
Southern ConferencePower #3201-28 SU12-17 ATS13-16 O/U
VMI went 1-28 straight up, 12-17 against the spread (41% covers, average cover margin -3.8 points), 13-16 on over/unders in 2023-24, including 12-17 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LWO·LLU·LLO·LWU·LLO
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which VMI beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
1-28
3% wins
Against the spread
12-17
41% covers
Avg cover margin
-3.8
points vs the line
Over / Under
13-16
45% overs
Points for / against
66.7 / 84.9
per game
VMI 2023-24 team stats
29 games · rank among 362 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game66.7 #309
Points per possession0.89 #360
Pace (possessions)74.9 #5
Shooting
Effective FG%46.0 #334
3-point %29.7 #335
3-point attempt rate33.4 #283
Free throw rate27.6 #316
Possessions
Turnover rate21.3 #348
Offensive rebound rate23.8 #324
Assists per game9.3 #356
Defense
Points allowed84.9 #362
Points allowed per possession1.13 #340
Opponent effective FG%54.5 #345
Opponent 3-point %36.3 #323
Turnovers forced15.1 #303
Defensive rebound rate69.4 #254
Steals per game5.5 #288
Blocks per game2.5 #302
VMI 2023-24 schedule, lines & results
29 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6 | @ | +17.5 | 146 | L 75-93 | L -0.5 | O 168 |
| Nov 13 | @ | +22.5 | 150.5 | L 64-74 | W +12.5 | U 138 |
| Nov 17 | +6.5 | 151.5 | L 81-85 | W +2.5 | O 166 | |
| Nov 18 | +4.5 | 151.5 | L 69-78 | L -4.5 | U 147 | |
| Nov 22 | @ | +13.5 | 137.5 | L 54-64 | W +3.5 | U 118 |
| Nov 29 | @ | +4.5 | 141.5 | L 47-67 | L -15.5 | U 114 |
| Dec 2 | +2.5 | 151.5 | L 71-75 | L -1.5 | U 146 | |
| Dec 9 | +5.5 | 147.5 | L 69-77 | L -2.5 | U 146 | |
| Dec 12 | @ | +17.5 | 144.5 | L 56-73 | W +0.5 | U 129 |
| Dec 17 | @ | +17.5 | 145.5 | L 49-68 | L -1.5 | U 117 |
| Jan 3 | @ | +15.5 | 150.5 | L 85-87 | W +13.5 | O 172 |
| Jan 6 | +5.5 | 142.5 | L 64-86 | L -16.5 | O 150 | |
| Jan 11 | @ | +16.5 | 152.5 | L 61-109 | L -31.5 | O 170 |
| Jan 13 | @ | +23.5 | 162.5 | L 96-134 | L -14.5 | O 230 |
| Jan 17 | +15.5 | 166.5 | L 60-100 | L -24.5 | U 160 | |
| Jan 20 | +9.5 | 150.5 | W 70-63 | W +16.5 | U 133 | |
| Jan 24 | +10.5 | 150.5 | L 73-74 | W +9.5 | U 147 | |
| Jan 27 | @ | +21.5 | 152.5 | L 77-102 | L -3.5 | O 179 |
| Jan 31 | +15.5 | 151.5 | L 79-85 | W +9.5 | O 164 | |
| Feb 3 | @ | +11.5 | 150.5 | L 69-90 | L -9.5 | O 159 |
| Feb 8 | +15.5 | 159.5 | L 84-88 | W +11.5 | O 172 | |
| Feb 10 | +19.5 | 173.5 | L 63-102 | L -19.5 | U 165 | |
| Feb 14 | @ | +23.5 | 166.5 | L 62-75 | W +10.5 | U 137 |
| Feb 17 | @ | +11.5 | 152.5 | L 51-76 | L -13.5 | U 127 |
| Feb 21 | @ | +19.5 | 147.5 | L 69-82 | W +6.5 | O 151 |
| Feb 24 | +16.5 | 158.5 | L 51-84 | L -16.5 | U 135 | |
| Feb 28 | @ | +23.5 | 153.5 | L 58-100 | L -18.5 | O 158 |
| Mar 2 | +14 | 153.5 | L 62-74 | W +2 | U 136 | |
| Mar 8 | +17.5 | 149.5 | L 66-98 | L -14.5 | O 164 |
VMI 2023-24 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 1-28 | 12-17 | 41% | -3.8 | 13-16 | 66.7 | 84.9 |
| Home | 1-10 | 5-6 | 45% | -2.9 | 3-8 | 67.8 | 82.5 |
| Away | 0-15 | 6-9 | 40% | -4.1 | 8-7 | 64.9 | 86.3 |
| Neutral site | 0-3 | 1-2 | 33% | -5.5 | 2-1 | 72.0 | 87.0 |
| As underdog | 1-28 | 12-17 | 41% | -3.8 | 13-16 | 66.7 | 84.9 |
| In conference | 1-18 | 8-11 | 42% | -5.4 | 11-8 | 68.4 | 89.9 |
| Non-conference | 0-10 | 4-6 | 40% | -0.7 | 2-8 | 63.5 | 75.4 |