AmericanPower #1273-9 SU6-6 ATS7-5 O/U

Temple went 3-9 straight up, 6-6 against the spread (50% covers, average cover margin -1.3 points), 7-5 on over/unders in 2024, including 2-0 ATS as a favorite and 4-6 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·LLO·WWU·LLO·LWU
Season at a glance3-9 SU · 6-6 ATS
Straight up
3-9
25% wins
Power rating
-17.6 #127
SOS -4.1
Against the spread
6-6
50% covers
Avg cover margin
-1.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-5
58% overs
Points for / against
19.6 / 35.4
per game

Temple 2024 schedule, lines & results

12 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 30 @ Oklahoma non-conf +43.5 57.5 L 3-51 L -4.5 U
2 Sep 7 @ Navy +11.5 43.5 L 11-38 L -15.5 O Q4
3 Sep 14 Coastal Carolina non-conf +17.5 51.5 L 20-28 W +9.5 U
4 Sep 21 Utah State non-conf +6.5 53.5 W 45-29 W +22.5 O Q4
5 Sep 26 Army +21.5 52.5 L 14-42 L -6.5 O Q4
6 Oct 5 @ UConn non-conf +17.5 48.5 L 20-29 W +8.5 O Q4
8 Oct 19 Tulsa -2.5 51.5 W 20-10 W +7.5 U
9 Oct 26 @ East Carolina +7.5 48.5 L 34-56 L -14.5 O Q3
11 Nov 9 @ Tulane +25.5 50.5 L 6-52 L -20.5 O Q4
12 Nov 16 Florida Atlantic -2.5 50.5 W 18-15 W +0.5 U
13 Nov 22 @ UTSA +17.5 55.5 L 27-51 L -6.5 O Q3
14 Nov 30 North Texas +10.5 63.5 L 17-24 W +3.5 U

Temple 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games3-96-650%-1.37-519.635.4
Home3-35-183%+6.22-422.324.7
Away0-61-517%-8.85-116.846.2
As favorite2-02-0100%+4.00-219.012.5
As underdog1-94-640%-2.47-319.740.0
Conference games2-63-538%-6.55-318.436.0
Non-conference games1-33-175%+9.02-222.034.3

How Temple’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
7 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 17% 2
Q4 42% 5
Stayed under 42% 5
6 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 1: won 1, covered 1
Trailed at halftime 11: won 2, covered 5
Research Temple games by quarter ›