Sat, Sep 7, 2024, 7:00 PM EDTWeek 2 · at Kennesaw State
Closing spread
UL -14.5
✓ UL W
Total
45.5
▼ Under · 44 pts
Model before kickoff
UL 33–20 KENN
✓ UL (83%) won
Closing line · ESPN BET
SourceESPN BET closing line
OpenUL -16.5
CloseUL -14.5
Total46.5 → 45.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Market
Open → close
Spread
OpenUL -16.5
2 → KENN
CloseUL -14.5
2 pts toward Kennesaw State
Total
Open46.5
▼ 1
Close45.5
Down 1 since the open
Line movement
Opening and closing line · tap a dot
Opened UL -16.5 · closed UL -14.5 · moved 2 toward KENNmodel UL -9.5
model UL -9.5
Opened 46.5 · closed 45.5 · moved 1 downmodel 53
model 53
Openline modelKickoff
Closing line · ESPN BET
SourceESPN BET closing line
OpenUL -16.5
CloseUL -14.5
Total46.5 → 45.5
Books differ and lines move; check your sportsbook before betting.
Similar games
The recent games that looked most like this one before kickoff, and how they turned out
In the 4 games most like
UL as a 14.5-point road favorite at KENN, the favorite won 2, covered 1, and 2 went over the total.
Compare by
Customize filters
Only include
Show up togames
This game: UL won 34–10; the favorite covered, as in 1 of the 4 similar games. 44 points stayed under 45.5, as in 2 of 4.
Favorite won
2 of 450%
Normal range · usually 83%
Favorite covered
1 of 425%
Normal range · usually 47%
Went over
2 of 450%
Normal range · usually 48%
Only 4 close matches, too few to read much into. Average result: favorite by 8.5 against an average line of 17.1; 44.5 points a game (usually 54.5). When games like this go over ›
All 4 games
| Match | Game | Line | Final | Covered | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close | 2022 · Week 3 · close · similar rest & season form |
-17 | 31–34 | L | O50 |
| Close | 2021 · Week 3 · close · similar rest & season form |
-17 | 45–7 | W | O48.5 |
| Loose | 2022 · Week 3 · loose · similar rest & situation |
-18 | 16–14 | L | U42.75 |
| Loose | 2022 · Week 3 · loose · similar rest & situation |
-16.5 | 14–17 | L | U47 |
History, not a prediction. Every FBS game from 2021 on is compared with this one as it looked before kickoff (team strength, the betting line, season form, situation, venue and rest), and only close matches are kept. How matches are found
Signals
The data signal, and 2 trends and market moves behind it
Slight Kennesaw State ATS trend Miss
Slight-or-stronger ATS leans went 873-886 (50%) in our 2023–26 backtest.
No clear signal on the total
None of these signals has beaten the market in our backtest, so this describes why the matchup is interesting — it isn’t a pick.
Market moved toward Kennesaw State
2 pts (UL -16.5 → UL -14.5). · Backtest 2024–26: 446-443 (50%)
Small sample warning
Louisiana have 0 games with a line this season; trends this early are mostly noise.
Totals
Over/under before kickoff
Stayed under: it needed 5 in the 4th quarter and got 3. 52% of games with totals 41.5–49.5 went over.
When games like this go over ›Last 10 games
Before kickoff, this and last season
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4-6 40% | 4-4-1 50% | 5-4 56% | |
| 0-2 0% | 1-0 100% | 1-0 100% |
Matchup stats
Season to date before kickoff · ranks among 135 FBS teams
Power rating this season
pts vs an average team · #rank · tap a dot
UL−5.1 →−4.4▲ 0.7#86
KENN−17.4 →−16.5▲ 0.9#131
Predashed line = average team · hover or tap a dotW1
Longer bar = better
#33
Offense
◀ UL better#122
#56
Defense
◀ UL better#96
0.0 #87
Turnovers
Even0.0 #90
66 plays #76
Pace
Even67 plays #67
Unit by unitEach offense against the other's defense
| UL off | KENN def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 40.0 #52 | 28.0 #103 | UL |
| Yards / play | 7.29 #37 | 5.78 #92 | UL |
| PPA / play | +0.54 #19 | +0.21 #102 | UL |
| Success rate | 55% #25 | 42% #87 | UL |
| KENN off | UL def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / game | 16.0 #113 | 10.0 #46 | UL |
| Yards / play | 3.78 #121 | 5.02 #77 | UL |
| PPA / play | −0.22 #123 | −0.22 #34 | UL |
| Success rate | 25% #131 | 37% #68 | UL |
Game conditions
At kickoff
Home field
home-field points in the model
Weather
78° · 8 mph
gusts 21 mph · at kickoff
Rest
UL7d
KENN7d
Even
Tempo
Average 133 plays
slowavg 133fast
Schedules, links & other games
Previous and next games, standings, ESPN, and the rest of the week

