ACCPower #757-6 SU5-8 ATS7-4-1 O/U

Boston College went 7-6 straight up, 5-8 against the spread (38% covers, average cover margin -0.4 points), 7-4-1 on over/unders in 2023, including 1-4 ATS as a favorite and 4-4 ATS as an underdog.

Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWU·LLO·LLU·LLO·WWU
Season at a glance7-6 SU · 5-8 ATS
Straight up
7-6
54% wins
Power rating
-2.4 #75
SOS +0.3
Against the spread
5-8
38% covers
Avg cover margin
-0.4
points vs the line
Over / Under
7-4-1
64% overs
Points for / against
24.8 / 28.3
per game

Boston College 2023 schedule, lines & results

13 played · 0 to go
WeekDateOpponentLineTotalResultATSO/UGame details
1 Sep 2 Northern Illinois non-conf -8 50 L 24-27 L -11 O OT
2 Sep 9 Holy Cross non-conf -10 52 W 31-28 L -7 O Q4
3 Sep 16 Florida State +25.5 48 L 29-31 W +23.5 O Q4
4 Sep 23 @ Louisville +14 53.5 L 28-56 L -14 O Q2
5 Sep 30 Virginia -5 51 W 27-24 L -2 P
6 Oct 7 @ Army non-conf +4 — W 27-24 W +7 —
8 Oct 21 @ Georgia Tech +6 57 W 38-23 W +21 O Q4
9 Oct 28 UConn non-conf -14.5 49 W 21-14 L -7.5 U
10 Nov 3 @ Syracuse -1 47.5 W 17-10 W +6 U
11 Nov 11 Virginia Tech +2.5 47.5 L 22-48 L -23.5 O Q3
12 Nov 16 @ Pittsburgh +2.5 46.5 L 16-24 L -5.5 U
13 Nov 24 Miami +10 50 L 20-45 L -15 O Q4
Post Dec 28 vs SMU (N) non-conf +13.5 49.5 W 23-14 W +22.5 U

Boston College 2023 ATS and over/under splits

Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
SituationSUATSCover %Avg marginO/UPFPA
All games7-65-838%-0.47-4-124.828.3
Home3-41-614%-6.15-1-124.931.0
Away3-23-260%+2.92-225.227.4
Neutral site1-01-0100%+22.50-123.014.0
As favorite4-11-420%-4.32-2-124.020.6
As underdog3-54-450%+2.05-225.433.1
Conference games3-53-538%-1.25-2-124.632.6
Non-conference games4-12-340%+0.82-225.221.4

How Boston College’s 2023 games played out

Quarter the total was passed, when covers were settled, halftime leads
7 of 12 games went over · quarter the total was passed
Q2 8% 1
Q3 8% 1
Q4 33% 4
OT 8% 1
Stayed under 33% 4
Push 8% 1
4 covers: 1 settled only in the 4th quarter or overtime
Led at halftime 4: won 4, covered 2
Trailed at halftime 8: won 2, covered 2
Research Boston College games by quarter ›