ACCPower #773-9 SU4-8 ATS8-4 O/U

Pittsburgh went 3-9 straight up, 4-8 against the spread (33% covers, average cover margin -6.6 points), 8-4 on over/unders in 2023, including 2-4 ATS as a favorite and 2-4 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·LWU·LLO·WWU·LLO
Season at a glance3-9 SU · 4-8 ATS
Straight up
3-9
25% wins
Power rating
-2.8 #77
SOS +1.9
Against the spread
4-8
33% covers
Avg cover margin
-6.6
points vs the line
Over / Under
8-4
67% overs
Points for / against
20.2 / 27.3
per game

Pittsburgh 2023 schedule, lines & results

12 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 2 Wofford non-conf -37.5 49.5 W 45-7 W +0.5 O Q4
2 Sep 9 Cincinnati non-conf -6.5 44.5 L 21-27 L -12.5 O Q4
3 Sep 16 @ West Virginia non-conf +2.5 48 L 6-17 L -8.5 U
4 Sep 23 North Carolina +7 49.5 L 24-41 L -10 O Q3
5 Sep 30 @ Virginia Tech -3 40 L 21-38 L -20 O Q3
7 Oct 14 Louisville +7.5 46.5 W 38-21 W +24.5 O Q3
8 Oct 21 @ Wake Forest -3 45 L 17-21 L -7 U
9 Oct 28 @ Notre Dame non-conf +21 45.5 L 7-58 L -30 O Q4
10 Nov 4 Florida State +20.5 49.5 L 7-24 W +3.5 U
11 Nov 11 vs Syracuse (N) -3.5 38 L 13-28 L -18.5 O Q4
12 Nov 16 Boston College -2.5 46.5 W 24-16 W +5.5 U
13 Nov 25 @ Duke +4.5 41.5 L 19-30 L -6.5 O Q4

Pittsburgh 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games3-94-833%-6.68-420.227.3
Home3-34-267%+1.94-226.522.7
Away0-50-50%-14.43-214.032.8
Neutral site0-10-10%-18.51-013.028.0
As favorite2-42-433%-8.74-223.522.8
As underdog1-52-433%-4.54-216.831.8
Conference games2-63-538%-3.65-320.427.4
Non-conference games1-31-325%-12.63-119.827.3

How Pittsburgh’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
8 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 25% 3
Q4 42% 5
Stayed under 33% 4
4 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 3: won 2, covered 2
Trailed at halftime 7: won 1, covered 2
Research Pittsburgh games by quarter ›