ACCPower #733-9 SU3-8 ATS5-7 O/U

Virginia Tech went 3-9 straight up, 3-8 against the spread (27% covers, average cover margin -6.7 points), 5-7 on over/unders in 2025, including 1-3 ATS as a favorite and 2-5 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·LLU·LLU·LWO·LLU
Season at a glance3-9 SU · 3-8 ATS
Straight up
3-9
25% wins
Power rating
-0.8 #73
SOS +5.8
Against the spread
3-8
27% covers
Avg cover margin
-6.7
points vs the line
Over / Under
5-7
42% overs
Points for / against
21.4 / 30.2
per game

Virginia Tech 2025 schedule, lines & results

12 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 31 vs South Carolina (N) non-conf +7.5 51.5 L 11-24 L -5.5 U
2 Sep 6 Vanderbilt non-conf -2.5 46.5 L 20-44 L -26.5 O Q4
3 Sep 13 Old Dominion non-conf -5.5 50.5 L 26-45 L -24.5 O Q4
4 Sep 20 Wofford non-conf — 51.5 W 38-6 — U
5 Sep 27 @ NC State +10.5 56.5 W 23-21 W +12.5 U
6 Oct 4 Wake Forest -4.5 51.5 L 23-30 L -11.5 O Q4
7 Oct 11 @ Georgia Tech +14.5 55.5 L 20-35 L -0.5 U
9 Oct 24 California -6.5 50.5 W 42-34 W +1.5 O Q4
10 Nov 1 Louisville +10.5 52.5 L 16-28 L -1.5 U
12 Nov 15 @ Florida State +13.5 53.5 L 14-34 L -6.5 U
13 Nov 22 Miami +17.5 48.5 L 17-34 W +0.5 O Q4
14 Nov 29 @ Virginia +8.5 52.5 L 7-27 L -11.5 U

Virginia Tech 2025 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games3-93-827%-6.75-721.430.2
Home2-52-433%-10.35-226.031.6
Away1-31-325%-1.50-416.029.3
Neutral site0-10-10%-5.50-111.024.0
As favorite1-31-325%-15.34-027.838.3
As underdog1-62-529%-1.81-615.429.0
Conference games2-63-538%-2.13-520.330.4
Non-conference games1-30-30%-18.82-223.829.8

How Virginia Tech’s 2025 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
5 of 11 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q4 45% 5
Stayed under 55% 6
3 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 3: won 1, covered 1
Trailed at halftime 8: won 1, covered 2
Research Virginia Tech games by quarter ›