Gallagher Center · at Niagara · Conference game
LineNo line yet
Total—
| This season | NIA | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | Record | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | ATS | 0-0 |
| 0-0 | O/U | 0-0 |
ATS = covered-didn’t-push · O/U = overs-unders
Model: projects NIA 71–67 · win probability NIA 66%
Pick this game
Your picksMy picks ›
Winner
Line
—
no line yet
Total
—
model 137.8
Model edge
—
No market line yet
Public
—
No split yet for this game
The model has not beaten the closing line: with an edge of 3 or more it went 409-367 in 2025-26. Model record
What could decide it: NIA has more of the edges
RID 1, NIA 4 · 2025-26 numbers until both teams have played three games
Context
Schedule so far
RID has played the 201st-hardest schedule, NIA the 334th. A record against a soft schedule means less
Three-pointers
RID hits 27.6% and allows 38.0%; NIA hits 33.7% and allows 35.3%. Threes are 27.5% and 40.5% of their shots
Rebounding
Offensive rebound rate: RID 32.6%, NIA 24.8%. Defensive: RID 67.2%, NIA 67.1%
Shooting
Effective FG%: RID 42.8 and allows 55.2; NIA 50.5 and allows 52.8
RID offense vs NIA defense
Offense 348th of 366 against a defense 278th, on the model’s ratings
Home court
NIA at home. This season: NIA 0-0 at home, RID 0-0 away
Even
NIA offense vs RID defense
Offense 355th of 366 against a defense 315th, on the model’s ratings
Even
Free throws
Free throw rate: RID 30.1, NIA 26.6. Allowed: RID 32.5, NIA 33.8
Even
Who is back
Minutes back from last season: RID 0%, NIA 15%. Transfers in: RID 6, NIA 5. Early in a season, turnover makes teams harder to price
Context
Tempo
About 65 possessions: RID plays 65.7 a game (323rd fastest), NIA 63.4 (364th). Faster games mean more points
Even
Turnovers
Turnover rate: RID 16.9%, NIA 18.9%. Forced: RID 15.3%, NIA 16.6%
Market
Open → current
Spread
Open—
no open
Now—
Opening line not available
Total
Open—
no open
Now—
Moneyline
—
Pre-game lines only (ESPN, DraftKings first). After tip-off the line shown is the closing line.
Model vs market
| Market | Model | Model edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spread | — | NIA -4.6 | — |
| Total | — | 137.8 | — |
| Projected score | — | RID 66.6 · NIA 71.2 |
1st-half model
| Model | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 1H spread | NIA -2.6 | — |
| 1H total | 64.5 | — |
| 1H projected score | RID 31 · NIA 33.6 | — |
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Last 10 games
2025-26
| Straight up | Spread | Over / under | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-8 20% | 3-7 30% | 4-6 40% | |
| 3-7 30% | 6-4 60% | 6-4 60% |
Next 3 games
With how the last meeting with each opponent went
| Date | Game | Last meeting |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 9 | @ GTWN | No recent meeting |
No more games listed yet.
Recent meetings
Last 5 of 9 since 2021-22
RID 7–2 NIARID leads · 9 games since 2021-22 · RID has won the last 4 meetings · RID 5-4 ATS
| Date | Result | Line | Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 22, 2025-26 | NIA 62 @ RID 67 | RID +1.5 | RID W |
| Mar 8, 2024-25 | NIA 76 @ RID 77 | RID -3.5 | NIA W |
| Jan 12, 2024-25 | RID 68 @ NIA 65 | NIA -5.5 | RID W |
| Mar 1, 2023-24 | RID 71 @ NIA 61 | NIA -1.5 | RID W |
| Jan 19, 2023-24 | NIA 78 @ RID 74 | RID -2.5 | NIA W |
ATS History · 2025-26
WwinLloss·Wats winLats lossPpush·Owent over the totalUwent under the total
Rider
28 games played
Straight up
3-25
11% wins
Against the spread
9-19
32% covers · avg −3 pts vs the line
Over / Under
9-19
32% overs · avg +0 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | @ | L 53-87 | +26.5 | L −7.5 | 148.5 | U 140 |
| Nov 5 | @ | L 53-81 | +18.5 | L −9.5 | 139.5 | U 134 |
| Nov 18 | @ | L 65-99 | +30.5 | L −3.5 | 143.5 | O 164 |
| Nov 20 | @ | L 45-91 | +40.5 | L −5.5 | 134.5 | O 136 |
| Nov 25 | vs | L 65-68 | -8.5 | L −11.5 | 139.5 | U 133 |
| Dec 4 | @ | L 66-68 | +9.5 | W +7.5 | 138.5 | U 134 |
| Dec 7 | @ | L 58-72 | +14.5 | W +0.5 | 147.5 | U 130 |
| Dec 9 | vs | L 38-51 | +2.5 | L −10.5 | 135.5 | U 89 |
| Dec 16 | @ | L 57-65 | +8.5 | W +0.5 | 129.5 | U 122 |
| Dec 22 | @ | L 79-100 | +30.5 | W +9.5 | 145.5 | O 179 |
| Dec 29 | vs | L 71-74 | +2.5 | L −0.5 | 147.5 | U 145 |
| Jan 4 | vs | L 65-74 | +8.5 | L −0.5 | 135.5 | O 139 |
| Jan 9 | @ | L 62-68 | +8.5 | W +2.5 | 145.5 | U 130 |
| Jan 11 | vs | L 49-71 | +10.5 | L −11.5 | 131.5 | U 120 |
| Jan 14 | vs | W 72-68 | +7.5 | W +11.5 | 141.5 | U 140 |
| Jan 17 | @ | L 58-69 | +10.5 | L −0.5 | 134.5 | U 127 |
| Jan 19 | vs | L 85-105 | +4.5 | L −15.5 | 144.5 | O 190 |
| Jan 24 | @ | L 61-71 | +9.5 | L −0.5 | 139.5 | U 132 |
| Jan 30 | @ | L 90-95 | +5.5 | W +0.5 | 145.5 | O 185 |
| Feb 1 | vs | W 81-78 | +7.5 | W +10.5 | 136.5 | O 159 |
| Feb 5 | @ | L 52-81 | +14.5 | L −14.5 | 135.5 | U 133 |
| Feb 7 | vs | L 47-73 | +8.5 | L −17.5 | 137.5 | U 120 |
| Feb 13 | vs | L 55-65 | +5.5 | L −4.5 | 137.5 | U 120 |
| Feb 15 | @ | L 75-86 | +9.5 | L −1.5 | 146.5 | O 161 |
| Feb 20 | vs | L 66-72 | -1.5 | L −7.5 | 131.5 | O 138 |
| Feb 22 | vs | W 67-62 | +1.5 | W +6.5 | 131.5 | U 129 |
| Feb 27 | @ | L 58-80 | +11.5 | L −10.5 | 141.5 | U 138 |
| Mar 1 | @ | L 61-76 | +14.5 | L −0.5 | 137.5 | U 137 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
@
UVA
L 53-87
−7.5
5
@
RUTG
L 53-81
−9.5
18
@
TEX
L 65-99
−3.5
20
@
HOU
L 45-91
−5.5
25
vs
COPP
L 65-68
−11.5
4
@
MRMK
L 66-68
+7.5
7
@
QUIN
L 58-72
+0.5
9
vs
BUCK
L 38-51
−10.5
16
@
DEL
L 57-65
+0.5
22
@
VCU
L 79-100
+9.5
29
vs
MAN
L 71-74
−0.5
4
vs
SIE
L 65-74
−0.5
9
@
FAIR
L 62-68
+2.5
11
vs
MRST
L 49-71
−11.5
14
vs
IONA
W 72-68
+11.5
17
@
SPU
L 58-69
−0.5
19
vs
SHU
L 85-105
−15.5
24
@
MSM
L 61-71
−0.5
30
@
MAN
L 90-95
+0.5
1
vs
SPU
W 81-78
+10.5
5
@
MRST
L 52-81
−14.5
7
vs
MRMK
L 47-73
−17.5
13
vs
MSM
L 55-65
−4.5
15
@
SHU
L 75-86
−1.5
20
vs
CAN
L 66-72
−7.5
22
vs
NIA
W 67-62
+6.5
27
@
IONA
L 58-80
−10.5
1
@
SIE
L 61-76
−0.5
covered 9didn’t cover 19avg −3 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
@
UVA
L 53-87
−8.5
5
@
RUTG
L 53-81
−5.5
18
@
TEX
L 65-99
+20.5
20
@
HOU
L 45-91
+1.5
25
vs
COPP
L 65-68
−6.5
4
@
MRMK
L 66-68
−4.5
7
@
QUIN
L 58-72
−17.5
9
vs
BUCK
L 38-51
−46.5
16
@
DEL
L 57-65
−7.5
22
@
VCU
L 79-100
+33.5
29
vs
MAN
L 71-74
−2.5
4
vs
SIE
L 65-74
+3.5
9
@
FAIR
L 62-68
−15.5
11
vs
MRST
L 49-71
−11.5
14
vs
IONA
W 72-68
−1.5
17
@
SPU
L 58-69
−7.5
19
vs
SHU
L 85-105
+45.5
24
@
MSM
L 61-71
−7.5
30
@
MAN
L 90-95
+39.5
1
vs
SPU
W 81-78
+22.5
5
@
MRST
L 52-81
−2.5
7
vs
MRMK
L 47-73
−17.5
13
vs
MSM
L 55-65
−17.5
15
@
SHU
L 75-86
+14.5
20
vs
CAN
L 66-72
+6.5
22
vs
NIA
W 67-62
−2.5
27
@
IONA
L 58-80
−3.5
1
@
SIE
L 61-76
−0.5
over 9under 19avg +0 ptslonger = bigger margin
Niagara
29 games played
Straight up
7-22
24% wins
Against the spread
13-16
45% covers · avg −0.9 pts vs the line
Over / Under
14-15
48% overs · avg −0.9 pts vs the total
Game by game: lines, results and totals
Lines, results and totalsCover margin by game · points beyond the lineTotal margin by game · points over or under the total
| Date | Opp | Result | Line | ATS | Total | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3 | @ | L 63-83 | +17.5 | L −2.5 | 139.5 | O 146 |
| Nov 8 | @ | W 67-59 | +2.5 | W +10.5 | 138.5 | U 126 |
| Nov 10 | vs | W 68-57 | -5.5 | W +5.5 | 137.5 | U 125 |
| Nov 17 | @ | L 68-74 | +2.5 | L −3.5 | 138.5 | O 142 |
| Nov 21 | @ | L 42-100 | +39.5 | L −18.5 | 146.5 | U 142 |
| Nov 22 | vs | L 70-80 | +4.5 | L −5.5 | 138.5 | O 150 |
| Nov 29 | vs | L 66-70 | +1.5 | L −2.5 | 142.5 | U 136 |
| Dec 5 | @ | L 54-83 | +12.5 | L −16.5 | 129.5 | O 137 |
| Dec 7 | @ | L 43-71 | +5.5 | L −22.5 | 131.5 | U 114 |
| Dec 13 | @ | L 73-81 | +1.5 | L −6.5 | 140.5 | O 154 |
| Dec 15 | @ | L 58-84 | +30.5 | W +4.5 | 143.5 | U 142 |
| Jan 2 | vs | W 64-61 | +1.5 | W +4.5 | 139.5 | U 125 |
| Jan 4 | vs | L 75-83 | +3.5 | L −4.5 | 138.5 | O 158 |
| Jan 9 | @ | L 53-71 | +10.5 | L −7.5 | 140.5 | U 124 |
| Jan 11 | @ | L 70-79 | +5.5 | L −3.5 | 140.5 | O 149 |
| Jan 14 | @ | W 59-54 | +2.5 | W +7.5 | 126.5 | U 113 |
| Jan 19 | vs | L 58-68 | +3.5 | L −6.5 | 131.5 | U 126 |
| Jan 22 | @ | L 61-62 | +10.5 | W +9.5 | 139.5 | U 123 |
| Jan 24 | @ | L 70-71 | +9.5 | W +8.5 | 139.5 | O 141 |
| Jan 30 | vs | L 79-82 | +9.5 | W +6.5 | 128.5 | O 161 |
| Feb 1 | vs | L 46-58 | +9.5 | L −2.5 | 128.5 | U 104 |
| Feb 3 | vs | W 65-56 | -2.5 | W +6.5 | 129.5 | U 121 |
| Feb 7 | @ | L 55-56 | +12.5 | W +11.5 | 137.5 | U 111 |
| Feb 13 | vs | L 69-76 | +2.5 | L −4.5 | 136.5 | O 145 |
| Feb 15 | vs | W 70-68 | +3.5 | W +5.5 | 132.5 | O 138 |
| Feb 20 | @ | L 63-76 | +7.5 | L −5.5 | 130.5 | O 139 |
| Feb 22 | @ | L 62-67 | -1.5 | L −6.5 | 131.5 | U 129 |
| Feb 27 | vs | W 78-76 | +8.5 | W +10.5 | 136.5 | O 154 |
| Mar 1 | vs | L 66-73 | +7.5 | W +0.5 | 126.5 | O 139 |
Day
Opp
Result
MissedCovered
Margin
3
@
DUQ
L 63-83
−2.5
8
@
BING
W 67-59
+10.5
10
vs
DSU
W 68-57
+5.5
17
@
LEM
L 68-74
−3.5
21
@
DUKE
L 42-100
−18.5
22
vs
HOW
L 70-80
−5.5
29
vs
DETM
L 66-70
−2.5
5
@
SIE
L 54-83
−16.5
7
@
SPU
L 43-71
−22.5
13
@
MORG
L 73-81
−6.5
15
@
VCU
L 58-84
+4.5
2
vs
SHU
W 64-61
+4.5
4
vs
FAIR
L 75-83
−4.5
9
@
IONA
L 53-71
−7.5
11
@
MAN
L 70-79
−3.5
14
@
CAN
W 59-54
+7.5
19
vs
MSM
L 58-68
−6.5
22
@
FAIR
L 61-62
+9.5
24
@
SHU
L 70-71
+8.5
30
vs
SIE
L 79-82
+6.5
1
vs
MRST
L 46-58
−2.5
3
vs
CAN
W 65-56
+6.5
7
@
QUIN
L 55-56
+11.5
13
vs
MAN
L 69-76
−4.5
15
vs
IONA
W 70-68
+5.5
20
@
MSM
L 63-76
−5.5
22
@
RID
L 62-67
−6.5
27
vs
QUIN
W 78-76
+10.5
1
vs
MRMK
L 66-73
+0.5
covered 13didn’t cover 16avg −0.9 ptslonger = bigger margin
Day
Opp
Result
UnderOver
Margin
3
@
DUQ
L 63-83
+6.5
8
@
BING
W 67-59
−12.5
10
vs
DSU
W 68-57
−12.5
17
@
LEM
L 68-74
+3.5
21
@
DUKE
L 42-100
−4.5
22
vs
HOW
L 70-80
+11.5
29
vs
DETM
L 66-70
−6.5
5
@
SIE
L 54-83
+7.5
7
@
SPU
L 43-71
−17.5
13
@
MORG
L 73-81
+13.5
15
@
VCU
L 58-84
−1.5
2
vs
SHU
W 64-61
−14.5
4
vs
FAIR
L 75-83
+19.5
9
@
IONA
L 53-71
−16.5
11
@
MAN
L 70-79
+8.5
14
@
CAN
W 59-54
−13.5
19
vs
MSM
L 58-68
−5.5
22
@
FAIR
L 61-62
−16.5
24
@
SHU
L 70-71
+1.5
30
vs
SIE
L 79-82
+32.5
1
vs
MRST
L 46-58
−24.5
3
vs
CAN
W 65-56
−8.5
7
@
QUIN
L 55-56
−26.5
13
vs
MAN
L 69-76
+8.5
15
vs
IONA
W 70-68
+5.5
20
@
MSM
L 63-76
+8.5
22
@
RID
L 62-67
−2.5
27
vs
QUIN
W 78-76
+17.5
1
vs
MRMK
L 66-73
+12.5
over 14under 15avg −0.9 ptslonger = bigger margin
Line = the team’s closing spread (negative = favored). ATS number = points beyond the line; total number = combined points.
Rider has the better starters
Position by position: Rider 1, Niagara 0, even 4
RiderBetterNiagara
G M. Butler TR10.9 pts · 2.2 reb · 4.3 ast
Score 44
←RIDSmall
G T. Walters7.2 pts · 1.6 reb · 2.7 ast
Score 27
G K. Farmer TR3.5 pts · 1.5 reb · 0.4 ast
Score 6
=Even
G C. Farrell TR6 pts · 2.2 reb · 1.2 ast
Score 11
G B. Baker TR1.6 pts · 1.5 reb · 0.4 ast
Not ranked
=No call
G L. Woods TR4.9 pts · 1.8 reb · 1.4 ast
Score 15
G T. Bevins TR0.6 pts · 0.7 reb · 0.1 ast
Not ranked
=No call
G B. Rieber TR3.9 pts · 1.2 reb · 1.5 ast
Score 7
F H. Simmons TR1.7 pts · 0.8 reb · 0.2 ast
Not ranked
=No call
G T. Blackshear TR6.3 pts · 1.4 reb · 0.7 ast
Score 43
RiderBetterNiagara
RID offense348th of 366 · -12.2
→NIASmall
NIA defense278th of 366 · -7.0
RID defense315th of 366 · -8.2
=Even
NIA offense355th of 366 · -13.3
Backcourt-5.5 · 4 players
←RIDBig
Backcourt-8.7 · 5 players
Frontcourt-0.3 · 1 player
=No call
FrontcourtNo numbers yet
Bench-0.3 · 1 player
←RIDSmall
Bench-1.5 · 2 players
Score, worst to bestRID betterNIA betterTR transfer · NEW no Division I numbers
Depth chart
Projected rotation by position, starters outlined
Guards
M. Butler34 min · TRK. Farmer14 min · TRB. Baker13 min · TRT. Bevins5 min · TRN. WashingtonNewR. RosaNew
Forwards
H. Simmons6 min · TRR. Brisco2 min · TRK. WylieNewS. Ezekiel ObeNew
Centers
S. Avegah SemeyNew
Guards
T. Walters22 minC. Farrell21 min · TRL. Woods18 min · TRB. Rieber16 min · TRT. Blackshear14 min · TRG. Dalmau7 min
Forwards
V. Todorovic10 min · TRN. SlingerlandNewF. RottaNewB. AngelettiNewD. EmokhareNew
Showing 2025-26 until both teams have played this season.
Matchup stats
2025-26 · rank among 365 teams
Scoring
Points per game
Points per possession
Pace (possessions)
Shooting
Effective FG%
3-point %
3-point attempt rate
Free throw rate
Possessions
Turnover rate
Offensive rebound rate
Assists per game
Defense
Points allowed
Points allowed per possession
Opponent effective FG%
Opponent 3-point %
Turnovers forced
Defensive rebound rate
Steals per game
Blocks per game
| Scoring | ||
|---|---|---|
| 62.6 #359 | Points per game | 63.3 #355 |
| 0.95 #355 | Points per possession | 1.00 #330 |
| 65.7 #323 | Pace (possessions) | 63.4 #364 |
| Shooting | ||
| 42.8 #365 | Effective FG% | 50.5 #214 |
| 27.6 #365 | 3-point % | 33.7 #188 |
| 27.5 #361 | 3-point attempt rate | 40.5 #159 |
| 30.1 #307 | Free throw rate | 26.6 #353 |
| Possessions | ||
| 16.9 #197 | Turnover rate | 18.9 #318 |
| 32.6 #101 | Offensive rebound rate | 24.8 #344 |
| 10.1 #356 | Assists per game | 13.8 #162 |
| Defense | ||
| 76.8 #236 | Points allowed | 71.7 #98 |
| 1.17 #341 | Points allowed per possession | 1.13 #300 |
| 55.2 #335 | Opponent effective FG% | 52.8 #260 |
| 38.0 #356 | Opponent 3-point % | 35.3 #268 |
| 15.3 #266 | Turnovers forced | 16.6 #177 |
| 67.2 #294 | Defensive rebound rate | 67.1 #297 |
| 5.9 #247 | Steals per game | 5.6 #284 |
| 3.2 #188 | Blocks per game | 2.8 #254 |
Rider
3-25 in 2025-26 overall · 3-17 in conference · Metro Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- L@ Siena61–76
- L@ Iona58–80
- Wvs Niagara67–62
- Lvs Canisius66–72
- L@ Sacred Heart75–86
A week or more of rest.
Niagara
7-22 in 2025-26 overall · 5-15 in conference · Metro Conference
Last five, 2025-26
- Lvs Merrimack66–73
- Wvs Quinnipiac78–76
- L@ Rider62–67
- L@ Mount St Marys63–76
- Wvs Iona70–68
A week or more of rest.