Sat, Sep 7, 2024, 7:00 PM EDTWeek 2 · at Wake Forest · Conference game
Closing spread
UVA -1.5
✓ WAKE W
Total
55.5
▲ Over · 61 pts
Model before kickoff
UVA 27–27 WAKE
✓ UVA (52%) won
Closing line · ESPN BET
SourceESPN BET closing line
OpenWAKE -2.5
CloseUVA -1.5
Total54.5 → 55.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Market
Open → close
Spread
OpenWAKE -2.5
4 → UVA
CloseUVA -1.5
4 pts toward Virginia
Total
Open54.5
▲ 1
Close55.5
Up 1 since the open
Line movement
Opening and closing line · tap a dot
Opened WAKE -2.5 · closed UVA -1.5 · moved 4 toward UVAmodel WAKE -3
model WAKE -3
Opened 54.5 · closed 55.5 · moved 1 upmodel 54.5
model 54.5
Openline modelKickoff
Line context
Road favorites of 0.5–2.5 since 2023: won 52%, covered 50% (42 games)ⓘ
Closing line · ESPN BET
SourceESPN BET closing line
OpenWAKE -2.5
CloseUVA -1.5
Total54.5 → 55.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Similar games
The recent games that looked most like this one before kickoff, and how they turned out
In the 10 games most like
UVA as a 1.5-point road favorite at WAKE, the favorite won 6, covered 6, and 4 went over the total.
Compare by
Customize filters
Only include
Show up togames
This game: UVA won 31–30; the favorite didn’t cover, as in 4 of the 10 similar games. 61 points went over 55.5, as in 4 of 10.
Favorite won
6 of 1060%
Normal range · usually 56%
Favorite covered
6 of 1060%
Normal range · usually 47%
Went over
4 of 944%
Normal range · usually 48%
All three sit in the normal range for favorites of this size, so history shows no clear lean. Average result: favorite by 2.8 against an average line of 3; 55.8 points a game (usually 53.3). When games like this go over ›
All 10 games
| Match | Game | Line | Final | Covered | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close | 2021 · Week 9 · close · similar situation & rest |
-1 | 37–44 | L | O61.5 |
| Loose |
2023 · Week 2 · loose · similar total & season form |
-5.5 | 22–31 | L | U58 |
| Loose | 2021 · Week 12 · loose · similar spread & total |
-1.75 | 41–39 | W | O54.25 |
| Loose | 2022 · Week 5 · loose · similar rest & total |
-3.5 | 11–14 | L | U59 |
| Loose | 2021 · Week 2 · loose · similar rest & situation |
-3.5 | 41–34 | W | O56 |
| Loose |
2023 · Week 4 · loose · similar situation & total |
-2 | 31–24 | W | P55 |
| Loose | 2021 · Week 7 · loose · similar situation |
-3 | 33–7 | W | U51 |
| Loose |
2023 · Week 7 · loose · similar situation |
-4.5 | 31–21 | W | U55 |
| Loose | 2022 · Week 3 · loose · similar situation & rest |
-3 | 16–31 | L | U53 |
| Loose | 2021 · Week 9 · loose · similar spread & rest |
-2 | 30–20 | W | O44.25 |
History, not a prediction. Every FBS game from 2021 on is compared with this one as it looked before kickoff (team strength, the betting line, season form, situation, venue and rest), and only close matches are kept. How matches are found
Signals
The data signal, and 2 trends and market moves behind it
Slight Virginia ATS trend Miss
Slight-or-stronger ATS leans went 873-886 (50%) in our 2023–26 backtest.
No clear signal on the total
None of these signals has beaten the market in our backtest, so this describes why the matchup is interesting — it isn’t a pick.
Market moved toward Virginia
4 pts (WAKE -2.5 → UVA -1.5). · Backtest 2024–26: 446-443 (50%)
Small sample warning
Virginia have 0 games with a line this season; trends this early are mostly noise.
Totals
Over/under before kickoff
Went over in Q4. Of 190 earlier overs in games with totals 51.5–59.5, 35% had cashed by the end of Q3.
When games like this go over ›Last 10 games
Before kickoff, this and last season
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4-6 40% | 7-2 78% | 5-2-2 71% | |
| 2-8 20% | 3-6 33% | 4-4 50% |
Matchup stats
Season to date before kickoff · ranks among 135 FBS teams
Power rating this season
pts vs an average team · #rank · tap a dot
UVA−2.9 →−3.6▼ 0.7#84
WAKE−3.0 →−3.6▼ 0.6#82
Predashed line = average team · hover or tap a dotW1
Longer bar = better
#47
Offense
WAKE better ▶#28
#60
Defense
◀ UVA better#82
0.0 #72
Turnovers
Even0.0 #62
63 plays #94
Pace
WAKE faster ▶68 plays #56
Unit by unitEach offense against the other's defense
| UVA off | WAKE def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 34.0 #64 | 13.0 #49 | Even |
| Yards / play | 7.89 #26 | 4.88 #69 | UVA |
| PPA / play | +0.40 #32 | +0.10 #84 | UVA |
| Success rate | 46% #64 | 54% #126 | UVA |
| WAKE off | UVA def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 45.0 #34 | 13.0 #51 | Even |
| Yards / play | 7.54 #31 | 4.28 #57 | WAKE |
| PPA / play | +0.46 #26 | +0.11 #85 | WAKE |
| Success rate | 56% #22 | 33% #47 | WAKE |
Game conditions
At kickoff
Home field
home-field points in the model
Weather
73° · 6 mph
gusts 15 mph · at kickoff
Rest
UVA7d
WAKE9d
WAKE +2 days
Tempo
Average 131 plays
slowavg 133fast
Schedules, links & other games
Previous and next games, standings, ESPN, and the rest of the week

