ACCPower #199-4 SU6-7 ATS6-5 O/U

Clemson went 9-4 straight up, 6-7 against the spread (46% covers, average cover margin -3.4 points), 6-5 on over/unders in 2023, including 5-6 ATS as a favorite and 1-1 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·WWO·WWU·WWU·WLO
Season at a glance9-4 SU · 6-7 ATS
Straight up
9-4
69% wins
Power rating
+10.7 #19
SOS +1.9
Against the spread
6-7
46% covers
Avg cover margin
-3.4
points vs the line
Over / Under
6-5
55% overs
Points for / against
29.8 / 21.1
per game

Clemson 2023 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 4 @ Duke -13 — L 7-28 L -34 —
2 Sep 9 Charleston Southern non-conf -50.5 54.5 W 66-17 L -1.5 O Q3
3 Sep 16 Florida Atlantic non-conf -24.5 51.5 W 48-14 W +9.5 O Q4
4 Sep 23 Florida State +2 56 L 24-31 L -5 U
5 Sep 30 @ Syracuse -7 52 W 31-14 W +10 U
6 Oct 7 Wake Forest -20 — W 17-12 L -15 —
8 Oct 21 @ Miami -6 45 L 20-28 L -14 O OT
9 Oct 28 @ NC State -10 44.5 L 17-24 L -17 U
10 Nov 4 Notre Dame non-conf +3.5 43 W 31-23 W +11.5 O Q3
11 Nov 11 Georgia Tech -14.5 54.5 W 42-21 W +6.5 O Q4
12 Nov 18 North Carolina -7.5 59.5 W 31-20 W +3.5 U
13 Nov 25 @ South Carolina non-conf -7.5 47.5 W 16-7 W +1.5 U
Post Dec 29 vs Kentucky (N) non-conf -3.5 44 W 38-35 L -0.5 O Q4

Clemson 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games9-46-746%-3.46-529.821.1
Home6-14-357%+1.44-237.019.7
Away2-32-340%-10.71-318.220.2
Neutral site1-00-10%-0.51-038.035.0
As favorite8-35-645%-4.65-430.320.0
As underdog1-11-150%+3.31-127.527.0
Conference games4-43-538%-8.12-423.622.3
Non-conference games5-03-260%+4.14-139.819.2

How Clemson’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
6 of 11 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q3 18% 2
Q4 27% 3
OT 9% 1
Stayed under 45% 5
6 covers: 0 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 8: won 7, covered 6
Trailed at halftime 2: won 1, covered 0
Research Clemson games by quarter ›