James T. Morris Arena · at IU Indy
LineNo line yet
Total—
| This season | IUIN | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | Record | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | ATS | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | O/U | 0-0 |
ATS = covered-didn’t-push · O/U = overs-unders
Model: projects IUIN 77–76 · win probability IUIN 53%
Pick this game
Your picksMy picks ›
Winner
Line
—
no line yet
Total
—
model 152.6
Model edge
—
No market line yet
Public
—
No split yet for this game
The model has not beaten the closing line: with an edge of 3 or more it went 409-367 in 2025-26. Model record
What could decide it: USI has more of the edges
USI 3, IUIN 2 · 2025-26 numbers until both teams have played three games
Free throws
Free throw rate: USI 37.2, IUIN 21.7. Allowed: USI 36.2, IUIN 46.6
Turnovers
Turnover rate: USI 17.1%, IUIN 15.8%. Forced: USI 16.5%, IUIN 19.2%
Context
Tempo
About 72 possessions: USI plays 69.0 a game (177th fastest), IUIN 75.3 (4th). Faster games mean more points
Context
Schedule so far
USI has played the 362nd-hardest schedule, IUIN the 284th. A record against a soft schedule means less
Rebounding
Offensive rebound rate: USI 31.4%, IUIN 28.7%. Defensive: USI 66.2%, IUIN 64.5%
Home court
IUIN at home. This season: IUIN 0-0 at home, USI 0-0 away
USI offense vs IUIN defense
Offense 320th of 366 against a defense 364th, on the model’s ratings
Even
Three-pointers
USI hits 29.9% and allows 34.1%; IUIN hits 32.4% and allows 38.5%. Threes are 39.8% and 42.1% of their shots
Even
Shooting
Effective FG%: USI 43.7 and allows 49.4; IUIN 52.2 and allows 58.2
Even
Who is back
Minutes back from last season: USI 0%, IUIN 14%. Transfers in: USI 0, IUIN 3. Early in a season, turnover makes teams harder to price
Even
IUIN offense vs USI defense
Offense 249th of 366 against a defense 243rd, on the model’s ratings
Market
Open → current
Spread
Open—
no open
Now—
Opening line not available
Total
Open—
no open
Now—
Moneyline
—
Pre-game lines only (ESPN, DraftKings first). After tip-off the line shown is the closing line.
Model vs market
| Market | Model | Model edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | — | IUIN -0.9 | — |
| Total | — | 152.6 | — |
| Projected score | — | USI 75.8 · IUIN 76.8 |
1st-half model
| Model | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 1H spread | IUIN -0.4 | — |
| 1H total | 71.3 | — |
| 1H projected score | USI 35.5 · IUIN 35.9 | — |
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Last 10 games
2025-26
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-8 20% | 4-6 40% | 5-5 50% | |
| 1-9 10% | 4-6 40% | 6-4 60% |
Recent meetings
Since 2021-22
USI 1–0 IUINUSI leads · 1 game since 2021-22 · USI 0-1 ATS
| Date | Result | Line | Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 19, 2022-23 | USI 87 vs IUIN 74 | IUIN +16.5 | IUIN W |
ATS History · 2025-26
WwinLloss·Wats winLats lossPpush·Owent over the totalUwent under the total
Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles
28 games played
Straight up
5-23
18% wins
Against the spread
12-16
43% covers · avg −1.1 pts vs the line
Over / Under
11-17
39% overs · avg −3.4 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5 | @ | L 58-88 | +22.5 | L −7.5 | 156.5 | U 146 |
| Nov 7 | vs | L 74-78 | +2.5 | L −1.5 | 153.5 | U 152 |
| Nov 12 | @ | L 74-89 | +7.5 | L −7.5 | 164.5 | U 163 |
| Nov 20 | vs | L 81-87 | +9.5 | W +3.5 | 145.5 | O 168 |
| Nov 22 | vs | L 73-84 | +11.5 | W +0.5 | 153.5 | O 157 |
| Nov 26 | @ | W 64-56 | +9.5 | W +17.5 | 150.5 | U 120 |
| Dec 3 | @ | L 74-88 | +5.5 | L −8.5 | 150.5 | O 162 |
| Dec 7 | @ | L 55-77 | +11.5 | L −10.5 | 158.5 | U 132 |
| Dec 18 | vs | L 62-77 | +2.5 | L −12.5 | 140.5 | U 139 |
| Dec 20 | vs | L 60-64 | +1.5 | L −2.5 | 145.5 | U 124 |
| Jan 1 | @ | L 55-59 | +10.5 | W +6.5 | 136.5 | U 114 |
| Jan 3 | @ | L 80-83 | +9.5 | W +6.5 | 147.5 | O 163 |
| Jan 8 | vs | L 76-84 | +7.5 | L −0.5 | 146.5 | O 160 |
| Jan 10 | vs | L 56-73 | +5.5 | L −11.5 | 137.5 | U 129 |
| Jan 15 | @ | W 71-54 | +5.5 | W +22.5 | 142.5 | U 125 |
| Jan 17 | @ | L 67-73 | +8.5 | W +2.5 | 150.5 | U 140 |
| Jan 22 | vs | L 51-59 | -2.5 | L −10.5 | 135.5 | U 110 |
| Jan 23 | vs | W 96-64 | -6.5 | W +25.5 | 136.5 | O 160 |
| Jan 29 | vs | L 60-73 | +4.5 | L −8.5 | 150.5 | U 133 |
| Jan 31 | vs | L 46-58 | +1.5 | L −10.5 | 130.5 | U 104 |
| Feb 5 | @ | L 54-76 | +10.5 | L −11.5 | 132.5 | U 130 |
| Feb 7 | @ | L 65-90 | +11.5 | L −13.5 | 141.5 | O 155 |
| Feb 12 | vs | L 71-73 | +6.5 | W +4.5 | 147.5 | U 144 |
| Feb 14 | vs | L 74-82 | +1.5 | L −6.5 | 140.5 | O 156 |
| Feb 19 | @ | W 77-70 | -3.5 | W +3.5 | 140.5 | O 147 |
| Feb 21 | @ | W 70-68 | +4.5 | W +6.5 | 135.5 | O 138 |
| Feb 24 | @ | L 63-64 | +7.5 | W +6.5 | 142.5 | U 127 |
| Feb 28 | @ | L 70-89 | +5.5 | L −13.5 | 139.5 | O 159 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
5
@
BTLR
L 58-88
−7.5
7
vs
VMI
L 74-78
−1.5
12
@
SDAK
L 74-89
−7.5
20
vs
UIW
L 81-87
+3.5
22
vs
UIC
L 73-84
+0.5
26
@
VAL
W 64-56
+17.5
3
@
WMU
L 74-88
−8.5
7
@
INST
L 55-77
−10.5
18
vs
LR
L 62-77
−12.5
20
vs
MORE
L 60-64
−2.5
1
@
SIUE
L 55-59
+6.5
3
@
LIN
L 80-83
+6.5
8
vs
SEMO
L 76-84
−0.5
10
vs
UTM
L 56-73
−11.5
15
@
TNTC
W 71-54
+22.5
17
@
TNST
L 67-73
+2.5
22
vs
EIU
L 51-59
−10.5
23
vs
WIU
W 96-64
+25.5
29
vs
LIN
L 60-73
−8.5
31
vs
SIUE
L 46-58
−10.5
5
@
UTM
L 54-76
−11.5
7
@
SEMO
L 65-90
−13.5
12
vs
TNST
L 71-73
+4.5
14
vs
TNTC
L 74-82
−6.5
19
@
WIU
W 77-70
+3.5
21
@
EIU
W 70-68
+6.5
24
@
MORE
L 63-64
+6.5
28
@
LR
L 70-89
−13.5
covered 12didn’t cover 16avg −1.1 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
5
@
BTLR
L 58-88
−10.5
7
vs
VMI
L 74-78
−1.5
12
@
SDAK
L 74-89
−1.5
20
vs
UIW
L 81-87
+22.5
22
vs
UIC
L 73-84
+3.5
26
@
VAL
W 64-56
−30.5
3
@
WMU
L 74-88
+11.5
7
@
INST
L 55-77
−26.5
18
vs
LR
L 62-77
−1.5
20
vs
MORE
L 60-64
−21.5
1
@
SIUE
L 55-59
−22.5
3
@
LIN
L 80-83
+15.5
8
vs
SEMO
L 76-84
+13.5
10
vs
UTM
L 56-73
−8.5
15
@
TNTC
W 71-54
−17.5
17
@
TNST
L 67-73
−10.5
22
vs
EIU
L 51-59
−25.5
23
vs
WIU
W 96-64
+23.5
29
vs
LIN
L 60-73
−17.5
31
vs
SIUE
L 46-58
−26.5
5
@
UTM
L 54-76
−2.5
7
@
SEMO
L 65-90
+13.5
12
vs
TNST
L 71-73
−3.5
14
vs
TNTC
L 74-82
+15.5
19
@
WIU
W 77-70
+6.5
21
@
EIU
W 70-68
+2.5
24
@
MORE
L 63-64
−15.5
28
@
LR
L 70-89
+19.5
over 11under 17avg −3.4 ptslonger = bigger margin
IU Indy
30 games played
Straight up
5-25
17% wins
Against the spread
12-18
40% covers · avg −2.1 pts vs the line
Over / Under
13-17
43% overs · avg −0.7 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | @ | L 102-118 | +33.5 | W +17.5 | 172.5 | O 220 |
| Nov 6 | vs | L 90-94 | -4.5 | L −8.5 | 185.5 | U 184 |
| Nov 8 | @ | L 80-112 | +20.5 | L −11.5 | 192.5 | U 192 |
| Nov 14 | @ | W 90-83 | +4.5 | W +11.5 | 186.5 | U 173 |
| Nov 18 | @ | L 91-103 | -1.5 | L −13.5 | 188.5 | O 194 |
| Nov 21 | vs | L 80-101 | -2.5 | L −23.5 | 181.5 | U 181 |
| Nov 23 | @ | L 85-98 | +3.5 | L −9.5 | 175.5 | O 183 |
| Nov 29 | vs | W 85-80 | -3.5 | W +1.5 | 181.5 | U 165 |
| Dec 3 | @ | L 78-92 | +3.5 | L −10.5 | 180.5 | U 170 |
| Dec 6 | vs | L 55-78 | +6.5 | L −16.5 | 171.5 | U 133 |
| Dec 11 | vs | L 75-85 | -3.5 | L −13.5 | 165.5 | U 160 |
| Dec 22 | @ | L 78-91 | +23.5 | W +10.5 | 169.5 | U 169 |
| Dec 29 | @ | L 86-99 | +1.5 | L −11.5 | 172.5 | O 185 |
| Jan 1 | @ | L 72-81 | +13.5 | W +4.5 | 176.5 | U 153 |
| Jan 4 | vs | L 77-81 | +8.5 | W +4.5 | 162.5 | U 158 |
| Jan 9 | @ | L 59-75 | +6.5 | L −9.5 | 156.5 | U 134 |
| Jan 11 | @ | L 83-95 | +8.5 | L −3.5 | 165.5 | O 178 |
| Jan 15 | vs | W 96-93 | +5.5 | W +8.5 | 160.5 | O 189 |
| Jan 17 | vs | L 77-80 | -1.5 | L −4.5 | 169.5 | U 157 |
| Jan 21 | @ | W 103-85 | +14.5 | W +32.5 | 176.5 | O 188 |
| Jan 28 | @ | L 58-74 | +8.5 | L −7.5 | 162.5 | U 132 |
| Jan 30 | @ | L 76-85 | +10.5 | W +1.5 | 153.5 | O 161 |
| Feb 7 | vs | W 82-74 | -2.5 | W +5.5 | 169.5 | U 156 |
| Feb 10 | vs | L 88-92 | +2.5 | L −1.5 | 158.5 | O 180 |
| Feb 12 | vs | L 81-84 | +5.5 | W +2.5 | 164.5 | O 165 |
| Feb 15 | @ | L 78-83 | +7.5 | W +2.5 | 159.5 | O 161 |
| Feb 19 | @ | L 73-85 | +11.5 | L −0.5 | 160.5 | U 158 |
| Feb 25 | vs | L 74-86 | +5.5 | L −6.5 | 169.5 | U 160 |
| Feb 28 | vs | L 81-87 | +1.5 | L −4.5 | 163.5 | O 168 |
| Mar 2 | @ | L 93-101 | -2.5 | L −10.5 | 169.5 | O 194 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
@
OSU
L 102-118
+17.5
6
vs
LIU
L 90-94
−8.5
8
@
BTLR
L 80-112
−11.5
14
@
EMU
W 90-83
+11.5
18
@
CHSO
L 91-103
−13.5
21
vs
ALST
L 80-101
−23.5
23
@
AF
L 85-98
−9.5
29
vs
MORE
W 85-80
+1.5
3
@
DETM
L 78-92
−10.5
6
vs
YSU
L 55-78
−16.5
11
vs
GB
L 75-85
−13.5
22
@
GCU
L 78-91
+10.5
29
@
CLE
L 86-99
−11.5
1
@
NKU
L 72-81
+4.5
4
vs
WRST
L 77-81
+4.5
9
@
GB
L 59-75
−9.5
11
@
MILW
L 83-95
−3.5
15
vs
RMU
W 96-93
+8.5
17
vs
DETM
L 77-80
−4.5
21
@
OAK
W 103-85
+32.5
28
@
RMU
L 58-74
−7.5
30
@
YSU
L 76-85
+1.5
7
vs
CLE
W 82-74
+5.5
10
vs
MILW
L 88-92
−1.5
12
vs
NKU
L 81-84
+2.5
15
@
PFW
L 78-83
+2.5
19
@
WRST
L 73-85
−0.5
25
vs
OAK
L 74-86
−6.5
28
vs
PFW
L 81-87
−4.5
2
@
CLE
L 93-101
−10.5
covered 12didn’t cover 18avg −2.1 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
@
OSU
L 102-118
+47.5
6
vs
LIU
L 90-94
−1.5
8
@
BTLR
L 80-112
−0.5
14
@
EMU
W 90-83
−13.5
18
@
CHSO
L 91-103
+5.5
21
vs
ALST
L 80-101
−0.5
23
@
AF
L 85-98
+7.5
29
vs
MORE
W 85-80
−16.5
3
@
DETM
L 78-92
−10.5
6
vs
YSU
L 55-78
−38.5
11
vs
GB
L 75-85
−5.5
22
@
GCU
L 78-91
−0.5
29
@
CLE
L 86-99
+12.5
1
@
NKU
L 72-81
−23.5
4
vs
WRST
L 77-81
−4.5
9
@
GB
L 59-75
−22.5
11
@
MILW
L 83-95
+12.5
15
vs
RMU
W 96-93
+28.5
17
vs
DETM
L 77-80
−12.5
21
@
OAK
W 103-85
+11.5
28
@
RMU
L 58-74
−30.5
30
@
YSU
L 76-85
+7.5
7
vs
CLE
W 82-74
−13.5
10
vs
MILW
L 88-92
+21.5
12
vs
NKU
L 81-84
+0.5
15
@
PFW
L 78-83
+1.5
19
@
WRST
L 73-85
−2.5
25
vs
OAK
L 74-86
−9.5
28
vs
PFW
L 81-87
+4.5
2
@
CLE
L 93-101
+24.5
over 13under 17avg −0.7 ptslonger = bigger margin
Line = the team’s closing spread (negative = favored). ATS number = points beyond the line; total number = combined points.
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Matchup stats
2025-26 · rank among 365 teams
Scoring
Points per game
Points per possession
Pace (possessions)
Shooting
Effective FG%
3-point %
3-point attempt rate
Free throw rate
Possessions
Turnover rate
Offensive rebound rate
Assists per game
Defense
Points allowed
Points allowed per possession
Opponent effective FG%
Opponent 3-point %
Turnovers forced
Defensive rebound rate
Steals per game
Blocks per game
| Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|
| 67.0 #333 | Points per game | 80.9 #49 |
| 0.97 #346 | Points per possession | 1.07 #200 |
| 69.0 #177 | Pace (possessions) | 75.3 #4 |
| Shooting | ||
| 43.7 #363 | Effective FG% | 52.2 #136 |
| 29.9 #345 | 3-point % | 32.4 #258 |
| 39.8 #178 | 3-point attempt rate | 42.1 #134 |
| 37.2 #123 | Free throw rate | 21.7 #365 |
| Possessions | ||
| 17.1 #212 | Turnover rate | 15.8 #127 |
| 31.4 #145 | Offensive rebound rate | 28.7 #243 |
| 9.7 #360 | Assists per game | 18.9 #3 |
| Defense | ||
| 74.3 #165 | Points allowed | 89.2 #364 |
| 1.08 #165 | Points allowed per possession | 1.19 #353 |
| 49.4 #80 | Opponent effective FG% | 58.2 #362 |
| 34.1 #193 | Opponent 3-point % | 38.5 #361 |
| 16.5 #183 | Turnovers forced | 19.2 #41 |
| 66.2 #315 | Defensive rebound rate | 64.5 #348 |
| 6.2 #210 | Steals per game | 8.0 #39 |
| 4.2 #56 | Blocks per game | 2.9 #243 |
Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles
5-23 in 2025-26 overall · 4-16 in conference · Ohio Valley Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- L@ Little Rock70–89
- L@ Morehead St63–64
- W@ E Illinois70–68
- W@ W Illinois77–70
- Lvs Tennessee Tech74–82
A week or more of rest.
IU Indy
5-25 in 2025-26 overall · 3-18 in conference · Horizon League
Last five, 2025-26
- L@ Cleveland St93–101
- Lvs Purdue FW81–87
- Lvs Oakland74–86
- L@ Wright St73–85
- L@ Purdue FW78–83
A week or more of rest.