MACPower #1331-11 SU4-8 ATS6-4 O/U

Kent State went 1-11 straight up, 4-8 against the spread (33% covers, average cover margin -5.2 points), 6-4 on over/unders in 2023, including 1-0 ATS as a favorite and 3-8 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·LLO·LLO·LLU·LWO
Season at a glance1-11 SU · 4-8 ATS
Straight up
1-11
8% wins
Power rating
-22.0 #133
SOS -8.1
Against the spread
4-8
33% covers
Avg cover margin
-5.2
points vs the line
Over / Under
6-4
60% overs
Points for / against
14.7 / 34.6
per game

Kent State 2023 schedule, lines & results

12 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 31 @ UCF non-conf +33.5 — L 6-56 L -16.5 —
2 Sep 9 @ Arkansas non-conf +38 57.5 L 6-28 W +16 U
3 Sep 16 Central Connecticut non-conf -21.5 46.5 W 38-10 W +6.5 O Q4
4 Sep 23 @ Fresno State non-conf +27 47.5 L 10-53 L -16 O Q3
5 Sep 30 Miami (OH) +14 50 L 3-23 L -6 U
6 Oct 7 @ Ohio +26 — L 17-42 W +1 —
7 Oct 14 @ Eastern Michigan +7.5 39.5 L 14-28 L -6.5 O Q4
8 Oct 21 Buffalo +6.5 44 L 6-24 L -11.5 U
10 Nov 1 @ Akron +3.5 40 L 27-31 L -0.5 O Q4
11 Nov 8 Bowling Green +11.5 41.5 L 19-49 L -18.5 O Q4
12 Nov 18 @ Ball State +10.5 43.5 L 3-34 L -20.5 U
13 Nov 25 Northern Illinois +20.5 45.5 L 27-37 W +10.5 O Q4

Kent State 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games1-114-833%-5.26-414.734.6
Home1-42-340%-3.83-218.628.6
Away0-72-529%-6.13-211.938.9
As favorite1-01-0100%+6.51-038.010.0
As underdog0-113-827%-6.25-412.536.8
Conference games0-82-625%-6.54-314.533.5
Non-conference games1-32-250%-2.52-115.036.8

How Kent State’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
6 of 10 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 10% 1
Q4 50% 5
Stayed under 40% 4
3 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 3: won 1, covered 2
Trailed at halftime 7: won 0, covered 1
Research Kent State games by quarter ›