AmericanPower #928-5 SU8-4 ATS7-6 O/U

East Carolina went 8-5 straight up, 8-4 against the spread (67% covers, average cover margin +3.4 points), 7-6 on over/unders in 2024, including 4-3 ATS as a favorite and 4-1 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·WLO·WWU·LO·WWU
Season at a glance8-5 SU · 8-4 ATS
Straight up
8-5
62% wins
Power rating
-5.5 #92
SOS -9.2
Against the spread
8-4
67% covers
Avg cover margin
+3.4
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-6
54% overs
Points for / against
32.0 / 27.3
per game

East Carolina 2024 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 31 Norfolk State non-conf -31.5 51.5 W 42-3 W +7.5 U
2 Sep 7 @ Old Dominion non-conf +1.5 53.5 W 20-14 W +7.5 U
3 Sep 14 App State non-conf -0.5 56.5 L 19-21 L -2.5 U
4 Sep 21 @ Liberty non-conf +7.5 54.5 L 24-35 L -3.5 O Q4
5 Sep 28 UTSA -1.5 52.5 W 30-20 W +8.5 U
6 Oct 5 @ Charlotte -8.5 47.5 L 24-55 L -39.5 O Q3
8 Oct 19 @ Army +18.5 54.5 L 28-45 W +1.5 O Q4
9 Oct 26 Temple -7.5 48.5 W 56-34 W +14.5 O Q3
11 Nov 7 Florida Atlantic -5.5 58.5 W 49-14 W +29.5 O Q4
12 Nov 14 @ Tulsa -16.5 63.5 W 38-31 L -9.5 O Q4
13 Nov 23 @ North Texas +2.5 73.5 W 40-28 W +14.5 U
14 Nov 29 Navy — 52.5 L 20-34 — O Q4
Post Dec 28 vs NC State (N) non-conf +7.5 60.5 W 26-21 W +12.5 U

East Carolina 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games8-58-467%+3.47-632.027.3
Home4-24-180%+11.53-336.021.0
Away3-33-350%-4.84-229.034.7
Neutral site1-01-0100%+12.50-126.021.0
As favorite5-24-357%+1.24-336.925.4
As underdog3-24-180%+6.52-327.628.6
Conference games5-35-271%+2.86-235.632.6
Non-conference games3-23-260%+4.31-426.218.8

How East Carolina’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
6 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 17% 2
Q4 33% 4
Stayed under 50% 6
8 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 6: won 4, covered 4
Trailed at halftime 5: won 3, covered 4
Research East Carolina games by quarter ›