ACCPower #279-4 SU6-7 ATS4-9 O/U

SMU went 9-4 straight up, 6-7 against the spread (46% covers, average cover margin +1.3 points), 4-9 on over/unders in 2025, including 4-6 ATS as a favorite and 2-1 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWU·WWO·WWU·LLO·WWU
Season at a glance9-4 SU · 6-7 ATS
Straight up
9-4
69% wins
Power rating
+10.6 #27
SOS +1.0
Against the spread
6-7
46% covers
Avg cover margin
+1.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
4-9
31% overs
Points for / against
32.2 / 20.5
per game

SMU 2025 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 30 East Texas A&M non-conf -50.5 64.5 W 42-13 L -21.5 U
2 Sep 6 Baylor non-conf -2.5 65.5 L 45-48 L -5.5 O Q4
3 Sep 13 @ Missouri State non-conf -28.5 59.5 W 28-10 L -10.5 U
4 Sep 20 @ TCU non-conf +6.5 63.5 L 24-35 L -4.5 U
6 Oct 4 Syracuse -17.5 56.5 W 31-18 L -4.5 U
7 Oct 11 Stanford -19.5 55.5 W 34-10 W +4.5 U
8 Oct 18 @ Clemson +5.5 49.5 W 35-24 W +16.5 O Q4
9 Oct 25 @ Wake Forest -5.5 52.5 L 12-13 L -6.5 U
10 Nov 1 Miami +6.5 46.5 W 26-20 W +12.5 U
11 Nov 8 @ Boston College -10.5 54.5 W 45-13 W +21.5 O Q4
13 Nov 22 Louisville -3.5 50.5 W 38-6 W +28.5 U
14 Nov 29 @ California -13.5 52.5 L 35-38 L -16.5 O Q4
Post Jan 2 vs Arizona (N) non-conf -2.5 55.5 W 24-19 W +2.5 U

SMU 2025 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games9-46-746%+1.34-932.220.5
Home5-13-350%+2.31-536.019.2
Away3-32-433%0.03-329.822.2
Neutral site1-01-0100%+2.50-124.019.0
As favorite7-34-640%-0.83-733.418.8
As underdog2-12-167%+8.21-228.326.3
Conference games6-25-363%+7.03-532.017.8
Non-conference games3-21-420%-7.91-432.625.0

How SMU’s 2025 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
4 of 13 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q4 31% 4
Stayed under 69% 9
6 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 9: won 8, covered 5
Trailed at halftime 4: won 1, covered 1
Research SMU games by quarter ›