Big 12Power #457-6 SU6-7 ATS4-7 O/U

Texas Tech went 7-6 straight up, 6-7 against the spread (46% covers, average cover margin -2.6 points), 4-7 on over/unders in 2023, including 4-5 ATS as a favorite and 2-2 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·WWU·WLU·LLO·WWU
Season at a glance7-6 SU · 6-7 ATS
Straight up
7-6
54% wins
Power rating
+4.2 #45
SOS +3.5
Against the spread
6-7
46% covers
Avg cover margin
-2.6
points vs the line
Over / Under
4-7
36% overs
Points for / against
27.4 / 26.0
per game

Texas Tech 2023 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 2 @ Wyoming non-conf -14 — L 33-35 L -16 —
2 Sep 9 Oregon non-conf +4.5 70 L 30-38 L -3.5 U
3 Sep 16 Tarleton State non-conf -36.5 75.5 W 41-3 W +1.5 U
4 Sep 23 @ West Virginia -6 53 L 13-20 L -13 U
5 Sep 30 Houston -9 52 W 49-28 W +12 O Q2
6 Oct 7 @ Baylor +1 — W 39-14 W +26 —
7 Oct 14 Kansas State -0.5 56.5 L 21-38 L -17.5 O Q4
8 Oct 21 @ BYU -3 49 L 14-27 L -16 U
10 Nov 2 TCU -2.5 58.5 W 35-28 W +4.5 O Q4
11 Nov 11 @ Kansas +4 62.5 W 16-13 W +7 U
12 Nov 18 UCF -2 58.5 W 24-23 L -1 U
13 Nov 24 @ Texas +15.5 53.5 L 7-57 L -34.5 O Q3
Post Dec 16 vs California (N) non-conf -3.5 54.5 W 34-14 W +16.5 U

Texas Tech 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games7-66-746%-2.64-727.426.0
Home4-23-350%-0.73-333.326.3
Away2-42-433%-7.81-320.327.7
Neutral site1-01-0100%+16.50-134.014.0
As favorite5-44-544%-3.23-529.324.0
As underdog2-22-250%-1.31-223.030.5
Conference games5-44-544%-3.64-424.227.6
Non-conference games2-22-250%-0.40-334.522.5

How Texas Tech’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
4 of 11 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q2 9% 1
Q3 9% 1
Q4 18% 2
Stayed under 64% 7
5 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 5: won 5, covered 5
Trailed at halftime 5: won 0, covered 0
Research Texas Tech games by quarter ›