MACPower #1302-10 SU5-6-1 ATS4-6 O/U

Akron went 2-10 straight up, 5-6-1 against the spread (45% covers, average cover margin -5.4 points), 4-6 on over/unders in 2023, including 1-2 ATS as a favorite and 4-4-1 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·WWO·LLU·LPO·LWU
Season at a glance2-10 SU · 5-6-1 ATS
Straight up
2-10
17% wins
Power rating
-16.3 #130
SOS -9.2
Against the spread
5-6-1
45% covers
Avg cover margin
-5.4
points vs the line
Over / Under
4-6
40% overs
Points for / against
16.3 / 28.0
per game

Akron 2023 schedule, lines & results

12 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 2 @ Temple non-conf +10.5 — L 21-24 W +7.5 —
2 Sep 9 Morgan State non-conf -25 46 W 24-21 L -22 U
3 Sep 16 @ Kentucky non-conf +25 48.5 L 3-35 L -7 U
4 Sep 23 @ Indiana non-conf +16.5 45.5 L 27-29 W +14.5 O OT
5 Sep 30 Buffalo -3 53 L 10-13 L -6 U
6 Oct 7 Northern Illinois +2.5 — L 14-55 L -38.5 —
7 Oct 14 @ Central Michigan +10.5 43.5 L 10-17 W +3.5 U
8 Oct 21 @ Bowling Green +7 37 L 14-41 L -20 O Q3
10 Nov 1 Kent State -3.5 40 W 31-27 W +0.5 O Q4
11 Nov 8 @ Miami (OH) +17 37.5 L 0-19 L -2 U
12 Nov 14 @ Eastern Michigan +3 39.5 L 27-30 P 0 O OT
13 Nov 24 Ohio +16 41.5 L 14-25 W +5 U

Akron 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games2-105-6-145%-5.44-616.328.0
Home2-32-340%-12.21-318.628.2
Away0-73-3-150%-0.53-314.627.9
As favorite2-11-233%-9.21-221.720.3
As underdog0-94-4-150%-4.13-414.430.6
Conference games1-73-4-143%-7.23-415.028.4
Non-conference games1-32-250%-1.81-218.827.3

How Akron’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
4 of 10 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 10% 1
Q4 10% 1
OT 20% 2
Stayed under 60% 6
4 covers: 2 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 3: won 1, covered 1
Trailed at halftime 5: won 1, covered 2
Research Akron games by quarter ›