Landers Center · Neutral site
LineNo line yet
Total—
| This season | HOF | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | Record | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | ATS | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | O/U | 0-0 |
ATS = covered-didn’t-push · O/U = overs-unders
Model: projects MUR 76–73 · win probability MUR 62%
Pick this game
Your picksMy picks ›
Winner
Line
—
no line yet
Total
—
model 149.3
Model edge
—
No market line yet
Public
—
No split yet for this game
The model has not beaten the closing line: with an edge of 3 or more it went 409-367 in 2025-26. Model record
What could decide it
MUR 2, HOF 2 · 2025-26 numbers until both teams have played three games
Three-pointers
MUR hits 35.0% and allows 36.2%; HOF hits 37.1% and allows 32.3%. Threes are 44.8% and 42.9% of their shots
Context
Tempo
About 69 possessions: MUR plays 72.3 a game (30th fastest), HOF 65.9 (319th). Faster games mean more points
Free throws
Free throw rate: MUR 38.6, HOF 31.6. Allowed: MUR 32.2, HOF 35.1
Shooting
Effective FG%: MUR 53.8 and allows 52.4; HOF 51.4 and allows 46.3
HOF offense vs MUR defense
Offense 254th of 366 against a defense 197th, on the model’s ratings
Even
Rebounding
Offensive rebound rate: MUR 32.6%, HOF 34.7%. Defensive: MUR 68.7%, HOF 69.0%
Even
Who is back
Minutes back from last season: MUR 28%, HOF 12%. Transfers in: MUR 4, HOF 4. Early in a season, turnover makes teams harder to price
Context
Schedule so far
MUR has played the 165th-hardest schedule, HOF the 142nd. A record against a soft schedule means less
Even
Turnovers
Turnover rate: MUR 16.4%, HOF 16.1%. Forced: MUR 15.7%, HOF 15.0%
Even
MUR offense vs HOF defense
Offense 110th of 366 against a defense 120th, on the model’s ratings
Context
Neutral floor
No home court: the model takes it out of the line
Market
Open → current
Spread
Open—
no open
Now—
Opening line not available
Total
Open—
no open
Now—
Moneyline
—
Pre-game lines only (ESPN, DraftKings first). After tip-off the line shown is the closing line.
Model vs market
| Market | Model | Model edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | — | MUR -3.5 | — |
| Total | — | 149.3 | — |
| Projected score | — | MUR 76.4 · HOF 72.9 |
1st-half model
| Model | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 1H spread | MUR -2.2 | — |
| 1H total | 69.8 | — |
| 1H projected score | MUR 36 · HOF 33.8 | — |
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Last 10 games
2025-26
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4-6 40% | 2-8 20% | 6-4 60% | |
| 8-2 80% | 6-4 60% | 5-5 50% |
ATS History · 2025-26
WwinLloss·Wats winLats lossPpush·Owent over the totalUwent under the total
Murray St
33 games played
Straight up
20-13
61% wins
Against the spread
14-19
42% covers · avg −2.3 pts vs the line
Over / Under
19-14
58% overs · avg +4.9 pts vs the total
Against the spread
14-1942%
8 straight misses ATS0 of last 4 covered
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | vs | W 85-77 | -5.5 | W +2.5 | 153.5 | O 162 |
| Nov 7 | vs | W 108-60 | -38.5 | W +9.5 | 159.5 | O 168 |
| Nov 11 | @ | L 91-102 | +10.5 | L −0.5 | 164.5 | O 193 |
| Nov 15 | vs | W 99-79 | -14.5 | W +5.5 | 157.5 | O 178 |
| Nov 18 | vs | W 89-68 | -13.5 | W +7.5 | 153.5 | O 157 |
| Nov 23 | vs | L 87-90 | -6.5 | L −9.5 | 161.5 | O 177 |
| Nov 24 | vs | L 60-73 | +2.5 | L −10.5 | 158.5 | U 133 |
| Nov 25 | vs | W 96-95 | +7.5 | W +8.5 | 167.5 | O 191 |
| Dec 2 | vs | W 84-52 | -16.5 | W +15.5 | 158.5 | U 136 |
| Dec 6 | vs | W 81-68 | -16.5 | L −3.5 | 157.5 | U 149 |
| Dec 13 | vs | W 115-100 | +4.5 | W +19.5 | 168.5 | O 215 |
| Dec 18 | vs | W 81-72 | -7.5 | W +1.5 | 156.5 | U 153 |
| Dec 21 | @ | W 85-79 | -5.5 | W +0.5 | 155.5 | O 164 |
| Dec 29 | vs | W 84-81 | -6.5 | L −3.5 | 165.5 | U 165 |
| Jan 1 | @ | W 81-77 | -5.5 | L −1.5 | 159.5 | U 158 |
| Jan 4 | vs | W 86-66 | -5.5 | W +14.5 | 162.5 | U 152 |
| Jan 7 | @ | W 79-69 | -8.5 | W +1.5 | 153.5 | U 148 |
| Jan 10 | vs | W 92-79 | -12.5 | W +0.5 | 152.5 | O 171 |
| Jan 17 | vs | W 85-81 | -11.5 | L −7.5 | 167.5 | U 166 |
| Jan 21 | @ | L 90-101 | -4.5 | L −15.5 | 156.5 | O 191 |
| Jan 24 | @ | L 76-81 | -1.5 | L −6.5 | 145.5 | O 157 |
| Jan 28 | vs | L 65-70 | -3.5 | L −8.5 | 159.5 | U 135 |
| Jan 31 | @ | L 86-103 | +3.5 | L −13.5 | 163.5 | O 189 |
| Feb 3 | vs | W 81-74 | -6.5 | W +0.5 | 157.5 | U 155 |
| Feb 6 | @ | W 91-81 | -1.5 | W +8.5 | 157.5 | O 172 |
| Feb 9 | vs | L 60-89 | -4.5 | L −33.5 | 145.5 | O 149 |
| Feb 12 | @ | W 74-72 | -3.5 | L −1.5 | 163.5 | U 146 |
| Feb 15 | vs | L 70-87 | +1.5 | L −15.5 | 166.5 | U 157 |
| Feb 18 | @ | L 61-78 | +2.5 | L −14.5 | 158.5 | U 139 |
| Feb 21 | vs | W 88-75 | -15.5 | L −2.5 | 153.5 | O 163 |
| Mar 1 | @ | L 78-87 | +3.5 | L −5.5 | 157.5 | O 165 |
| Mar 6 | vs | L 79-92 | +1.5 | L −11.5 | 150.5 | O 171 |
| Mar 18 | @ | L 75-89 | +8.5 | L −5.5 | 159.5 | O 164 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
vs
OMA
W 85-77
+2.5
7
vs
MVSU
W 108-60
+9.5
11
@
SMU
L 91-102
−0.5
15
vs
NICH
W 99-79
+5.5
18
vs
LR
W 89-68
+7.5
23
vs
MTSU
L 87-90
−9.5
24
vs
MCN
L 60-73
−10.5
25
vs
GW
W 96-95
+8.5
2
vs
MORE
W 84-52
+15.5
6
vs
BELL
W 81-68
−3.5
13
vs
AKR
W 115-100
+19.5
18
vs
DRKE
W 81-72
+1.5
21
@
VAL
W 85-79
+0.5
29
vs
SIU
W 84-81
−3.5
1
@
UIC
W 81-77
−1.5
4
vs
BRAD
W 86-66
+14.5
7
@
EVAN
W 79-69
+1.5
10
vs
VAL
W 92-79
+0.5
17
vs
INST
W 85-81
−7.5
21
@
DRKE
L 90-101
−15.5
24
@
UNI
L 76-81
−6.5
28
vs
ILST
L 65-70
−8.5
31
@
BEL
L 86-103
−13.5
3
vs
UIC
W 81-74
+0.5
6
@
SIU
W 91-81
+8.5
9
vs
UNI
L 60-89
−33.5
12
@
INST
W 74-72
−1.5
15
vs
BEL
L 70-87
−15.5
18
@
ILST
L 61-78
−14.5
21
vs
EVAN
W 88-75
−2.5
1
@
BRAD
L 78-87
−5.5
6
vs
UIC
L 79-92
−11.5
18
@
NEV
L 75-89
−5.5
covered 14didn’t cover 19avg −2.3 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
vs
OMA
W 85-77
+8.5
7
vs
MVSU
W 108-60
+8.5
11
@
SMU
L 91-102
+28.5
15
vs
NICH
W 99-79
+20.5
18
vs
LR
W 89-68
+3.5
23
vs
MTSU
L 87-90
+15.5
24
vs
MCN
L 60-73
−25.5
25
vs
GW
W 96-95
+23.5
2
vs
MORE
W 84-52
−22.5
6
vs
BELL
W 81-68
−8.5
13
vs
AKR
W 115-100
+46.5
18
vs
DRKE
W 81-72
−3.5
21
@
VAL
W 85-79
+8.5
29
vs
SIU
W 84-81
−0.5
1
@
UIC
W 81-77
−1.5
4
vs
BRAD
W 86-66
−10.5
7
@
EVAN
W 79-69
−5.5
10
vs
VAL
W 92-79
+18.5
17
vs
INST
W 85-81
−1.5
21
@
DRKE
L 90-101
+34.5
24
@
UNI
L 76-81
+11.5
28
vs
ILST
L 65-70
−24.5
31
@
BEL
L 86-103
+25.5
3
vs
UIC
W 81-74
−2.5
6
@
SIU
W 91-81
+14.5
9
vs
UNI
L 60-89
+3.5
12
@
INST
W 74-72
−17.5
15
vs
BEL
L 70-87
−9.5
18
@
ILST
L 61-78
−19.5
21
vs
EVAN
W 88-75
+9.5
1
@
BRAD
L 78-87
+7.5
6
vs
UIC
L 79-92
+20.5
18
@
NEV
L 75-89
+4.5
over 19under 14avg +4.9 ptslonger = bigger margin
Hofstra
33 games played
Straight up
22-11
67% wins
Against the spread
21-12
64% covers · avg +3.9 pts vs the line
Over / Under
18-15
55% overs · avg +0.3 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | @ | L 78-82 | +8.5 | W +4.5 | 140.5 | O 160 |
| Nov 7 | @ | L 73-81 | -1.5 | L −9.5 | 144.5 | O 154 |
| Nov 14 | @ | W 83-77 | -4.5 | W +1.5 | 139.5 | O 160 |
| Nov 19 | @ | L 76-81 | +5.5 | W +0.5 | 145.5 | O 157 |
| Nov 28 | vs | W 63-58 | -3.5 | W +1.5 | 138.5 | U 121 |
| Nov 29 | vs | W 78-58 | -5.5 | W +14.5 | 135.5 | O 136 |
| Nov 30 | @ | W 77-60 | -1.5 | W +15.5 | 149.5 | U 137 |
| Dec 3 | @ | L 70-72 | +3.5 | W +1.5 | 144.5 | U 142 |
| Dec 7 | @ | W 80-73 | +8.5 | W +15.5 | 134.5 | O 153 |
| Dec 13 | @ | W 70-69 | +9.5 | W +10.5 | 139.5 | U 139 |
| Dec 21 | vs | W 74-66 | -7.5 | W +0.5 | 147.5 | U 140 |
| Dec 29 | vs | W 86-72 | -6.5 | W +7.5 | 149.5 | O 158 |
| Jan 3 | @ | W 70-67 | -4.5 | L −1.5 | 131.5 | O 137 |
| Jan 8 | @ | W 78-67 | +1.5 | W +12.5 | 134.5 | O 145 |
| Jan 10 | vs | W 67-64 | -7.5 | L −4.5 | 139.5 | U 131 |
| Jan 15 | @ | L 71-76 | -6.5 | L −11.5 | 136.5 | O 147 |
| Jan 17 | vs | L 85-89 | -5.5 | L −9.5 | 149.5 | O 174 |
| Jan 22 | @ | L 78-79 | -9.5 | L −10.5 | 146.5 | O 157 |
| Jan 24 | @ | L 82-89 | +3.5 | L −3.5 | 157.5 | O 171 |
| Jan 29 | vs | L 64-66 | -2.5 | L −4.5 | 148.5 | U 130 |
| Jan 31 | @ | W 73-57 | -1.5 | W +14.5 | 140.5 | U 130 |
| Feb 5 | vs | W 80-63 | -8.5 | W +8.5 | 153.5 | U 143 |
| Feb 7 | vs | W 71-49 | -4.5 | W +17.5 | 137.5 | U 120 |
| Feb 12 | @ | W 66-62 | +1.5 | W +5.5 | 146.5 | U 128 |
| Feb 14 | @ | L 66-70 | +2.5 | L −1.5 | 137.5 | U 136 |
| Feb 19 | vs | W 79-43 | -11.5 | W +24.5 | 133.5 | U 122 |
| Feb 21 | @ | W 82-68 | -6.5 | W +7.5 | 144.5 | O 150 |
| Feb 28 | vs | W 67-58 | -11.5 | L −2.5 | 140.5 | U 125 |
| Mar 3 | vs | W 62-51 | -8.5 | W +2.5 | 133.5 | U 113 |
| Mar 8 | vs | W 92-61 | -2.5 | W +28.5 | 152.5 | O 153 |
| Mar 9 | vs | W 68-65 | -4.5 | L −1.5 | 132.5 | O 133 |
| Mar 10 | vs | W 75-69 | -4.5 | W +1.5 | 133.5 | O 144 |
| Mar 20 | vs | L 70-90 | +11.5 | L −8.5 | 158.5 | O 160 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
@
UCF
L 78-82
+4.5
7
@
IONA
L 73-81
−9.5
14
@
BUCK
W 83-77
+1.5
19
@
TEM
L 76-81
+0.5
28
vs
LAS
W 63-58
+1.5
29
vs
MRMK
W 78-58
+14.5
30
@
PENN
W 77-60
+15.5
3
@
COLU
L 70-72
+1.5
7
@
PITT
W 80-73
+15.5
13
@
SYR
W 70-69
+10.5
21
vs
QUIN
W 74-66
+0.5
29
vs
CAM
W 86-72
+7.5
3
@
DREX
W 70-67
−1.5
8
@
TOW
W 78-67
+12.5
10
vs
MONM
W 67-64
−4.5
15
@
STBK
L 71-76
−11.5
17
vs
ELON
L 85-89
−9.5
22
@
NCAT
L 78-79
−10.5
24
@
W&M
L 82-89
−3.5
29
vs
COFC
L 64-66
−4.5
31
@
MONM
W 73-57
+14.5
5
vs
NE
W 80-63
+8.5
7
vs
TOW
W 71-49
+17.5
12
@
COFC
W 66-62
+5.5
14
@
UNCW
L 66-70
−1.5
19
vs
HAMP
W 79-43
+24.5
21
@
NE
W 82-68
+7.5
28
vs
STBK
W 67-58
−2.5
3
vs
DREX
W 62-51
+2.5
8
vs
W&M
W 92-61
+28.5
9
vs
TOW
W 68-65
−1.5
10
vs
MONM
W 75-69
+1.5
20
vs
ALA
L 70-90
−8.5
covered 21didn’t cover 12avg +3.9 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
@
UCF
L 78-82
+19.5
7
@
IONA
L 73-81
+9.5
14
@
BUCK
W 83-77
+20.5
19
@
TEM
L 76-81
+11.5
28
vs
LAS
W 63-58
−17.5
29
vs
MRMK
W 78-58
+0.5
30
@
PENN
W 77-60
−12.5
3
@
COLU
L 70-72
−2.5
7
@
PITT
W 80-73
+18.5
13
@
SYR
W 70-69
−0.5
21
vs
QUIN
W 74-66
−7.5
29
vs
CAM
W 86-72
+8.5
3
@
DREX
W 70-67
+5.5
8
@
TOW
W 78-67
+10.5
10
vs
MONM
W 67-64
−8.5
15
@
STBK
L 71-76
+10.5
17
vs
ELON
L 85-89
+24.5
22
@
NCAT
L 78-79
+10.5
24
@
W&M
L 82-89
+13.5
29
vs
COFC
L 64-66
−18.5
31
@
MONM
W 73-57
−10.5
5
vs
NE
W 80-63
−10.5
7
vs
TOW
W 71-49
−17.5
12
@
COFC
W 66-62
−18.5
14
@
UNCW
L 66-70
−1.5
19
vs
HAMP
W 79-43
−11.5
21
@
NE
W 82-68
+5.5
28
vs
STBK
W 67-58
−15.5
3
vs
DREX
W 62-51
−20.5
8
vs
W&M
W 92-61
+0.5
9
vs
TOW
W 68-65
+0.5
10
vs
MONM
W 75-69
+10.5
20
vs
ALA
L 70-90
+1.5
over 18under 15avg +0.3 ptslonger = bigger margin
Line = the team’s closing spread (negative = favored). ATS number = points beyond the line; total number = combined points.
Murray St has the better starters
Position by position: Murray St 3, Hofstra 0, even 2
Murray StBetterHofstra
G C. Jones TR10 pts · 3 reb · 3.1 ast
Score 61
←MURSmall
G J. Moore TR10.9 pts · 2.2 reb · 3.8 ast
Score 46
G R. Domon14.2 pts · 5.2 reb · 1.6 ast
Score 95
←MURBig
G D. Tavarez TR8.9 pts · 2.3 reb · 1.8 ast
Score 47
G M. Courbon4.6 pts · 2 reb · 1.2 ast
Score 31
=Even
F J. DeCady6.3 pts · 3.5 reb · 0.6 ast
Score 17
F S. Tupuola TR6.3 pts · 5.8 reb · 0.8 ast
Score 55
←MURBig
F S. Wewe TR2.4 pts · 5.2 reb · 0.4 ast
Score 17
F B. Rogers TR6.7 pts · 3.6 reb · 1.7 ast
Score 67
=Even
F I. Zorgvol TR5.2 pts · 2.7 reb · 0.3 ast
Score 62
Murray StBetterHofstra
MUR offense110th of 366 · -1.8
=Even
HOF defense120th of 366 · -1.9
MUR defense197th of 366 · -4.8
←MURSmall
HOF offense254th of 366 · -7.7
Backcourt+2.2 · 3 players
←MURBig
Backcourt-1.5 · 2 players
Frontcourt+0.4 · 2 players
←MURBig
Frontcourt-3.3 · 3 players
Bench-1.0 · 2 players
=No call
BenchNo numbers yet
Score, worst to bestMUR betterHOF betterTR transfer · NEW no Division I numbers
Depth chart
Projected rotation by position, starters outlined
Guards
C. Jones26 min · TRR. Domon25 minM. Courbon16 minB. Shorter15 minK. Magwood11 min · TRB. ShtolzbergNew
Forwards
S. Tupuola25 min · TRB. Rogers18 min · TRP. NikolicNewJ. BoulefaaNew
Guards
J. Moore30 min · TRD. Tavarez23 min · TRT. ThomasNewC. LopezNewT. BoydNewN. JeffersonNew
Forwards
J. DeCady25 minS. Wewe16 min · TRI. Zorgvol15 min · TRR. DunnNew
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Matchup stats
2025-26 · rank among 365 teams
Scoring
Points per game
Points per possession
Pace (possessions)
Shooting
Effective FG%
3-point %
3-point attempt rate
Free throw rate
Possessions
Turnover rate
Offensive rebound rate
Assists per game
Defense
Points allowed
Points allowed per possession
Opponent effective FG%
Opponent 3-point %
Turnovers forced
Defensive rebound rate
Steals per game
Blocks per game
| Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|
| 83.1 #26 | Points per game | 74.4 #184 |
| 1.15 #56 | Points per possession | 1.13 #86 |
| 72.3 #30 | Pace (possessions) | 65.9 #319 |
| Shooting | ||
| 53.8 #70 | Effective FG% | 51.4 #178 |
| 35.0 #120 | 3-point % | 37.1 #26 |
| 44.8 #72 | 3-point attempt rate | 42.9 #119 |
| 38.6 #86 | Free throw rate | 31.6 #264 |
| Possessions | ||
| 16.4 #160 | Turnover rate | 16.1 #148 |
| 32.6 #100 | Offensive rebound rate | 34.7 #54 |
| 13.7 #165 | Assists per game | 12.3 #263 |
| Defense | ||
| 80.2 #323 | Points allowed | 68.2 #36 |
| 1.11 #233 | Points allowed per possession | 1.04 #69 |
| 52.4 #236 | Opponent effective FG% | 46.3 #14 |
| 36.2 #310 | Opponent 3-point % | 32.3 #78 |
| 15.7 #234 | Turnovers forced | 15.0 #292 |
| 68.7 #214 | Defensive rebound rate | 69.0 #201 |
| 5.9 #248 | Steals per game | 4.8 #343 |
| 4.1 #69 | Blocks per game | 3.5 #135 |
Murray St
20-13 in 2025-26 overall · 12-9 in conference · Missouri Valley Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- L@ Nevada75–89
- Lvs UIC79–92
- L@ Bradley78–87
- Wvs Evansville88–75
- L@ Illinois St61–78
A week or more of rest.
Hofstra
22-11 in 2025-26 overall · 15-6 in conference · Coastal Athletic Association
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Alabama70–90
- Wvs Monmouth75–69
- Wvs Towson68–65
- Wvs William & Mary92–61
- Wvs Drexel62–51
A week or more of rest.