
Southern ConferencePower #3203-26 SU9-20 ATS13-16 O/U
VMI went 3-26 straight up, 9-20 against the spread (31% covers, average cover margin -5.4 points), 13-16 on over/unders in 2025-26, including 1-2 ATS as a favorite and 8-18 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LWU·LLU·LLU·LWO·LLU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which VMI beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
3-26
10% wins
Against the spread
9-20
31% covers
Avg cover margin
-5.4
points vs the line
Over / Under
13-16
45% overs
Points for / against
68.5 / 83.2
per game
VMI 2025-26 team stats
29 games · rank among 365 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game68.5 #306
Points per possession1.01 #311
Pace (possessions)67.6 #251
Shooting
Effective FG%47.5 #325
3-point %31.5 #306
3-point attempt rate53.6 #2
Free throw rate30.6 #293
Possessions
Turnover rate15.3 #88
Offensive rebound rate25.6 #330
Assists per game11.6 #309
Defense
Points allowed83.2 #348
Points allowed per possession1.23 #362
Opponent effective FG%57.0 #357
Opponent 3-point %36.5 #327
Turnovers forced15.7 #239
Defensive rebound rate62.8 #360
Steals per game6.6 #160
Blocks per game2.0 #343
VMI 2025-26 schedule, lines & results
29 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7 | @ | -2.5 | 153.5 | W 78-74 | W +1.5 | U 152 |
| Nov 9 | @ | +23.5 | 161.5 | L 68-106 | L -14.5 | O 174 |
| Nov 15 | +1.5 | 151.5 | L 67-69 | L -0.5 | U 136 | |
| Nov 19 | @ | +14.5 | 152.5 | L 54-87 | L -18.5 | U 141 |
| Nov 22 | @ | -2.5 | 148.5 | L 80-99 | L -21.5 | O 179 |
| Nov 24 | +5.5 | 150.5 | L 70-78 | L -2.5 | U 148 | |
| Nov 26 | +11.5 | 148.5 | L 48-81 | L -21.5 | U 129 | |
| Nov 29 | @ | +25.5 | 159.5 | L 57-82 | W +0.5 | U 139 |
| Dec 9 | +2.5 | 151.5 | W 86-70 | W +18.5 | O 156 | |
| Dec 21 | @ | +11.5 | 158.5 | L 90-97 | W +4.5 | O 187 |
| Jan 1 | +6.5 | 154.5 | L 58-78 | L -13.5 | U 136 | |
| Jan 3 | +6.5 | 149.5 | W 79-71 | W +14.5 | O 150 | |
| Jan 7 | @ | +16.5 | 146.5 | L 67-81 | W +2.5 | O 148 |
| Jan 10 | @ | +12.5 | 149.5 | L 48-69 | L -8.5 | U 117 |
| Jan 15 | +8.5 | 153.5 | L 67-77 | L -1.5 | U 144 | |
| Jan 17 | -6.5 | 143.5 | L 68-82 | L -20.5 | O 150 | |
| Jan 21 | +2.5 | 151.5 | L 78-85 | L -4.5 | O 163 | |
| Jan 24 | @ | +8.5 | 152.5 | L 58-88 | L -21.5 | U 146 |
| Jan 29 | @ | +2.5 | 142.5 | L 56-80 | L -21.5 | U 136 |
| Jan 31 | @ | +18.5 | 153.5 | L 81-95 | W +4.5 | O 176 |
| Feb 4 | +8.5 | 149.5 | L 67-81 | L -5.5 | U 148 | |
| Feb 7 | +14.5 | 143.5 | L 70-87 | L -2.5 | O 157 | |
| Feb 11 | @ | +8.5 | 150.5 | L 71-92 | L -12.5 | O 163 |
| Feb 14 | +11.5 | 148.5 | L 72-90 | L -6.5 | O 162 | |
| Feb 18 | @ | +13.5 | 158.5 | L 76-82 | W +7.5 | U 158 |
| Feb 21 | +8.5 | 154.5 | L 62-81 | L -10.5 | U 143 | |
| Feb 26 | @ | +17.5 | 155.5 | L 61-80 | L -1.5 | U 141 |
| Feb 28 | @ | +11.5 | 154.5 | L 79-86 | W +4.5 | O 165 |
| Mar 6 | +7.5 | 154.5 | L 70-84 | L -6.5 | U 154 |
VMI 2025-26 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 3-26 | 9-20 | 31% | -5.4 | 13-16 | 68.5 | 83.2 |
| Home | 2-9 | 2-9 | 18% | -3.0 | 6-5 | 70.4 | 79.2 |
| Away | 1-14 | 7-8 | 47% | -6.3 | 7-8 | 68.3 | 86.5 |
| Neutral site | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0% | -10.2 | 0-3 | 62.7 | 81.0 |
| As favorite | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% | -13.5 | 2-1 | 75.3 | 85.0 |
| As underdog | 2-24 | 8-18 | 31% | -4.5 | 11-15 | 67.7 | 83.0 |
| In conference | 1-18 | 5-14 | 26% | -5.4 | 9-10 | 67.8 | 82.6 |
| Non-conference | 2-8 | 4-6 | 40% | -5.4 | 4-6 | 69.8 | 84.3 |
How VMI’s games played out
By the score at halftime
Led at halftime4 games · won 2 · covered 2
Trailed at halftime24 games · won 1 · covered 7
Tied at halftime1 game · won 0 · covered 0