39.5
23
@
WMU
L 60-83
−7.5
25
@
OSU
L 60-113
+21.5
29
vs
HOW
W 79-75
+7.5
3
vs
SHU
L 80-87
+14.5
5
@
MRST
L 56-64
−16.5
13
@
L-MD
W 81-73
+2.5
19
@
DREX
L 67-75
+4.5
29
vs
IONA
W 66-59
−28.5
2
@
MRMK
L 65-75
−1.5
4
@
QUIN
L 69-80
−1.5
9
vs
SPU
W 70-65
−6.5
11
vs
SIE
L 50-67
−22.5
17
@
CAN
W 78-68
+10.5
19
@
NIA
W 68-58
−5.5
22
vs
QUIN
L 62-77
−9.5
24
vs
RID
W 71-61
−7.5
30
@
SPU
L 58-66
−14.5
1
vs
MAN
W 72-65
−10.5
5
vs
MRMK
L 70-87
+22.5
7
@
IONA
W 83-76
+17.5
13
@
RID
W 65-55
−17.5
20
vs
NIA
W 76-63
+8.5
22
vs
CAN
W 68-47
−22.5
27
@
SHU
L 69-77
−4.5
1
@
FAIR
W 69-47
−29.5
7
vs
SIE
L 58-63
−14.5
over 10under 21avg −3.9 ptslonger = bigger margin
Canisius
30 games played
Straight up
9-21
30% wins
Against the spread
15-15
50% covers · avg −0.1 pts vs the line
Over / Under
9-21
30% overs · avg −3.3 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | @ | L 48-88 | +25.5 | L −14.5 | 142.5 | U 136 |
| Nov 8 | @ | L 70-89 | +21.5 | W +2.5 | 136.5 | O 159 |
| Nov 12 | vs | W 58-55 | +1.5 | W +4.5 | 135.5 | U 113 |
| Nov 17 | @ | L 50-93 | +23.5 | L −19.5 | 152.5 | U 143 |
| Nov 21 | vs | W 60-57 | -3.5 | L −0.5 | 128.5 | U 117 |
| Nov 23 | vs | W 75-66 | -2.5 | W +6.5 | 129.5 | O 141 |
| Nov 29 | vs | L 53-71 | +9.5 | L −8.5 | 139.5 | U 124 |
| Dec 5 | @ | L 57-69 | +9.5 | L −2.5 | 129.5 | U 126 |
| Dec 7 | @ | L 52-74 | +17.5 | L −4.5 | 131.5 | U 126 |
| Dec 13 | @ | W 70-43 | +6.5 | W +33.5 | 127.5 | U 113 |
| Dec 16 | @ | L 45-62 | +21.5 | W +4.5 | 138.5 | U 107 |
| Dec 22 | @ | L 59-103 | +19.5 | L −24.5 | 143.5 | O 162 |
| Jan 2 | vs | W 85-81 | +6.5 | W +10.5 | 140.5 | O 166 |
| Jan 4 | vs | W 82-78 | +5.5 | W +9.5 | 141.5 | O 160 |
| Jan 9 | @ | W 70-64 | +7.5 | W +13.5 | 145.5 | U 134 |
| Jan 11 | @ | L 48-74 | +11.5 | L −14.5 | 141.5 | U 122 |
| Jan 14 | vs | L 54-59 | -2.5 | L −7.5 | 126.5 | U 113 |
| Jan 17 | vs | L 68-78 | +3.5 | L −6.5 | 135.5 | O 146 |
| Jan 22 | @ | L 66-69 | +10.5 | W +7.5 | 145.5 | U 135 |
| Jan 24 | @ | L 55-61 | +10.5 | W +4.5 | 141.5 | U 116 |
| Jan 30 | vs | L 86-88 | +9.5 | W +7.5 | 129.5 | O 174 |
| Feb 1 | vs | L 63-78 | +8.5 | L −6.5 | 135.5 | O 141 |
| Feb 3 | @ | L 56-65 | +2.5 | L −6.5 | 129.5 | U 121 |
| Feb 5 | @ | L 60-75 | +15.5 | W +0.5 | 141.5 | U 135 |
| Feb 13 | vs | L 63-69 | +4.5 | L −1.5 | 137.5 | U 132 |
| Feb 15 | vs | L 65-69 | +1.5 | L −2.5 | 142.5 | U 134 |
| Feb 20 | @ | W 72-66 | +1.5 | W +7.5 | 131.5 | O 138 |
| Feb 22 | @ | L 47-68 | +7.5 | L −13.5 | 137.5 | U 115 |
| Feb 27 | vs | W 67-62 | +8.5 | W +13.5 | 129.5 | U 129 |
| Mar 1 | vs | L 63-67 | +7.5 | W +3.5 | 138.5 | U 130 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
@
DAY
L 48-88
−14.5
8
@
SBU
L 70-89
+2.5
12
vs
MERC
W 58-55
+4.5
17
@
HPU
L 50-93
−19.5
21
vs
UMES
W 60-57
−0.5
23
vs
BING
W 75-66
+6.5
29
vs
BUF
L 53-71
−8.5
5
@
SPU
L 57-69
−2.5
7
@
SIE
L 52-74
−4.5
13
@
ME
W 70-43
+33.5
16
@
URI
L 45-62
+4.5
22
@
DUQ
L 59-103
−24.5
2
vs
FAIR
W 85-81
+10.5
4
vs
SHU
W 82-78
+9.5
9
@
MAN
W 70-64
+13.5
11
@
IONA
L 48-74
−14.5
14
vs
NIA
L 54-59
−7.5
17
vs
MSM
L 68-78
−6.5
22
@
SHU
L 66-69
+7.5
24
@
FAIR
L 55-61
+4.5
30
vs
MRST
L 86-88
+7.5
1
vs
SIE
L 63-78
−6.5
3
@
NIA
L 56-65
−6.5
5
@
QUIN
L 60-75
+0.5
13
vs
IONA
L 63-69
−1.5
15
vs
MAN
L 65-69
−2.5
20
@
RID
W 72-66
+7.5
22
@
MSM
L 47-68
−13.5
27
vs
MRMK
W 67-62
+13.5
1
vs
QUIN
L 63-67
+3.5
covered 15didn’t cover 15avg −0.1 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
@
DAY
L 48-88
−6.5
8
@
SBU
L 70-89
+22.5
12
vs
MERC
W 58-55
−22.5
17
@
HPU
L 50-93
−9.5
21
vs
UMES
W 60-57
−11.5
23
vs
BING
W 75-66
+11.5
29
vs
BUF
L 53-71
−15.5
5
@
SPU
L 57-69
−3.5
7
@
SIE
L 52-74
−5.5
13
@
ME
W 70-43
−14.5
16
@
URI
L 45-62
−31.5
22
@
DUQ
L 59-103
+18.5
2
vs
FAIR
W 85-81
+25.5
4
vs
SHU
W 82-78
+18.5
9
@
MAN
W 70-64
−11.5
11
@
IONA
L 48-74
−19.5
14
vs
NIA
L 54-59
−13.5
17
vs
MSM
L 68-78
+10.5
22
@
SHU
L 66-69
−10.5
24
@
FAIR
L 55-61
−25.5
30
vs
MRST
L 86-88
+44.5
1
vs
SIE
L 63-78
+5.5
3
@
NIA
L 56-65
−8.5
5
@
QUIN
L 60-75
−6.5
13
vs
IONA
L 63-69
−5.5
15
vs
MAN
L 65-69
−8.5
20
@
RID
W 72-66
+6.5
22
@
MSM
L 47-68
−22.5
27
vs
MRMK
W 67-62
−0.5
1
vs
QUIN
L 63-67
−8.5
over 9under 21avg −3.3 ptslonger = bigger margin
Line = the team’s closing spread (negative = favored). ATS number = points beyond the line; total number = combined points.
Mount St Marys has the better starters
Position by position: Mount St Marys 3, Canisius 0, even 2
Mount St MarysBetterCanisius
G A. Khadre Kebe7.5 pts · 5.8 reb · 0.9 ast
Score 55
←MSMSmall
G V. Sigona TR7.5 pts · 1 reb · 1.7 ast
Score 22
G R. Thompson TR10.4 pts · 1.6 reb · 1.9 ast
Score 49
←MSMSmall
G M. Wilson TR4.9 pts · 1.5 reb · 0.6 ast
Score 18
G A. Arrington5.5 pts · 2.1 reb · 1 ast
Score 2
=No call
G D. Winters TR1.6 pts · 0.6 reb · 0.2 ast
Not ranked
G M. So3.9 pts · 2.3 reb · 2.1 ast
Score 13
=Even
F P. Ryan TR6.8 pts · 4 reb · 1.1 ast
Score 7
F W. Jr. Exacte TR7 pts · 4.1 reb · 1.6 ast
Score 43
←MSMBig
F C. Efinda TR4.2 pts · 1.5 reb · 0.6 ast
Score 8
Mount St MarysBetterCanisius
MSM offense319th of 366 · -10.5
=Even
CAN defense321st of 366 · -8.3
MSM defense199th of 366 · -4.8
←MSMBig
CAN offense358th of 366 · -14.0
Backcourt-5.9 · 4 players
→CANSmall
Backcourt-3.5 · 3 players
Frontcourt-0.5 · 1 player
←MSMBig
Frontcourt-4.4 · 2 players
Bench-2.4 · 4 players
→CANSmall
Bench-0.4 · 2 players
Score, worst to bestMSM betterCAN betterTR transfer · NEW no Division I numbers
Depth chart
Projected rotation by position, starters outlined
Guards
A. Khadre Kebe22 minR. Thompson22 min · TRA. Arrington19 minM. So18 minA. Rozakeas14 minC. Orness3 min · TR
Forwards
W. Jr. Exacte19 min · TRY. Diop9 minL. JoyceNewR. BrzezanskiNewN. LimolNewC. GardNew
Guards
V. Sigona20 min · TRM. Wilson13 min · TRD. Winters6 min · TRT. Augustine2 minC. FrancisNewW. FowlerNew
Forwards
P. Ryan23 min · TRC. Efinda15 min · TRN. Deer3 min · TRN. FoutsNewW. TaylorNewA. RiakNew
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Matchup stats
2025-26 · rank among 365 teams
Scoring
Points per game
Points per possession
Pace (possessions)
Shooting
Effective FG%
3-point %
3-point attempt rate
Free throw rate
Possessions
Turnover rate
Offensive rebound rate
Assists per game
Defense
Points allowed
Points allowed per possession
Opponent effective FG%
Opponent 3-point %
Turnovers forced
Defensive rebound rate
Steals per game
Blocks per game
| Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67.9 #315 | Points per game | 62.2 #361 |
| 1.00 #327 | Points per possession | 0.96 #349 |
| 68.0 #231 | Pace (possessions) | 64.6 #353 |
| Shooting | ||
| 50.6 #208 | Effective FG% | 46.3 #348 |
| 32.7 #244 | 3-point % | 33.3 #213 |
| 42.6 #125 | 3-point attempt rate | 39.5 #182 |
| 33.3 #230 | Free throw rate | 31.4 #271 |
| Possessions | ||
| 22.4 #364 | Turnover rate | 19.6 #341 |
| 32.3 #115 | Offensive rebound rate | 29.3 #226 |
| 13.2 #196 | Assists per game | 11.9 #293 |
| Defense | ||
| 71.0 #74 | Points allowed | 71.4 #87 |
| 1.05 #84 | Points allowed per possession | 1.10 #228 |
| 47.2 #23 | Opponent effective FG% | 52.2 #225 |
| 32.3 #81 | Opponent 3-point % | 33.0 #124 |
| 15.3 #262 | Turnovers forced | 16.0 #222 |
| 70.9 #114 | Defensive rebound rate | 70.2 #151 |
| 5.8 #261 | Steals per game | 4.8 #342 |
| 2.9 #248 | Blocks per game | 2.6 #292 |
Mount St Marys
14-17 in 2025-26 overall · 11-10 in conference · Metro Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Siena58–63
- W@ Fairfield69–47
- L@ Sacred Heart69–77
- Wvs Canisius68–47
- Wvs Niagara76–63
A week or more of rest.
Canisius
9-21 in 2025-26 overall · 5-15 in conference · Metro Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Quinnipiac63–67
- Wvs Merrimack67–62
- L@ Mount St Marys47–68
- W@ Rider72–66
- Lvs Manhattan65–69
A week or more of rest.