AFC EastPower #294-13 SU4-7-1 ATS6-6 O/U

New England Patriots went 4-13 straight up, 4-7-1 against the spread (36% covers, average cover margin -0.1 points), 6-6 on over/unders in 2023, including 0-3 ATS as a favorite and 4-4-1 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·LPO·WWO·LWO·LLU
Season at a glance4-13 SU · 4-7-1 ATS
Straight up
4-13
24% wins
Power rating
-3.6 #29
SOS +0.2
Against the spread
4-7-1
36% covers
Avg cover margin
-0.1
points vs the line
Over / Under
6-6
50% overs
Points for / against
13.9 / 21.5
per game

New England Patriots 2023 schedule, lines & results

17 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 10 Philadelphia Eagles non-div — — L 20-25 — —
2 Sep 17 Miami Dolphins — — L 17-24 — —
3 Sep 24 @ New York Jets — — W 15-10 — —
4 Oct 1 @ Dallas Cowboys non-div — — L 3-38 — —
5 Oct 8 New Orleans Saints non-div — — L 0-34 — —
6 Oct 15 @ Las Vegas Raiders non-div +3.5 40.5 L 17-21 L -0.5 U
7 Oct 22 Buffalo Bills +7.5 39.5 W 29-25 W +11.5 O Q4
8 Oct 29 @ Miami Dolphins +7.5 46.5 L 17-31 L -6.5 O Q4
9 Nov 5 Washington Commanders non-div -2.5 40 L 17-20 L -5.5 U
10 Nov 12 vs Indianapolis Colts (N) non-div +1 42.5 L 6-10 L -3 U
12 Nov 26 @ New York Giants non-div -4.5 36 L 7-10 L -7.5 U
13 Dec 3 Los Angeles Chargers non-div +4.5 38.5 L 0-6 L -1.5 U
14 Dec 7 @ Pittsburgh Steelers non-div +5.5 30.5 W 21-18 W +8.5 O Q2
15 Dec 17 Kansas City Chiefs non-div +10 39.5 L 17-27 P 0 O Q4
16 Dec 24 @ Denver Broncos non-div +7 37.5 W 26-23 W +10 O Q4
17 Dec 31 @ Buffalo Bills +15.5 40 L 21-27 W +9.5 O Q3
18 Jan 7 New York Jets -2.5 28.5 L 3-17 L -16.5 U

New England Patriots 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games4-134-7-136%-0.16-613.921.5
Home1-71-3-125%-2.42-312.922.3
Away3-53-350%+2.34-215.922.3
Neutral site0-10-10%-3.00-16.010.0
As favorite0-30-30%-9.80-39.015.7
As underdog3-64-4-150%+3.16-317.120.9
Division games2-42-250%-0.53-117.022.3
Non-division games2-92-5-129%+0.13-512.221.1

How New England Patriots’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
6 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q2 8% 1
Q3 8% 1
Q4 33% 4
Stayed under 50% 6
4 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 3: won 2, covered 2
Trailed at halftime 9: won 1, covered 2
Research New England Patriots games by quarter ›