SECPower #218-5 SU8-4 ATS5-7 O/U

Florida went 8-5 straight up, 8-4 against the spread (67% covers, average cover margin +5.3 points), 5-7 on over/unders in 2024, including 2-1 ATS as a favorite and 6-3 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·WWU·WWU·WWU·WWU
Season at a glance8-5 SU · 8-4 ATS
Straight up
8-5
62% wins
Power rating
+11.2 #21
SOS +9.1
Against the spread
8-4
67% covers
Avg cover margin
+5.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
5-7
42% overs
Points for / against
28.3 / 23.1
per game

Florida 2024 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 31 Miami non-conf +2.5 54.5 L 17-41 L -21.5 O Q4
2 Sep 7 Samford non-conf -38.5 55.5 W 45-7 L -0.5 U
3 Sep 14 Texas A&M +3.5 45.5 L 20-33 L -9.5 O Q3
4 Sep 21 @ Mississippi State — — W 45-28 — —
6 Oct 5 UCF non-conf +1.5 60.5 W 24-13 W +12.5 U
7 Oct 12 @ Tennessee +13.5 54.5 L 17-23 W +7.5 U
8 Oct 19 Kentucky +2.5 41.5 W 48-20 W +30.5 O Q3
10 Nov 2 vs Georgia (N) +14.5 52.5 L 20-34 W +0.5 O Q4
11 Nov 9 @ Texas +24.5 48.5 L 17-49 L -7.5 O Q3
12 Nov 16 LSU +2.5 55.5 W 27-16 W +13.5 U
13 Nov 23 Ole Miss +13.5 57.5 W 24-17 W +20.5 U
14 Nov 30 @ Florida State non-conf -17.5 45.5 W 31-11 W +2.5 U
Post Dec 20 vs Tulane (N) non-conf -9.5 49.5 W 33-8 W +15.5 U

Florida 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games8-58-467%+5.35-728.323.1
Home5-24-357%+6.53-429.321.0
Away2-22-167%+0.81-227.527.8
Neutral site1-12-0100%+8.01-126.521.0
As favorite3-02-167%+5.80-336.38.7
As underdog4-56-367%+5.25-423.827.3
Conference games4-45-271%+7.94-327.327.5
Non-conference games4-13-260%+1.71-430.016.0

How Florida’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
5 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 25% 3
Q4 17% 2
Stayed under 58% 7
8 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 7: won 5, covered 6
Trailed at halftime 3: won 0, covered 0
Research Florida games by quarter ›