Mountain WestPower #607-6 SU8-4-1 ATS6-5 O/U

San José State went 7-6 straight up, 8-4-1 against the spread (67% covers, average cover margin +6.3 points), 6-5 on over/unders in 2023, including 5-2 ATS as a favorite and 3-2-1 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWU·WWO·WLU·WWO·LLU
Season at a glance7-6 SU · 8-4-1 ATS
Straight up
7-6
54% wins
Power rating
+0.7 #60
SOS -3.7
Against the spread
8-4-1
67% covers
Avg cover margin
+6.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
6-5
55% overs
Points for / against
31.8 / 25.6
per game

San José State 2023 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Aug 26 @ USC non-conf +30.5 63.5 L 28-56 W +2.5 O Q4
1 Sep 3 Oregon State non-conf +16.5 — L 17-42 L -8.5 —
2 Sep 9 Cal Poly non-conf -23.5 60 W 59-3 W +32.5 O Q3
3 Sep 16 @ Toledo non-conf +9 56.5 L 17-21 W +5 U
4 Sep 22 Air Force +6.5 45 L 20-45 L -18.5 O Q4
6 Oct 7 @ Boise State +8 — L 27-35 P 0 —
7 Oct 14 @ New Mexico -6.5 53.5 W 52-24 W +21.5 O Q3
8 Oct 21 Utah State -4 65 W 42-21 W +17 U
9 Oct 28 @ Hawai'i -10.5 57 W 35-0 W +24.5 U
11 Nov 11 Fresno State -2 52 W 42-18 W +22 O Q4
12 Nov 18 San Diego State -16 48 W 24-13 L -5 U
13 Nov 25 @ UNLV +1 58.5 W 37-31 W +7 O Q4
Post Dec 23 vs Coastal Carolina (N) non-conf -7.5 48 L 14-24 L -17.5 U

San José State 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games7-68-4-167%+6.36-531.825.6
Home4-23-350%+6.63-234.023.7
Away3-35-0-1100%+10.13-232.727.8
Neutral site0-10-10%-17.50-114.024.0
As favorite6-15-271%+13.63-438.314.7
As underdog1-53-2-160%-2.13-124.338.3
Conference games6-25-2-171%+8.64-334.923.4
Non-conference games1-43-260%+2.82-227.029.2

How San José State’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
6 of 11 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 18% 2
Q4 36% 4
Stayed under 45% 5
8 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 6: won 4, covered 5
Trailed at halftime 3: won 1, covered 2
Research San José State games by quarter ›