MACPower #1334-8 SU6-6 ATS5-7 O/U

Ball State went 4-8 straight up, 6-6 against the spread (50% covers, average cover margin -1.5 points), 5-7 on over/unders in 2025, including 3-0 ATS as a favorite and 3-6 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·WWU·LLU·LLO·LLO
Season at a glance4-8 SU · 6-6 ATS
Straight up
4-8
33% wins
Power rating
-19.9 #133
SOS -7.8
Against the spread
6-6
50% covers
Avg cover margin
-1.5
points vs the line
Over / Under
5-7
42% overs
Points for / against
15.8 / 29.8
per game

Ball State 2025 schedule, lines & results

12 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 30 @ Purdue non-conf +16.5 48.5 L 0-31 L -14.5 U
2 Sep 6 @ Auburn non-conf +42.5 52.5 L 3-42 W +3.5 U
3 Sep 13 New Hampshire non-conf -2.5 46.5 W 34-29 W +2.5 O Q2
4 Sep 20 @ UConn non-conf +20.5 53.5 L 25-31 W +14.5 O Q4
6 Oct 4 Ohio +14.5 52.5 W 20-14 W +20.5 U
7 Oct 11 @ Western Michigan +9.5 42.5 L 0-42 L -32.5 U
8 Oct 18 Akron -1.5 43.5 W 42-28 W +12.5 O Q3
9 Oct 25 @ Northern Illinois +6.5 42.5 L 7-21 L -7.5 U
11 Nov 5 Kent State -3.5 48.5 W 17-13 W +0.5 U
12 Nov 15 Eastern Michigan +2.5 48.5 L 9-24 L -12.5 U
13 Nov 22 @ Toledo +28.5 45.5 L 9-38 L -0.5 O Q4
14 Nov 29 @ Miami (OH) +16.5 40.5 L 24-45 L -4.5 O Q2

Ball State 2025 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games4-86-650%-1.55-715.829.8
Home4-14-180%+4.72-324.421.6
Away0-72-529%-5.93-49.735.7
As favorite3-03-0100%+5.22-131.023.3
As underdog1-83-633%-3.73-610.832.0
Conference games3-53-538%-3.03-516.028.1
Non-conference games1-33-175%+1.52-215.533.3

How Ball State’s 2025 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
5 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q2 17% 2
Q3 8% 1
Q4 17% 2
Stayed under 58% 7
6 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 2: won 2, covered 2
Trailed at halftime 9: won 2, covered 4
Research Ball State games by quarter ›