Big 12Power #368-4 SU5-7 ATS4-8 O/U

Iowa State went 8-4 straight up, 5-7 against the spread (42% covers, average cover margin +2.1 points), 4-8 on over/unders in 2025, including 3-6 ATS as a favorite and 2-1 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·LLU·WWU·WWU·WLU
Season at a glance8-4 SU · 5-7 ATS
Straight up
8-4
67% wins
Power rating
+8.4 #36
SOS +1.9
Against the spread
5-7
42% covers
Avg cover margin
+2.1
points vs the line
Over / Under
4-8
33% overs
Points for / against
27.4 / 20.2
per game

Iowa State 2025 schedule, lines & results

12 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 23 vs Kansas State (N) +2.5 51.5 W 24-21 W +5.5 U
1 Aug 30 South Dakota non-conf -13.5 47.5 W 55-7 W +34.5 O Q3
2 Sep 6 Iowa non-conf -3.5 43.5 W 16-13 L -0.5 U
3 Sep 13 @ Arkansas State non-conf -20.5 55.5 W 24-16 L -12.5 U
5 Sep 27 Arizona -4.5 48.5 W 39-14 W +20.5 O Q3
6 Oct 4 @ Cincinnati +1.5 55.5 L 30-38 L -6.5 O Q4
7 Oct 11 @ Colorado -2.5 52.5 L 17-24 L -9.5 U
9 Oct 25 BYU -2.5 49.5 L 27-41 L -16.5 O Q3
10 Nov 1 Arizona State -8.5 48.5 L 19-24 L -13.5 U
11 Nov 8 @ TCU +7.5 58.5 W 20-17 W +10.5 U
13 Nov 22 Kansas -3.5 55.5 W 38-14 W +20.5 U
14 Nov 29 @ Oklahoma State -14 47.5 W 20-13 L -7 U

Iowa State 2025 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games8-45-742%+2.14-827.420.2
Home4-23-350%+7.53-332.318.8
Away3-21-420%-5.01-422.221.6
Neutral site1-01-0100%+5.50-124.021.0
As favorite6-33-633%+1.83-628.318.4
As underdog2-12-167%+3.21-224.725.3
Conference games5-44-544%+0.43-626.022.9
Non-conference games3-01-233%+7.21-231.712.0

How Iowa State’s 2025 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
4 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 25% 3
Q4 8% 1
Stayed under 67% 8
5 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 9: won 7, covered 4
Trailed at halftime 2: won 0, covered 0
Research Iowa State games by quarter ›