Big 12Power #2411-3 SU8-6 ATS8-6 O/U

Iowa State went 11-3 straight up, 8-6 against the spread (57% covers, average cover margin -0.3 points), 8-6 on over/unders in 2024, including 6-6 ATS as a favorite and 2-0 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWU·WLO·WWU·LLO·WWO
Season at a glance11-3 SU · 8-6 ATS
Straight up
11-3
79% wins
Power rating
+10.4 #24
SOS +4.7
Against the spread
8-6
57% covers
Avg cover margin
-0.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
8-6
57% overs
Points for / against
31.1 / 22.9
per game

Iowa State 2024 schedule, lines & results

14 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 31 North Dakota non-conf -30.5 51.5 W 21-3 L -12.5 U
2 Sep 7 @ Iowa non-conf +2.5 36.5 W 20-19 W +3.5 O Q4
4 Sep 21 Arkansas State non-conf -18.5 52.5 W 52-7 W +26.5 O Q4
5 Sep 28 @ Houston -16.5 42.5 W 20-0 W +3.5 U
6 Oct 5 Baylor -12.5 45.5 W 43-21 W +9.5 O Q3
7 Oct 12 @ West Virginia -3 53.5 W 28-16 W +9 U
8 Oct 19 UCF -13.5 49.5 W 38-35 L -10.5 O Q3
10 Nov 2 Texas Tech -14.5 55.5 L 22-23 L -15.5 U
11 Nov 9 @ Kansas -2.5 50.5 L 36-45 L -11.5 O Q3
12 Nov 16 Cincinnati -7.5 52.5 W 34-17 W +9.5 U
13 Nov 23 @ Utah -3.5 42.5 W 31-28 L -0.5 O Q4
14 Nov 30 Kansas State -2.5 51.5 W 29-21 W +5.5 U
15 Dec 7 vs Arizona State (N) non-conf -1.5 51.5 L 19-45 L -27.5 O Q3
Post Dec 28 vs Miami (N) non-conf +5.5 61.5 W 42-41 W +6.5 O Q3

Iowa State 2024 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games11-38-657%-0.38-631.122.9
Home6-14-357%+1.83-434.118.1
Away4-13-260%+0.83-227.021.6
Neutral site1-11-150%-10.52-030.543.0
As favorite9-36-650%-1.26-631.121.8
As underdog2-02-0100%+5.02-031.030.0
Conference games7-25-456%-0.14-531.222.9
Non-conference games4-13-260%-0.74-130.823.0

How Iowa State’s 2024 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
8 of 14 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 36% 5
Q4 21% 3
Stayed under 43% 6
8 covers: 3 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 8: won 7, covered 5
Trailed at halftime 5: won 3, covered 2
Research Iowa State games by quarter ›