Cameron Hall · at VMI
LineNo line yet
Total—
| This season | VMI | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | Record | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | ATS | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | O/U | 0-0 |
ATS = covered-didn’t-push · O/U = overs-unders
Model: projects VMI 73–73 · win probability VMI 53%
Pick this game
Your picksMy picks ›
Winner
Line
—
no line yet
Total
—
model 145.9
Model edge
—
No market line yet
Public
—
No split yet for this game
The model has not beaten the closing line: with an edge of 3 or more it went 409-367 in 2025-26. Model record
What could decide it: USI has more of the edges
USI 5, VMI 2 · 2025-26 numbers until both teams have played three games
Shooting
Effective FG%: USI 43.7 and allows 49.4; VMI 47.5 and allows 57.0
Rebounding
Offensive rebound rate: USI 31.4%, VMI 25.6%. Defensive: USI 66.2%, VMI 62.8%
Context
Schedule so far
USI has played the 362nd-hardest schedule, VMI the 253rd. A record against a soft schedule means less
Who is back
Minutes back from last season: USI 0%, VMI 59%. Transfers in: USI 0, VMI 1. Early in a season, turnover makes teams harder to price
Free throws
Free throw rate: USI 37.2, VMI 30.6. Allowed: USI 36.2, VMI 34.6
Home court
VMI at home. This season: VMI 0-0 at home, USI 0-0 away
Three-pointers
USI hits 29.9% and allows 34.1%; VMI hits 31.5% and allows 36.5%. Threes are 39.8% and 53.6% of their shots
VMI offense vs USI defense
Offense 288th of 366 against a defense 243rd, on the model’s ratings
Context
Tempo
About 68 possessions: USI plays 69.0 a game (177th fastest), VMI 67.6 (251st). Faster games mean more points
Even
Turnovers
Turnover rate: USI 17.1%, VMI 15.3%. Forced: USI 16.5%, VMI 15.7%
Even
USI offense vs VMI defense
Offense 320th of 366 against a defense 342nd, on the model’s ratings
Market
Open → current
Spread
Open—
no open
Now—
Opening line not available
Total
Open—
no open
Now—
Moneyline
—
Pre-game lines only (ESPN, DraftKings first). After tip-off the line shown is the closing line.
Model vs market
| Market | Model | Model edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | — | VMI -0.9 | — |
| Total | — | 145.9 | — |
| Projected score | — | USI 72.5 · VMI 73.4 |
1st-half model
| Model | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 1H spread | VMI -0.4 | — |
| 1H total | 68.3 | — |
| 1H projected score | USI 33.9 · VMI 34.3 | — |
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Last 10 games
2025-26
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-8 20% | 4-6 40% | 5-5 50% | |
| 0-10 0% | 3-7 30% | 5-5 50% |
Recent meetings
Since 2021-22
USI 0–1 VMIVMI leads · 1 game since 2021-22 · USI 0-1 ATS
| Date | Result | Line | Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7, 2025-26 | VMI 78 @ USI 74 | USI +2.5 | VMI W |
ATS History · 2025-26
WwinLloss·Wats winLats lossPpush·Owent over the totalUwent under the total
Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles
28 games played
Straight up
5-23
18% wins
Against the spread
12-16
43% covers · avg −1.1 pts vs the line
Over / Under
11-17
39% overs · avg −3.4 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5 | @ | L 58-88 | +22.5 | L −7.5 | 156.5 | U 146 |
| Nov 7 | vs | L 74-78 | +2.5 | L −1.5 | 153.5 | U 152 |
| Nov 12 | @ | L 74-89 | +7.5 | L −7.5 | 164.5 | U 163 |
| Nov 20 | vs | L 81-87 | +9.5 | W +3.5 | 145.5 | O 168 |
| Nov 22 | vs | L 73-84 | +11.5 | W +0.5 | 153.5 | O 157 |
| Nov 26 | @ | W 64-56 | +9.5 | W +17.5 | 150.5 | U 120 |
| Dec 3 | @ | L 74-88 | +5.5 | L −8.5 | 150.5 | O 162 |
| Dec 7 | @ | L 55-77 | +11.5 | L −10.5 | 158.5 | U 132 |
| Dec 18 | vs | L 62-77 | +2.5 | L −12.5 | 140.5 | U 139 |
| Dec 20 | vs | L 60-64 | +1.5 | L −2.5 | 145.5 | U 124 |
| Jan 1 | @ | L 55-59 | +10.5 | W +6.5 | 136.5 | U 114 |
| Jan 3 | @ | L 80-83 | +9.5 | W +6.5 | 147.5 | O 163 |
| Jan 8 | vs | L 76-84 | +7.5 | L −0.5 | 146.5 | O 160 |
| Jan 10 | vs | L 56-73 | +5.5 | L −11.5 | 137.5 | U 129 |
| Jan 15 | @ | W 71-54 | +5.5 | W +22.5 | 142.5 | U 125 |
| Jan 17 | @ | L 67-73 | +8.5 | W +2.5 | 150.5 | U 140 |
| Jan 22 | vs | L 51-59 | -2.5 | L −10.5 | 135.5 | U 110 |
| Jan 23 | vs | W 96-64 | -6.5 | W +25.5 | 136.5 | O 160 |
| Jan 29 | vs | L 60-73 | +4.5 | L −8.5 | 150.5 | U 133 |
| Jan 31 | vs | L 46-58 | +1.5 | L −10.5 | 130.5 | U 104 |
| Feb 5 | @ | L 54-76 | +10.5 | L −11.5 | 132.5 | U 130 |
| Feb 7 | @ | L 65-90 | +11.5 | L −13.5 | 141.5 | O 155 |
| Feb 12 | vs | L 71-73 | +6.5 | W +4.5 | 147.5 | U 144 |
| Feb 14 | vs | L 74-82 | +1.5 | L −6.5 | 140.5 | O 156 |
| Feb 19 | @ | W 77-70 | -3.5 | W +3.5 | 140.5 | O 147 |
| Feb 21 | @ | W 70-68 | +4.5 | W +6.5 | 135.5 | O 138 |
| Feb 24 | @ | L 63-64 | +7.5 | W +6.5 | 142.5 | U 127 |
| Feb 28 | @ | L 70-89 | +5.5 | L −13.5 | 139.5 | O 159 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
5
@
BTLR
L 58-88
−7.5
7
vs
VMI
L 74-78
−1.5
12
@
SDAK
L 74-89
−7.5
20
vs
UIW
L 81-87
+3.5
22
vs
UIC
L 73-84
+0.5
26
@
VAL
W 64-56
+17.5
3
@
WMU
L 74-88
−8.5
7
@
INST
L 55-77
−10.5
18
vs
LR
L 62-77
−12.5
20
vs
MORE
L 60-64
−2.5
1
@
SIUE
L 55-59
+6.5
3
@
LIN
L 80-83
+6.5
8
vs
SEMO
L 76-84
−0.5
10
vs
UTM
L 56-73
−11.5
15
@
TNTC
W 71-54
+22.5
17
@
TNST
L 67-73
+2.5
22
vs
EIU
L 51-59
−10.5
23
vs
WIU
W 96-64
+25.5
29
vs
LIN
L 60-73
−8.5
31
vs
SIUE
L 46-58
−10.5
5
@
UTM
L 54-76
−11.5
7
@
SEMO
L 65-90
−13.5
12
vs
TNST
L 71-73
+4.5
14
vs
TNTC
L 74-82
−6.5
19
@
WIU
W 77-70
+3.5
21
@
EIU
W 70-68
+6.5
24
@
MORE
L 63-64
+6.5
28
@
LR
L 70-89
−13.5
covered 12didn’t cover 16avg −1.1 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
5
@
BTLR
L 58-88
−10.5
7
vs
VMI
L 74-78
−1.5
12
@
SDAK
L 74-89
−1.5
20
vs
UIW
L 81-87
+22.5
22
vs
UIC
L 73-84
+3.5
26
@
VAL
W 64-56
−30.5
3
@
WMU
L 74-88
+11.5
7
@
INST
L 55-77
−26.5
18
vs
LR
L 62-77
−1.5
20
vs
MORE
L 60-64
−21.5
1
@
SIUE
L 55-59
−22.5
3
@
LIN
L 80-83
+15.5
8
vs
SEMO
L 76-84
+13.5
10
vs
UTM
L 56-73
−8.5
15
@
TNTC
W 71-54
−17.5
17
@
TNST
L 67-73
−10.5
22
vs
EIU
L 51-59
−25.5
23
vs
WIU
W 96-64
+23.5
29
vs
LIN
L 60-73
−17.5
31
vs
SIUE
L 46-58
−26.5
5
@
UTM
L 54-76
−2.5
7
@
SEMO
L 65-90
+13.5
12
vs
TNST
L 71-73
−3.5
14
vs
TNTC
L 74-82
+15.5
19
@
WIU
W 77-70
+6.5
21
@
EIU
W 70-68
+2.5
24
@
MORE
L 63-64
−15.5
28
@
LR
L 70-89
+19.5
over 11under 17avg −3.4 ptslonger = bigger margin
VMI
29 games played
Straight up
3-26
10% wins
Against the spread
9-20
31% covers · avg −5.4 pts vs the line
Over / Under
13-16
45% overs · avg −0.2 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7 | @ | W 78-74 | -2.5 | W +1.5 | 153.5 | U 152 |
| Nov 9 | @ | L 68-106 | +23.5 | L −14.5 | 161.5 | O 174 |
| Nov 15 | vs | L 67-69 | +1.5 | L −0.5 | 151.5 | U 136 |
| Nov 19 | @ | L 54-87 | +14.5 | L −18.5 | 152.5 | U 141 |
| Nov 22 | @ | L 80-99 | -2.5 | L −21.5 | 148.5 | O 179 |
| Nov 24 | vs | L 70-78 | +5.5 | L −2.5 | 150.5 | U 148 |
| Nov 26 | vs | L 48-81 | +11.5 | L −21.5 | 148.5 | U 129 |
| Nov 29 | @ | L 57-82 | +25.5 | W +0.5 | 159.5 | U 139 |
| Dec 9 | vs | W 86-70 | +2.5 | W +18.5 | 151.5 | O 156 |
| Dec 21 | @ | L 90-97 | +11.5 | W +4.5 | 158.5 | O 187 |
| Jan 1 | vs | L 58-78 | +6.5 | L −13.5 | 154.5 | U 136 |
| Jan 3 | vs | W 79-71 | +6.5 | W +14.5 | 149.5 | O 150 |
| Jan 7 | @ | L 67-81 | +16.5 | W +2.5 | 146.5 | O 148 |
| Jan 10 | @ | L 48-69 | +12.5 | L −8.5 | 149.5 | U 117 |
| Jan 15 | vs | L 67-77 | +8.5 | L −1.5 | 153.5 | U 144 |
| Jan 17 | vs | L 68-82 | -6.5 | L −20.5 | 143.5 | O 150 |
| Jan 21 | vs | L 78-85 | +2.5 | L −4.5 | 151.5 | O 163 |
| Jan 24 | @ | L 58-88 | +8.5 | L −21.5 | 152.5 | U 146 |
| Jan 29 | @ | L 56-80 | +2.5 | L −21.5 | 142.5 | U 136 |
| Jan 31 | @ | L 81-95 | +18.5 | W +4.5 | 153.5 | O 176 |
| Feb 4 | vs | L 67-81 | +8.5 | L −5.5 | 149.5 | U 148 |
| Feb 7 | vs | L 70-87 | +14.5 | L −2.5 | 143.5 | O 157 |
| Feb 11 | @ | L 71-92 | +8.5 | L −12.5 | 150.5 | O 163 |
| Feb 14 | vs | L 72-90 | +11.5 | L −6.5 | 148.5 | O 162 |
| Feb 18 | @ | L 76-82 | +13.5 | W +7.5 | 158.5 | U 158 |
| Feb 21 | vs | L 62-81 | +8.5 | L −10.5 | 154.5 | U 143 |
| Feb 26 | @ | L 61-80 | +17.5 | L −1.5 | 155.5 | U 141 |
| Feb 28 | @ | L 79-86 | +11.5 | W +4.5 | 154.5 | O 165 |
| Mar 6 | vs | L 70-84 | +7.5 | L −6.5 | 154.5 | U 154 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
7
@
USI
W 78-74
+1.5
9
@
MIZ
L 68-106
−14.5
15
vs
JAX
L 67-69
−0.5
19
@
RICH
L 54-87
−18.5
22
@
STET
L 80-99
−21.5
24
vs
BUF
L 70-78
−2.5
26
vs
BGSU
L 48-81
−21.5
29
@
UCF
L 57-82
+0.5
9
vs
L-MD
W 86-70
+18.5
21
@
RAD
L 90-97
+4.5
1
vs
SAM
L 58-78
−13.5
3
vs
UTC
W 79-71
+14.5
7
@
ETSU
L 67-81
+2.5
10
@
FUR
L 48-69
−8.5
15
vs
MER
L 67-77
−1.5
17
vs
CIT
L 68-82
−20.5
21
vs
UNCG
L 78-85
−4.5
24
@
WCU
L 58-88
−21.5
29
@
CIT
L 56-80
−21.5
31
@
MER
L 81-95
+4.5
4
vs
WOF
L 67-81
−5.5
7
vs
ETSU
L 70-87
−2.5
11
@
UNCG
L 71-92
−12.5
14
vs
FUR
L 72-90
−6.5
18
@
WOF
L 76-82
+7.5
21
vs
WCU
L 62-81
−10.5
26
@
SAM
L 61-80
−1.5
28
@
UTC
L 79-86
+4.5
6
vs
UNCG
L 70-84
−6.5
covered 9didn’t cover 20avg −5.4 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
7
@
USI
W 78-74
−1.5
9
@
MIZ
L 68-106
+12.5
15
vs
JAX
L 67-69
−15.5
19
@
RICH
L 54-87
−11.5
22
@
STET
L 80-99
+30.5
24
vs
BUF
L 70-78
−2.5
26
vs
BGSU
L 48-81
−19.5
29
@
UCF
L 57-82
−20.5
9
vs
L-MD
W 86-70
+4.5
21
@
RAD
L 90-97
+28.5
1
vs
SAM
L 58-78
−18.5
3
vs
UTC
W 79-71
+0.5
7
@
ETSU
L 67-81
+1.5
10
@
FUR
L 48-69
−32.5
15
vs
MER
L 67-77
−9.5
17
vs
CIT
L 68-82
+6.5
21
vs
UNCG
L 78-85
+11.5
24
@
WCU
L 58-88
−6.5
29
@
CIT
L 56-80
−6.5
31
@
MER
L 81-95
+22.5
4
vs
WOF
L 67-81
−1.5
7
vs
ETSU
L 70-87
+13.5
11
@
UNCG
L 71-92
+12.5
14
vs
FUR
L 72-90
+13.5
18
@
WOF
L 76-82
−0.5
21
vs
WCU
L 62-81
−11.5
26
@
SAM
L 61-80
−14.5
28
@
UTC
L 79-86
+10.5
6
vs
UNCG
L 70-84
−0.5
over 13under 16avg −0.2 ptslonger = bigger margin
Line = the team’s closing spread (negative = favored). ATS number = points beyond the line; total number = combined points.
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Matchup stats
2025-26 · rank among 365 teams
Scoring
Points per game
Points per possession
Pace (possessions)
Shooting
Effective FG%
3-point %
3-point attempt rate
Free throw rate
Possessions
Turnover rate
Offensive rebound rate
Assists per game
Defense
Points allowed
Points allowed per possession
Opponent effective FG%
Opponent 3-point %
Turnovers forced
Defensive rebound rate
Steals per game
Blocks per game
| Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67.0 #333 | Points per game | 68.5 #306 |
| 0.97 #346 | Points per possession | 1.01 #311 |
| 69.0 #177 | Pace (possessions) | 67.6 #251 |
| Shooting | ||
| 43.7 #363 | Effective FG% | 47.5 #325 |
| 29.9 #345 | 3-point % | 31.5 #306 |
| 39.8 #178 | 3-point attempt rate | 53.6 #2 |
| 37.2 #123 | Free throw rate | 30.6 #293 |
| Possessions | ||
| 17.1 #212 | Turnover rate | 15.3 #88 |
| 31.4 #145 | Offensive rebound rate | 25.6 #330 |
| 9.7 #360 | Assists per game | 11.6 #309 |
| Defense | ||
| 74.3 #165 | Points allowed | 83.2 #348 |
| 1.08 #165 | Points allowed per possession | 1.23 #362 |
| 49.4 #80 | Opponent effective FG% | 57.0 #357 |
| 34.1 #193 | Opponent 3-point % | 36.5 #327 |
| 16.5 #183 | Turnovers forced | 15.7 #239 |
| 66.2 #315 | Defensive rebound rate | 62.8 #360 |
| 6.2 #210 | Steals per game | 6.6 #160 |
| 4.2 #56 | Blocks per game | 2.0 #343 |
Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles
5-23 in 2025-26 overall · 4-16 in conference · Ohio Valley Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- L@ Little Rock70–89
- L@ Morehead St63–64
- W@ E Illinois70–68
- W@ W Illinois77–70
- Lvs Tennessee Tech74–82
A week or more of rest.
VMI
3-26 in 2025-26 overall · 1-18 in conference · Southern Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs UNC Greensboro70–84
- L@ Chattanooga79–86
- L@ Samford61–80
- Lvs W Carolina62–81
- L@ Wofford76–82
A week or more of rest.