The Super Pit · at North Texas
LineNo line yet
Total—
| This season | UNT | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | Record | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | ATS | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | O/U | 0-0 |
ATS = covered-didn’t-push · O/U = overs-unders
Model: projects UNT 86–54 · win probability UNT 100%
Pick this game
Your picksMy picks ›
Winner
Line
—
no line yet
Total
—
model 139.7
Model edge
—
No market line yet
Public
—
No split yet for this game
The model has not beaten the closing line: with an edge of 3 or more it went 409-367 in 2025-26. Model record
What could decide it: UNT has more of the edges
MVSU 0, UNT 9 · 2025-26 numbers until both teams have played three games
MVSU offense vs UNT defense
Offense 366th of 366 against a defense 66th, on the model’s ratings
Context
Schedule so far
MVSU has played the 327th-hardest schedule, UNT the 121st. A record against a soft schedule means less
UNT offense vs MVSU defense
Offense 165th of 366 against a defense 366th, on the model’s ratings
Turnovers
Turnover rate: MVSU 21.9%, UNT 16.8%. Forced: MVSU 17.1%, UNT 21.3%
Rebounding
Offensive rebound rate: MVSU 26.4%, UNT 33.5%. Defensive: MVSU 64.5%, UNT 67.6%
Shooting
Effective FG%: MVSU 45.2 and allows 55.5; UNT 46.0 and allows 48.5
Three-pointers
MVSU hits 29.5% and allows 37.2%; UNT hits 28.7% and allows 30.9%. Threes are 30.2% and 32.4% of their shots
Who is back
Minutes back from last season: MVSU 0%, UNT 45%. Transfers in: MVSU 2, UNT 3. Early in a season, turnover makes teams harder to price
Free throws
Free throw rate: MVSU 33.9, UNT 39.6. Allowed: MVSU 50.8, UNT 45.1
Context
Tempo
About 69 possessions: MVSU plays 70.2 a game (111th fastest), UNT 67.6 (245th). Faster games mean more points
Home court
UNT at home. This season: UNT 0-0 at home, MVSU 0-0 away
Market
Open → current
Spread
Open—
no open
Now—
Opening line not available
Total
Open—
no open
Now—
Moneyline
—
Pre-game lines only (ESPN, DraftKings first). After tip-off the line shown is the closing line.
Model vs market
| Market | Model | Model edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | — | UNT -31.8 | — |
| Total | — | 139.7 | — |
| Projected score | — | MVSU 54 · UNT 85.8 |
1st-half model
| Model | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 1H spread | UNT -18.8 | — |
| 1H total | 65.4 | — |
| 1H projected score | MVSU 23.3 · UNT 42.1 | — |
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Last 10 games
2025-26
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-8 20% | 5-5 50% | 3-7 30% | |
| 7-3 70% | 6-4 60% | 6-4 60% |
Recent meetings
Since 2021-22
MVSU 0–2 UNTUNT leads · 2 games since 2021-22 · UNT has won the last 2 meetings · MVSU 0-2 ATS
| Date | Result | Line | Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 18, 2024-25 | MVSU 42 @ UNT 83 | UNT -36.5 | UNT W |
| Dec 2, 2023-24 | MVSU 48 @ UNT 79 | UNT -28.5 | UNT W |
ATS History · 2025-26
WwinLloss·Wats winLats lossPpush·Owent over the totalUwent under the total
Miss Valley St
32 games played
Straight up
2-30
6% wins
Against the spread
16-16
50% covers · avg +0.3 pts vs the line
Over / Under
14-18
44% overs · avg +1.1 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | @ | L 55-106 | +34.5 | L −16.5 | 145.5 | O 161 |
| Nov 7 | @ | L 60-108 | +38.5 | L −9.5 | 159.5 | O 168 |
| Nov 12 | @ | L 56-88 | +41.5 | W +9.5 | 151.5 | U 144 |
| Nov 14 | vs | L 75-81 | +26.5 | W +20.5 | 145.5 | O 156 |
| Nov 15 | vs | L 73-80 | +20.5 | W +13.5 | 154.5 | U 153 |
| Nov 22 | @ | L 70-86 | +21.5 | W +5.5 | 138.5 | O 156 |
| Nov 25 | @ | L 84-120 | +42.5 | W +6.5 | 154.5 | O 204 |
| Dec 3 | @ | L 52-66 | +9.5 | L −4.5 | 149.5 | U 118 |
| Dec 8 | @ | L 49-108 | +38.5 | L −20.5 | 160.5 | U 157 |
| Dec 16 | vs | L 64-88 | +17.5 | L −6.5 | 142.5 | O 152 |
| Dec 19 | @ | L 49-96 | +40.5 | L −6.5 | 164.5 | U 145 |
| Dec 22 | @ | L 51-86 | +42.5 | W +7.5 | 137.5 | U 137 |
| Dec 29 | @ | L 69-93 | +44.5 | W +20.5 | 153.5 | O 162 |
| Jan 3 | vs | L 69-89 | +13.5 | L −6.5 | 144.5 | O 158 |
| Jan 5 | vs | L 51-71 | +10.5 | L −9.5 | 135.5 | U 122 |
| Jan 10 | @ | L 69-70 | +18.5 | W +17.5 | 152.5 | U 139 |
| Jan 12 | @ | L 51-84 | +12.5 | L −20.5 | 142.5 | U 135 |
| Jan 17 | vs | L 63-79 | +16.5 | W +0.5 | 144.5 | U 142 |
| Jan 19 | vs | L 48-62 | +11.5 | L −2.5 | 139.5 | U 110 |
| Jan 28 | @ | L 69-80 | +20.5 | W +9.5 | 141.5 | O 149 |
| Jan 31 | vs | L 70-78 | +10.5 | W +2.5 | 143.5 | O 148 |
| Feb 7 | vs | L 81-97 | +8.5 | L −7.5 | 143.5 | O 178 |
| Feb 9 | vs | L 66-74 | +5.5 | L −2.5 | 140.5 | U 140 |
| Feb 14 | @ | L 65-72 | +15.5 | W +8.5 | 138.5 | U 137 |
| Feb 16 | @ | L 55-92 | +16.5 | L −20.5 | 142.5 | O 147 |
| Feb 19 | vs | L 62-72 | +8.5 | L −1.5 | 153.5 | U 134 |
| Feb 21 | vs | W 72-71 | +11.5 | W +12.5 | 143.5 | U 143 |
| Feb 23 | @ | L 62-83 | +16.5 | L −4.5 | 136.5 | O 145 |
| Feb 28 | @ | W 70-69 | +14.5 | W +15.5 | 147.5 | U 139 |
| Mar 3 | @ | L 64-67 | +9.5 | W +6.5 | 139.5 | U 131 |
| Mar 5 | @ | L 77-85 | +11.5 | W +3.5 | 144.5 | O 162 |
| Mar 9 | vs | L 52-77 | +13.5 | L −11.5 | 135.5 | U 129 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
@
UAB
L 55-106
−16.5
7
@
MUR
L 60-108
−9.5
12
@
HAW
L 56-88
+9.5
14
vs
UTU
L 75-81
+20.5
15
vs
MAN
L 73-80
+13.5
22
@
CSUB
L 70-86
+5.5
25
@
TA&M
L 84-120
+6.5
3
@
ULM
L 52-66
−4.5
8
@
KSU
L 49-108
−20.5
16
vs
TAR
L 64-88
−6.5
19
@
FSU
L 49-96
−6.5
22
@
WVU
L 51-86
+7.5
29
@
OU
L 69-93
+20.5
3
vs
ALST
L 69-89
−6.5
5
vs
AAMU
L 51-71
−9.5
10
@
PV
L 69-70
+17.5
12
@
TXSO
L 51-84
−20.5
17
vs
BCU
L 63-79
+0.5
19
vs
FAMU
L 48-62
−2.5
28
@
SOU
L 69-80
+9.5
31
vs
UAPB
L 70-78
+2.5
7
vs
JKST
L 81-97
−7.5
9
vs
ALCN
L 66-74
−2.5
14
@
AAMU
L 65-72
+8.5
16
@
ALST
L 55-92
−20.5
19
vs
PV
L 62-72
−1.5
21
vs
TXSO
W 72-71
+12.5
23
@
GRAM
L 62-83
−4.5
28
@
UAPB
W 70-69
+15.5
3
@
ALCN
L 64-67
+6.5
5
@
JKST
L 77-85
+3.5
9
vs
GRAM
L 52-77
−11.5
covered 16didn’t cover 16avg +0.3 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
@
UAB
L 55-106
+15.5
7
@
MUR
L 60-108
+8.5
12
@
HAW
L 56-88
−7.5
14
vs
UTU
L 75-81
+10.5
15
vs
MAN
L 73-80
−1.5
22
@
CSUB
L 70-86
+17.5
25
@
TA&M
L 84-120
+49.5
3
@
ULM
L 52-66
−31.5
8
@
KSU
L 49-108
−3.5
16
vs
TAR
L 64-88
+9.5
19
@
FSU
L 49-96
−19.5
22
@
WVU
L 51-86
−0.5
29
@
OU
L 69-93
+8.5
3
vs
ALST
L 69-89
+13.5
5
vs
AAMU
L 51-71
−13.5
10
@
PV
L 69-70
−13.5
12
@
TXSO
L 51-84
−7.5
17
vs
BCU
L 63-79
−2.5
19
vs
FAMU
L 48-62
−29.5
28
@
SOU
L 69-80
+7.5
31
vs
UAPB
L 70-78
+4.5
7
vs
JKST
L 81-97
+34.5
9
vs
ALCN
L 66-74
−0.5
14
@
AAMU
L 65-72
−1.5
16
@
ALST
L 55-92
+4.5
19
vs
PV
L 62-72
−19.5
21
vs
TXSO
W 72-71
−0.5
23
@
GRAM
L 62-83
+8.5
28
@
UAPB
W 70-69
−8.5
3
@
ALCN
L 64-67
−8.5
5
@
JKST
L 77-85
+17.5
9
vs
GRAM
L 52-77
−6.5
over 14under 18avg +1.1 ptslonger = bigger margin
North Texas
31 games played
Straight up
17-14
55% wins
Against the spread
17-14
55% covers · avg −0.1 pts vs the line
Over / Under
14-17
45% overs · avg −0.2 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6 | vs | W 80-53 | -11.5 | W +15.5 | 137.5 | U 133 |
| Nov 9 | vs | W 64-62 | +1.5 | W +3.5 | 138.5 | U 126 |
| Nov 12 | @ | L 64-66 | +3.5 | W +1.5 | 134.5 | U 130 |
| Nov 14 | @ | L 49-80 | +14.5 | L −16.5 | 128.5 | O 129 |
| Nov 20 | vs | W 74-56 | -16.5 | W +1.5 | 134.5 | U 130 |
| Nov 25 | vs | W 79-71 | -12.5 | L −4.5 | 141.5 | O 150 |
| Nov 30 | vs | W 72-69 | -16.5 | L −13.5 | 141.5 | U 141 |
| Dec 2 | vs | W 77-75 | -11.5 | L −9.5 | 127.5 | O 152 |
| Dec 7 | vs | L 55-65 | +9.5 | L −0.5 | 135.5 | U 120 |
| Dec 14 | @ | W 58-57 | +1.5 | W +2.5 | 135.5 | U 115 |
| Dec 17 | vs | L 60-63 | +12.5 | W +9.5 | 139.5 | U 123 |
| Dec 31 | @ | L 48-57 | +9.5 | W +0.5 | 137.5 | U 105 |
| Jan 4 | vs | W 72-67 | +2.5 | W +7.5 | 138.5 | O 139 |
| Jan 7 | vs | L 70-74 | +4.5 | W +0.5 | 147.5 | U 144 |
| Jan 11 | @ | L 67-78 | +8.5 | L −2.5 | 135.5 | O 145 |
| Jan 18 | @ | W 71-63 | +1.5 | W +9.5 | 137.5 | U 134 |
| Jan 21 | vs | W 81-62 | -15.5 | W +3.5 | 138.5 | O 143 |
| Jan 23 | vs | L 59-63 | -10.5 | L −14.5 | 134.5 | U 122 |
| Jan 28 | @ | L 66-82 | +8.5 | L −7.5 | 141.5 | O 148 |
| Jan 31 | vs | L 68-72 | -1.5 | L −5.5 | 141.5 | U 140 |
| Feb 4 | @ | L 83-86 | -1.5 | L −4.5 | 134.5 | O 169 |
| Feb 7 | @ | W 81-58 | -10.5 | W +12.5 | 141.5 | U 139 |
| Feb 12 | vs | W 76-69 | +2.5 | W +9.5 | 138.5 | O 145 |
| Feb 15 | @ | W 65-62 | +2.5 | W +5.5 | 135.5 | U 127 |
| Feb 19 | vs | L 71-77 | -6.5 | L −12.5 | 137.5 | O 148 |
| Feb 22 | vs | W 73-72 | -2.5 | L −1.5 | 140.5 | O 145 |
| Feb 25 | @ | L 79-80 | -2.5 | L −3.5 | 133.5 | O 159 |
| Mar 1 | @ | W 62-58 | +4.5 | W +8.5 | 142.5 | U 120 |
| Mar 4 | vs | W 62-58 | -6.5 | L −2.5 | 137.5 | U 120 |
| Mar 12 | vs | W 74-70 | -1.5 | W +2.5 | 136.5 | O 144 |
| Mar 13 | vs | L 84-90 | +7.5 | W +1.5 | 141.5 | O 174 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
6
vs
NWST
W 80-53
+15.5
9
vs
LUC
W 64-62
+3.5
12
@
ORST
L 64-66
+1.5
14
@
SMC
L 49-80
−16.5
20
vs
CARK
W 74-56
+1.5
25
vs
EWU
W 79-71
−4.5
30
vs
PV
W 72-69
−13.5
2
vs
HCU
W 77-75
−9.5
7
vs
TCU
L 55-65
−0.5
14
@
USA
W 58-57
+2.5
17
vs
SCU
L 60-63
+9.5
31
@
MEM
L 48-57
+0.5
4
vs
TLSA
W 72-67
+7.5
7
vs
USF
L 70-74
+0.5
11
@
WICH
L 67-78
−2.5
18
@
TULN
W 71-63
+9.5
21
vs
UTSA
W 81-62
+3.5
23
vs
ECU
L 59-63
−14.5
28
@
TLSA
L 66-82
−7.5
31
vs
UAB
L 68-72
−5.5
4
@
RICE
L 83-86
−4.5
7
@
UTSA
W 81-58
+12.5
12
vs
MEM
W 76-69
+9.5
15
@
TEM
W 65-62
+5.5
19
vs
TULN
L 71-77
−12.5
22
vs
FAU
W 73-72
−1.5
25
@
CLT
L 79-80
−3.5
1
@
UAB
W 62-58
+8.5
4
vs
RICE
W 62-58
−2.5
12
vs
FAU
W 74-70
+2.5
13
vs
TLSA
L 84-90
+1.5
covered 17didn’t cover 14avg −0.1 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
6
vs
NWST
W 80-53
−4.5
9
vs
LUC
W 64-62
−12.5
12
@
ORST
L 64-66
−4.5
14
@
SMC
L 49-80
+0.5
20
vs
CARK
W 74-56
−4.5
25
vs
EWU
W 79-71
+8.5
30
vs
PV
W 72-69
−0.5
2
vs
HCU
W 77-75
+24.5
7
vs
TCU
L 55-65
−15.5
14
@
USA
W 58-57
−20.5
17
vs
SCU
L 60-63
−16.5
31
@
MEM
L 48-57
−32.5
4
vs
TLSA
W 72-67
+0.5
7
vs
USF
L 70-74
−3.5
11
@
WICH
L 67-78
+9.5
18
@
TULN
W 71-63
−3.5
21
vs
UTSA
W 81-62
+4.5
23
vs
ECU
L 59-63
−12.5
28
@
TLSA
L 66-82
+6.5
31
vs
UAB
L 68-72
−1.5
4
@
RICE
L 83-86
+34.5
7
@
UTSA
W 81-58
−2.5
12
vs
MEM
W 76-69
+6.5
15
@
TEM
W 65-62
−8.5
19
vs
TULN
L 71-77
+10.5
22
vs
FAU
W 73-72
+4.5
25
@
CLT
L 79-80
+25.5
1
@
UAB
W 62-58
−22.5
4
vs
RICE
W 62-58
−17.5
12
vs
FAU
W 74-70
+7.5
13
vs
TLSA
L 84-90
+32.5
over 14under 17avg −0.2 ptslonger = bigger margin
Line = the team’s closing spread (negative = favored). ATS number = points beyond the line; total number = combined points.
North Texas has the better starters
Position by position: Miss Valley St 0, North Texas 1, even 4
Miss Valley StBetterNorth Texas
G T. Foster TR5.9 pts · 2.2 reb · 0.9 ast
Score 20
→UNTBig
G J. Stevenson17.4 pts · 3.5 reb · 2 ast
Score 94
G T. James TR0.5 pts · 0.4 reb · 0.1 ast
Not ranked
=No call
G C. Chavis TR10.3 pts · 2.4 reb · 3.2 ast
Score 53
G E. Pippins NEWNo Division I numbers yet
Not ranked
=No call
G C. Franklin6.1 pts · 4.3 reb · 1.1 ast
Score 47
G A. Abrams NEWNo Division I numbers yet
Not ranked
=No call
G A. Amkou TR5.5 pts · 1.8 reb · 0.4 ast
Score 74
F T. Williams NEWNo Division I numbers yet
Not ranked
=No call
F R. Robinson7.9 pts · 4.7 reb · 0.5 ast
Score 65
Miss Valley StBetterNorth Texas
MVSU offense366th of 366 · -17.5
→UNTBig
UNT defense66th of 366 · +1.0
MVSU defense366th of 366 · -14.3
→UNTBig
UNT offense165th of 366 · -5.0
Backcourt-2.1 · 4 players
→UNTBig
Backcourt+2.8 · 4 players
FrontcourtNo numbers yet
=No call
Frontcourt+0.5 · 1 player
BenchNo numbers yet
=No call
Bench-0.7 · 2 players
Score, worst to bestMVSU betterUNT betterTR transfer · NEW no Division I numbers
Depth chart
Projected rotation by position, starters outlined
Guards
T. Foster20 min · TRT. James3 min · TRE. PippinsNewA. AbramsNewM. AngloNewC. CameronNew
Forwards
T. WilliamsNewQ. PangNewG. MartinezNewH. WilsonNewM. McCoyNew
Centers
T. WuNew
Guards
J. Stevenson33 minC. Chavis27 min · TRC. Franklin25 minA. Amkou12 min · TRE. Horton9 minB. BarnesNew
Forwards
R. Robinson23 minM. Holmes6 min · TRO. NdourNewT. CrumbleNewF. KalajzicNew
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Matchup stats
2025-26 · rank among 365 teams
Scoring
Points per game
Points per possession
Pace (possessions)
Shooting
Effective FG%
3-point %
3-point attempt rate
Free throw rate
Possessions
Turnover rate
Offensive rebound rate
Assists per game
Defense
Points allowed
Points allowed per possession
Opponent effective FG%
Opponent 3-point %
Turnovers forced
Defensive rebound rate
Steals per game
Blocks per game
| Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|
| 63.2 #356 | Points per game | 69.1 #298 |
| 0.90 #364 | Points per possession | 1.02 #302 |
| 70.2 #111 | Pace (possessions) | 67.6 #245 |
| Shooting | ||
| 45.2 #359 | Effective FG% | 46.0 #349 |
| 29.5 #346 | 3-point % | 28.7 #358 |
| 30.2 #351 | 3-point attempt rate | 32.4 #325 |
| 33.9 #215 | Free throw rate | 39.6 #63 |
| Possessions | ||
| 21.9 #361 | Turnover rate | 16.8 #182 |
| 26.4 #313 | Offensive rebound rate | 33.5 #76 |
| 11.9 #296 | Assists per game | 12.1 #282 |
| Defense | ||
| 83.7 #353 | Points allowed | 68.2 #35 |
| 1.20 #355 | Points allowed per possession | 1.01 #33 |
| 55.5 #341 | Opponent effective FG% | 48.5 #47 |
| 37.2 #346 | Opponent 3-point % | 30.9 #32 |
| 17.1 #142 | Turnovers forced | 21.3 #6 |
| 64.5 #346 | Defensive rebound rate | 67.6 #278 |
| 7.1 #119 | Steals per game | 8.9 #11 |
| 2.6 #300 | Blocks per game | 4.3 #51 |
Miss Valley St
2-30 in 2025-26 overall · 2-17 in conference · Southwestern Athletic Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Grambling52–77
- L@ Jackson St77–85
- L@ Alcorn St64–67
- W@ AR-Pine Bluff70–69
- L@ Grambling62–83
A week or more of rest.
North Texas
17-14 in 2025-26 overall · 10-10 in conference · American Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Tulsa84–90
- Wvs FAU74–70
- Wvs Rice62–58
- W@ UAB62–58
- L@ Charlotte79–80
A week or more of rest.