ACCPower #355-1 SU1-3-2 ATS2-4 O/U

SMU is 5-1 straight up, 1-3-2 against the spread (25% covers, average cover margin -4.4 points), 2-4 on over/unders in 2026, including 1-2-2 ATS as a favorite and 0-1 ATS as an underdog.

Next: vs California, Oct 24 · SMU -18.5 · total 55.5 · Game card, trends & data signal

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·LLO·WLU·WLU·WPU
Season at a glance5-1 SU · 1-3-2 ATS
Straight up
5-1
83% wins
Power rating
+9.1 #35
SOS -3.5 · left +5.6
Against the spread
1-3-2
25% covers
Avg cover margin
-4.4
points vs the line
Over / Under
2-4
33% overs
Points for / against
32.7 / 21.3
per game

SMU 2026 schedule, lines & results

6 played · 6 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 7 @ Florida State -3 52.5 W 27-24 P 0 U
2 Sep 12 UC Davis non-conf -32.5 59.5 W 56-10 W +13.5 O Q4
3 Sep 19 @ Louisville +3 57.5 L 31-41 L -7 O Q4
4 Sep 26 Missouri State non-conf -30.5 60.5 W 34-24 L -20.5 U
5 Oct 3 Boston College -21.5 55.5 W 25-16 L -12.5 U
7 Oct 17 Virginia -10 51.5 W 23-13 P 0 U
8 Oct 24 Next California -18.5
DK · 7:32 PM
SourceDraftKings via ESPN odds feed
OpenSMU -16.5
CurrentSMU -18.5
Total52.5 → 55.5
Last update7:32 PM ET
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
55.5 — — —
9 Oct 31 @ Syracuse — — — — —
10 Nov 6 Virginia Tech — — — — —
11 Nov 14 Wake Forest — — — — —
12 Nov 21 @ Notre Dame non-conf +17.5
ESPN · Sep 29
SourceESPN odds feed
Opennot available
CurrentSMU +17.5
Total56.5
Last updateSep 29, 12:24 AM ET
Over 6 hours old. Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
56.5 — — —
13 Nov 28 @ Stanford — — — — —

SMU 2026 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games5-11-3-225%-4.42-432.721.3
Home4-01-2-133%-4.91-334.515.8
Away1-10-1-10%-3.51-129.032.5
As favorite5-01-2-233%-3.91-433.017.4
As underdog0-10-10%-7.01-031.041.0
Conference games3-10-2-20%-4.91-326.523.5
Non-conference games2-01-150%-3.51-145.017.0

How SMU’s 2026 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
2 of 6 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q4 33% 2
Stayed under 67% 4
1 cover: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 6: won 5, covered 1
Trailed at halftime 0: won 0, covered 0
Research SMU games by quarter ›