Curb Event Center Arena · at Belmont
Line
BEL -16.5moved 1 toward BEL
Total154.5up 2 from 152.5
| This season | BEL | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | Record | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | ATS | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | O/U | 0-0 |
ATS = covered-didn’t-push · O/U = overs-unders
Model: projects BEL 82–67 · win probability BEL 90%
Pick this game
Your picksMy picks ›
Spread
Total
Winner
Line
BEL -16.5
moved 1 toward BEL
Total
154.5
model 148.1 · Under by 6.5
Model edge
USI by 1.5
model vs market
Public on the spread
96% USI
74% of the money
The model has not beaten the closing line: with an edge of 3 or more it went 409-367 in 2025-26. Model record
What could decide it: BEL has more of the edges
USI 0, BEL 7 · 2025-26 numbers until both teams have played three games
Context
Schedule so far
USI has played the 362nd-hardest schedule, BEL the 146th. A record against a soft schedule means less
Shooting
Effective FG%: USI 43.7 and allows 49.4; BEL 61.0 and allows 49.9
Three-pointers
USI hits 29.9% and allows 34.1%; BEL hits 41.0% and allows 34.2%. Threes are 39.8% and 45.7% of their shots
USI offense vs BEL defense
Offense 320th of 366 against a defense 192nd, on the model’s ratings
BEL offense vs USI defense
Offense 118th of 366 against a defense 243rd, on the model’s ratings
Who is back
Minutes back from last season: USI 0%, BEL 41%. Transfers in: USI 0, BEL 4. Early in a season, turnover makes teams harder to price
Home court
BEL at home. This season: BEL 0-0 at home, USI 0-0 away
Rebounding
Offensive rebound rate: USI 31.4%, BEL 28.8%. Defensive: USI 66.2%, BEL 70.8%
Context
Tempo
About 70 possessions: USI plays 69.0 a game (177th fastest), BEL 70.5 (94th). Faster games mean more points
Even
Free throws
Free throw rate: USI 37.2, BEL 32.5. Allowed: USI 36.2, BEL 30.7
Even
Turnovers
Turnover rate: USI 17.1%, BEL 18.0%. Forced: USI 16.5%, BEL 17.4%
How games like this went
Division I games since 2023-24, closing lines
| Situation | Games | Favorite won | Favorite covered | Went over |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home favorites of 15 to 19.5 | 993 | 94% | 48% | 52% |
| Non-conference games at this spread | 632 | 93% | 49% | 53% |
| Lines that moved 1+ toward the favorite | 6763 | 75% | 50% | 51% |
| Games with a total of 150 to 154.5 | 2755 | 75% | 51% | 50% |
Market
Open → current
Spread
OpenBEL -15.5
1 → BEL
NowBEL -16.5
1 pt toward BEL
Total
Open152.5
▲ 2
Now154.5
Up 2 since the open
Moneyline
USI +1050 · BEL -2500
Line movement
Median of 8 sportsbooks, pre-tip-off · tap a dot
Opened BEL -15.5 · now BEL -17.5 · moved 2 toward BELmodel BEL -15
model BEL -15
Opened 152.5 · now 154.5 · moved 2 upmodel 148
model 148
Openline modelNow
Pre-game lines only (ESPN, DraftKings first). After tip-off the line shown is the closing line.
Public betting
Share of bets and of money
Bets
Money
Money is 22 pts ahead of bets on BEL -16.5
Over 154.5TotalUnder 154.5
Bets
Money
Bets
Money
Books
8 sportsbooks · current prices
| Book | Spread | Total | Moneyline | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USI | BEL | Over | Under | USI | BEL | |
| BetMGMMGM | -17.5-115 | +17.5-105 | 154.5-115 | 154.5-105 | +1050 | -2500 |
| BetOnline.agBetOnline.ag | -17.5-115 | +17.5-105 | 154.5-110 | 154.5-110 | — | — |
| BetRiversBetRivers | -16.5-107 | +16.5-120 | 154.5-114 | 154.5-112 | +1050 | -3335 |
| BetUSBetUS | -17.5-115 | +17.5-105 | 154.5-110 | 154.5-110 | — | — |
| BovadaBovada | -17-105 | +17-115 | 154.5-110 | 154.5-110 | +1000 | -2200 |
| DraftKingsDK | -16.5-102 | +16.5-118 | 154.5-115 | 154.5-105 | +1200 | -2400 |
| FanDuelFD | -17.5-114 | +17.5-106 | 154.5-115 | 154.5-105 | +1280 | -3500 |
| LowVig.agLowVig.ag | -17.5-111 | +17.5-101 | 154.5-108 | 154.5-108 | — | — |
Model vs market
| Market | Model | Model edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | BEL -16.5 | BEL -14.9 | USI +1.6 |
| Total | 154.5 | 148.1 | Under 6.4 |
| Projected score | — | USI 66.6 · BEL 81.5 |
1st-half model
| Model | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 1H spread | BEL -8.8 | — |
| 1H total | 69.3 | — |
| 1H projected score | USI 30.2 · BEL 39 | — |
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Last 10 games
2025-26
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-8 20% | 4-6 40% | 5-5 50% | |
| 7-3 70% | 7-3 70% | 8-2 80% |
ATS History · 2025-26
WwinLloss·Wats winLats lossPpush·Owent over the totalUwent under the total
Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles
28 games played
Straight up
5-23
18% wins
Against the spread
12-16
43% covers · avg −1.1 pts vs the line
Over / Under
11-17
39% overs · avg −3.4 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5 | @ | L 58-88 | +22.5 | L −7.5 | 156.5 | U 146 |
| Nov 7 | vs | L 74-78 | +2.5 | L −1.5 | 153.5 | U 152 |
| Nov 12 | @ | L 74-89 | +7.5 | L −7.5 | 164.5 | U 163 |
| Nov 20 | vs | L 81-87 | +9.5 | W +3.5 | 145.5 | O 168 |
| Nov 22 | vs | L 73-84 | +11.5 | W +0.5 | 153.5 | O 157 |
| Nov 26 | @ | W 64-56 | +9.5 | W +17.5 | 150.5 | U 120 |
| Dec 3 | @ | L 74-88 | +5.5 | L −8.5 | 150.5 | O 162 |
| Dec 7 | @ | L 55-77 | +11.5 | L −10.5 | 158.5 | U 132 |
| Dec 18 | vs | L 62-77 | +2.5 | L −12.5 | 140.5 | U 139 |
| Dec 20 | vs | L 60-64 | +1.5 | L −2.5 | 145.5 | U 124 |
| Jan 1 | @ | L 55-59 | +10.5 | W +6.5 | 136.5 | U 114 |
| Jan 3 | @ | L 80-83 | +9.5 | W +6.5 | 147.5 | O 163 |
| Jan 8 | vs | L 76-84 | +7.5 | L −0.5 | 146.5 | O 160 |
| Jan 10 | vs | L 56-73 | +5.5 | L −11.5 | 137.5 | U 129 |
| Jan 15 | @ | W 71-54 | +5.5 | W +22.5 | 142.5 | U 125 |
| Jan 17 | @ | L 67-73 | +8.5 | W +2.5 | 150.5 | U 140 |
| Jan 22 | vs | L 51-59 | -2.5 | L −10.5 | 135.5 | U 110 |
| Jan 23 | vs | W 96-64 | -6.5 | W +25.5 | 136.5 | O 160 |
| Jan 29 | vs | L 60-73 | +4.5 | L −8.5 | 150.5 | U 133 |
| Jan 31 | vs | L 46-58 | +1.5 | L −10.5 | 130.5 | U 104 |
| Feb 5 | @ | L 54-76 | +10.5 | L −11.5 | 132.5 | U 130 |
| Feb 7 | @ | L 65-90 | +11.5 | L −13.5 | 141.5 | O 155 |
| Feb 12 | vs | L 71-73 | +6.5 | W +4.5 | 147.5 | U 144 |
| Feb 14 | vs | L 74-82 | +1.5 | L −6.5 | 140.5 | O 156 |
| Feb 19 | @ | W 77-70 | -3.5 | W +3.5 | 140.5 | O 147 |
| Feb 21 | @ | W 70-68 | +4.5 | W +6.5 | 135.5 | O 138 |
| Feb 24 | @ | L 63-64 | +7.5 | W +6.5 | 142.5 | U 127 |
| Feb 28 | @ | L 70-89 | +5.5 | L −13.5 | 139.5 | O 159 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
5
@
BTLR
L 58-88
−7.5
7
vs
VMI
L 74-78
−1.5
12
@
SDAK
L 74-89
−7.5
20
vs
UIW
L 81-87
+3.5
22
vs
UIC
L 73-84
+0.5
26
@
VAL
W 64-56
+17.5
3
@
WMU
L 74-88
−8.5
7
@
INST
L 55-77
−10.5
18
vs
LR
L 62-77
−12.5
20
vs
MORE
L 60-64
−2.5
1
@
SIUE
L 55-59
+6.5
3
@
LIN
L 80-83
+6.5
8
vs
SEMO
L 76-84
−0.5
10
vs
UTM
L 56-73
−11.5
15
@
TNTC
W 71-54
+22.5
17
@
TNST
L 67-73
+2.5
22
vs
EIU
L 51-59
−10.5
23
vs
WIU
W 96-64
+25.5
29
vs
LIN
L 60-73
−8.5
31
vs
SIUE
L 46-58
−10.5
5
@
UTM
L 54-76
−11.5
7
@
SEMO
L 65-90
−13.5
12
vs
TNST
L 71-73
+4.5
14
vs
TNTC
L 74-82
−6.5
19
@
WIU
W 77-70
+3.5
21
@
EIU
W 70-68
+6.5
24
@
MORE
L 63-64
+6.5
28
@
LR
L 70-89
−13.5
covered 12didn’t cover 16avg −1.1 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
5
@
BTLR
L 58-88
−10.5
7
vs
VMI
L 74-78
−1.5
12
@
SDAK
L 74-89
−1.5
20
vs
UIW
L 81-87
+22.5
22
vs
UIC
L 73-84
+3.5
26
@
VAL
W 64-56
−30.5
3
@
WMU
L 74-88
+11.5
7
@
INST
L 55-77
−26.5
18
vs
LR
L 62-77
−1.5
20
vs
MORE
L 60-64
−21.5
1
@
SIUE
L 55-59
−22.5
3
@
LIN
L 80-83
+15.5
8
vs
SEMO
L 76-84
+13.5
10
vs
UTM
L 56-73
−8.5
15
@
TNTC
W 71-54
−17.5
17
@
TNST
L 67-73
−10.5
22
vs
EIU
L 51-59
−25.5
23
vs
WIU
W 96-64
+23.5
29
vs
LIN
L 60-73
−17.5
31
vs
SIUE
L 46-58
−26.5
5
@
UTM
L 54-76
−2.5
7
@
SEMO
L 65-90
+13.5
12
vs
TNST
L 71-73
−3.5
14
vs
TNTC
L 74-82
+15.5
19
@
WIU
W 77-70
+6.5
21
@
EIU
W 70-68
+2.5
24
@
MORE
L 63-64
−15.5
28
@
LR
L 70-89
+19.5
over 11under 17avg −3.4 ptslonger = bigger margin
Belmont
31 games played
Straight up
25-6
81% wins
Against the spread
18-13
58% covers · avg +2.3 pts vs the line
Over / Under
19-12
61% overs · avg +4.1 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | vs | W 79-63 | -15.5 | W +0.5 | 144.5 | U 142 |
| Nov 8 | vs | W 87-79 | -13.5 | L −5.5 | 158.5 | O 166 |
| Nov 15 | @ | W 83-60 | -7.5 | W +15.5 | 171.5 | U 143 |
| Nov 19 | vs | W 75-68 | -12.5 | L −5.5 | 158.5 | U 143 |
| Nov 24 | vs | W 94-57 | -21.5 | W +15.5 | 157.5 | U 151 |
| Nov 26 | vs | W 87-72 | -4.5 | W +10.5 | 163.5 | U 159 |
| Nov 30 | @ | W 96-73 | -2.5 | W +20.5 | 152.5 | O 169 |
| Dec 3 | vs | L 76-84 | -6.5 | L −14.5 | 156.5 | O 160 |
| Dec 7 | @ | W 83-62 | -3.5 | W +17.5 | 153.5 | U 145 |
| Dec 13 | vs | W 87-84 | -12.5 | L −9.5 | 154.5 | O 171 |
| Dec 16 | @ | W 83-78 | -8.5 | L −3.5 | 147.5 | O 161 |
| Dec 19 | @ | W 84-58 | +1.5 | W +27.5 | 150.5 | U 142 |
| Dec 29 | @ | L 80-81 | -7.5 | L −8.5 | 159.5 | O 161 |
| Jan 1 | vs | W 88-78 | -3.5 | W +6.5 | 153.5 | O 166 |
| Jan 4 | vs | L 67-68 | -6.5 | L −7.5 | 158.5 | U 135 |
| Jan 7 | @ | W 78-65 | +2.5 | W +15.5 | 137.5 | O 143 |
| Jan 10 | @ | W 78-76 | -4.5 | L −2.5 | 148.5 | O 154 |
| Jan 13 | vs | W 78-74 | -11.5 | L −7.5 | 146.5 | O 152 |
| Jan 17 | @ | W 73-68 | -3.5 | W +1.5 | 151.5 | U 141 |
| Jan 24 | vs | W 80-69 | -5.5 | W +5.5 | 150.5 | U 149 |
| Jan 28 | @ | W 78-77 | -5.5 | L −4.5 | 145.5 | O 155 |
| Jan 31 | vs | W 103-86 | -3.5 | W +13.5 | 163.5 | O 189 |
| Feb 3 | vs | W 103-90 | -9.5 | W +3.5 | 154.5 | O 193 |
| Feb 6 | @ | W 68-62 | -1.5 | W +4.5 | 151.5 | U 130 |
| Feb 9 | @ | L 84-95 | -1.5 | L −12.5 | 152.5 | O 179 |
| Feb 12 | vs | W 91-86 | -4.5 | W +0.5 | 138.5 | O 177 |
| Feb 15 | @ | W 87-70 | -1.5 | W +15.5 | 166.5 | U 157 |
| Feb 21 | vs | W 87-70 | -12.5 | W +4.5 | 156.5 | O 157 |
| Feb 25 | vs | W 98-64 | -18.5 | W +15.5 | 152.5 | O 162 |
| Mar 1 | @ | L 74-81 | -1.5 | L −8.5 | 150.5 | O 155 |
| Mar 6 | vs | L 79-100 | -12.5 | L −33.5 | 152.5 | O 179 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
vs
AF
W 79-63
+0.5
8
vs
TNST
W 87-79
−5.5
15
@
ORU
W 83-60
+15.5
19
vs
LIP
W 75-68
−5.5
24
vs
SFPA
W 94-57
+15.5
26
vs
TOL
W 87-72
+10.5
30
@
COFC
W 96-73
+20.5
3
vs
RICH
L 76-84
−14.5
7
@
MTSU
W 83-62
+17.5
13
vs
UIC
W 87-84
−9.5
16
@
EVAN
W 83-78
−3.5
19
@
UCI
W 84-58
+27.5
29
@
INST
L 80-81
−8.5
1
vs
BRAD
W 88-78
+6.5
4
vs
SIU
L 67-68
−7.5
7
@
UNI
W 78-65
+15.5
10
@
DRKE
W 78-76
−2.5
13
vs
VAL
W 78-74
−7.5
17
@
SIU
W 73-68
+1.5
24
vs
ILST
W 80-69
+5.5
28
@
VAL
W 78-77
−4.5
31
vs
MUR
W 103-86
+13.5
3
vs
DRKE
W 103-90
+3.5
6
@
UIC
W 68-62
+4.5
9
@
BRAD
L 84-95
−12.5
12
vs
UNI
W 91-86
+0.5
15
@
MUR
W 87-70
+15.5
21
vs
INST
W 87-70
+4.5
25
vs
EVAN
W 98-64
+15.5
1
@
ILST
L 74-81
−8.5
6
vs
DRKE
L 79-100
−33.5
covered 18didn’t cover 13avg +2.3 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
vs
AF
W 79-63
−2.5
8
vs
TNST
W 87-79
+7.5
15
@
ORU
W 83-60
−28.5
19
vs
LIP
W 75-68
−15.5
24
vs
SFPA
W 94-57
−6.5
26
vs
TOL
W 87-72
−4.5
30
@
COFC
W 96-73
+16.5
3
vs
RICH
L 76-84
+3.5
7
@
MTSU
W 83-62
−8.5
13
vs
UIC
W 87-84
+16.5
16
@
EVAN
W 83-78
+13.5
19
@
UCI
W 84-58
−8.5
29
@
INST
L 80-81
+1.5
1
vs
BRAD
W 88-78
+12.5
4
vs
SIU
L 67-68
−23.5
7
@
UNI
W 78-65
+5.5
10
@
DRKE
W 78-76
+5.5
13
vs
VAL
W 78-74
+5.5
17
@
SIU
W 73-68
−10.5
24
vs
ILST
W 80-69
−1.5
28
@
VAL
W 78-77
+9.5
31
vs
MUR
W 103-86
+25.5
3
vs
DRKE
W 103-90
+38.5
6
@
UIC
W 68-62
−21.5
9
@
BRAD
L 84-95
+26.5
12
vs
UNI
W 91-86
+38.5
15
@
MUR
W 87-70
−9.5
21
vs
INST
W 87-70
+0.5
25
vs
EVAN
W 98-64
+9.5
1
@
ILST
L 74-81
+4.5
6
vs
DRKE
L 79-100
+26.5
over 19under 12avg +4.1 ptslonger = bigger margin
Line = the team’s closing spread (negative = favored). ATS number = points beyond the line; total number = combined points.
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Matchup stats
2025-26 · rank among 365 teams
Scoring
Points per game
Points per possession
Pace (possessions)
Shooting
Effective FG%
3-point %
3-point attempt rate
Free throw rate
Possessions
Turnover rate
Offensive rebound rate
Assists per game
Defense
Points allowed
Points allowed per possession
Opponent effective FG%
Opponent 3-point %
Turnovers forced
Defensive rebound rate
Steals per game
Blocks per game
| Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67.0 #333 | Points per game | 83.5 #23 |
| 0.97 #346 | Points per possession | 1.18 #33 |
| 69.0 #177 | Pace (possessions) | 70.5 #94 |
| Shooting | ||
| 43.7 #363 | Effective FG% | 61.0 #1 |
| 29.9 #345 | 3-point % | 41.0 #1 |
| 39.8 #178 | 3-point attempt rate | 45.7 #51 |
| 37.2 #123 | Free throw rate | 32.5 #248 |
| Possessions | ||
| 17.1 #212 | Turnover rate | 18.0 #272 |
| 31.4 #145 | Offensive rebound rate | 28.8 #241 |
| 9.7 #360 | Assists per game | 18.5 #6 |
| Defense | ||
| 74.3 #165 | Points allowed | 74.1 #158 |
| 1.08 #165 | Points allowed per possession | 1.05 #95 |
| 49.4 #80 | Opponent effective FG% | 49.9 #93 |
| 34.1 #193 | Opponent 3-point % | 34.2 #197 |
| 16.5 #183 | Turnovers forced | 17.4 #126 |
| 66.2 #315 | Defensive rebound rate | 70.8 #118 |
| 6.2 #210 | Steals per game | 6.0 #241 |
| 4.2 #56 | Blocks per game | 3.5 #151 |
Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles
5-23 in 2025-26 overall · 4-16 in conference · Ohio Valley Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- L@ Little Rock70–89
- L@ Morehead St63–64
- W@ E Illinois70–68
- W@ W Illinois77–70
- Lvs Tennessee Tech74–82
A week or more of rest.
Belmont
25-6 in 2025-26 overall · 16-5 in conference · Missouri Valley Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Drake79–100
- L@ Illinois St74–81
- Wvs Evansville98–64
- Wvs Indiana St87–70
- W@ Murray St87–70
A week or more of rest.