ACCPower #378-5 SU7-6 ATS7-4-1 O/U

Duke went 8-5 straight up, 7-6 against the spread (54% covers, average cover margin +4.4 points), 7-4-1 on over/unders in 2023, including 4-3 ATS as a favorite and 3-3 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WLO·LWO·LLO·WWO·WWU
Season at a glance8-5 SU · 7-6 ATS
Straight up
8-5
62% wins
Power rating
+5.5 #37
SOS +1.9
Against the spread
7-6
54% covers
Avg cover margin
+4.4
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-4-1
64% overs
Points for / against
26.9 / 19.0
per game

Duke 2023 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 4 Clemson +13 — W 28-7 W +34 —
2 Sep 9 Lafayette non-conf -42.5 49 W 42-7 L -7.5 P
3 Sep 16 Northwestern non-conf -17 48 W 38-14 W +7 O Q4
4 Sep 23 @ UConn non-conf -22 46 W 41-7 W +12 O Q4
5 Sep 30 Notre Dame non-conf +5.5 52.5 L 14-21 L -1.5 U
7 Oct 14 NC State -3.5 42.5 W 24-3 W +17.5 U
8 Oct 21 @ Florida State +14 48.5 L 20-38 L -4 O Q4
9 Oct 28 @ Louisville +4.5 47 L 0-23 L -18.5 U
10 Nov 2 Wake Forest -6.5 41 W 24-21 L -3.5 O Q4
11 Nov 11 @ North Carolina +10 53 L 45-47 W +8 O Q4
12 Nov 18 @ Virginia -3 46 L 27-30 L -6 O Q4
13 Nov 25 Pittsburgh -4.5 41.5 W 30-19 W +6.5 O Q4
Post Dec 23 vs Troy (N) non-conf +6.5 44.5 W 17-10 W +13.5 U

Duke 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games8-57-654%+4.47-4-126.919.0
Home6-14-357%+7.53-2-128.613.1
Away1-42-340%-1.74-126.629.0
Neutral site1-01-0100%+13.50-117.010.0
As favorite6-14-357%+3.75-1-132.314.4
As underdog2-43-350%+5.32-320.724.3
Conference games4-44-450%+4.35-224.823.5
Non-conference games4-13-260%+4.72-2-130.411.8

How Duke’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
7 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q4 58% 7
Stayed under 33% 4
Push 8% 1
6 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 6: won 5, covered 4
Trailed at halftime 3: won 0, covered 1
Research Duke games by quarter ›