
West Coast ConferencePower #10621-13 SU18-16 ATS18-16 O/U
Santa Clara went 21-13 straight up, 18-16 against the spread (53% covers, average cover margin +3.7 points), 18-16 on over/unders in 2024-25, including 12-12 ATS as a favorite and 6-4 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·WWO·LLU·WWO·LLO
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which SCU beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
+5.5
SLU−12.5
ASU−23.5
NDSU−18.5
@NEV+32.5
UCR−3.5
STAN+21.5
TCU−8.5
WASH+12.5
@MCN−1.5
FRES+7.5
BRAD+5.5
KENN−1.5
SDAK−3.5
PEPP+1.5
@SF−12.5
@USD−5.5
ORST+20.5
SF−7.5
@LMU+18.5
@GONZ+22.5
WSU−12.5
@ORST−9.5
SMC+17.5
PAC+33.5
@PORT+3.5
USD+3.5
@SMC+4.5
LMU+30.5
@WSU−12.5
GONZ+17.5
@PAC−17.5
PEPP+29.5
UCR−10.5
UAB
covered 18didn’t cover 16avg +3.7 ptstaller = bigger margin
+5.5
SLU+3.5
ASU+14.5
NDSU−2.5
@NEV−1.5
UCR−7.5
STAN−27.5
TCU−2.5
WASH−5.5
@MCN−9.5
FRES+13.5
BRAD+10.5
KENN+10.5
SDAK+16.5
PEPP+45.5
@SF+8.5
@USD+16.5
ORST−20.5
SF−37.5
@LMU+39.5
@GONZ−0.5
WSU+5.5
@ORST−19.5
SMC−17.5
PAC−6.5
@PORT+8.5
USD−0.5
@SMC−11.5
LMU+31.5
@WSU+7.5
GONZ+14.5
@PAC−4.5
PEPP+4.5
UCR+0.5
UAB
over 18under 16avg +2.4 ptstaller = bigger margin
Straight up
21-13
62% wins
Against the spread
18-16
53% covers
Avg cover margin
+3.7
points vs the line
Over / Under
18-16
53% overs
Points for / against
81.9 / 73.0
per game
Santa Clara 2024-25 team stats
34 games · rank among 364 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game81.9 #15
Points per possession1.16 #21
Pace (possessions)70.8 #63
Shooting
Effective FG%56.0 #19
3-point %38.2 #14
3-point attempt rate46.4 #39
Free throw rate28.4 #314
Possessions
Turnover rate16.8 #159
Offensive rebound rate32.7 #90
Assists per game17.3 #7
Defense
Points allowed73.0 #193
Points allowed per possession1.03 #86
Opponent effective FG%49.5 #107
Opponent 3-point %31.3 #48
Turnovers forced16.6 #214
Defensive rebound rate73.3 #41
Steals per game6.5 #184
Blocks per game3.0 #216
Santa Clara 2024-25 schedule, lines & results
34 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4 | -1.5 | 157.5 | W 85-78 | W +5.5 | O 163 | |
| Nov 8 | -5.5 | 151.5 | L 74-81 | L -12.5 | O 155 | |
| Nov 13 | -15.5 | 153.5 | L 80-88 | L -23.5 | O 168 | |
| Nov 16 | @ | +7.5 | 146.5 | L 59-85 | L -18.5 | U 144 |
| Nov 19 | -9.5 | 151.5 | W 96-54 | W +32.5 | U 150 | |
| Nov 23 | -1.5 | 147.5 | L 69-71 | L -3.5 | U 140 | |
| Nov 28 | +4.5 | 148.5 | W 69-52 | W +21.5 | U 121 | |
| Nov 29 | -1.5 | 147.5 | L 69-76 | L -8.5 | U 145 | |
| Dec 3 | @ | +5.5 | 146.5 | W 74-67 | W +12.5 | U 141 |
| Dec 7 | -16.5 | 156.5 | W 81-66 | L -1.5 | U 147 | |
| Dec 14 | -2.5 | 144.5 | W 84-74 | W +7.5 | O 158 | |
| Dec 18 | -14.5 | 157.5 | W 94-74 | W +5.5 | O 168 | |
| Dec 21 | -18.5 | 168.5 | W 98-81 | L -1.5 | O 179 | |
| Dec 28 | -14.5 | 154.5 | W 91-80 | L -3.5 | O 171 | |
| Dec 30 | @ | +4.5 | 145.5 | L 94-97 | W +1.5 | O 191 |
| Jan 2 | @ | -13.5 | 152.5 | W 81-80 | L -12.5 | O 161 |
| Jan 9 | -6.5 | 146.5 | W 82-81 | L -5.5 | O 163 | |
| Jan 11 | -2.5 | 151.5 | W 77-54 | W +20.5 | U 131 | |
| Jan 16 | @ | -4.5 | 148.5 | L 54-57 | L -7.5 | U 111 |
| Jan 18 | @ | +14.5 | 162.5 | W 103-99 | W +18.5 | O 202 |
| Jan 23 | -5.5 | 158.5 | W 93-65 | W +22.5 | U 158 | |
| Jan 25 | @ | +1.5 | 146.5 | L 69-83 | L -12.5 | O 152 |
| Jan 29 | +3.5 | 140.5 | L 54-67 | L -9.5 | U 121 | |
| Feb 1 | -16.5 | 149.5 | W 83-49 | W +17.5 | U 132 | |
| Feb 6 | @ | -13.5 | 153.5 | W 97-50 | W +33.5 | U 147 |
| Feb 8 | -19.5 | 154.5 | W 93-70 | W +3.5 | O 163 | |
| Feb 11 | @ | +12.5 | 137.5 | L 64-73 | W +3.5 | U 137 |
| Feb 20 | -10.5 | 148.5 | W 76-61 | W +4.5 | U 137 | |
| Feb 22 | @ | +0.5 | 156.5 | W 109-79 | W +30.5 | O 188 |
| Feb 25 | +6.5 | 163.5 | L 76-95 | L -12.5 | O 171 | |
| Mar 1 | @ | -13.5 | 148.5 | W 97-66 | W +17.5 | O 163 |
| Mar 9 | -15.5 | 158.5 | L 76-78 | L -17.5 | U 154 | |
| Mar 18 | -9.5 | 158.5 | W 101-62 | W +29.5 | O 163 | |
| Mar 23 | -6.5 | 171.5 | L 84-88 | L -10.5 | O 172 |
Santa Clara 2024-25 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 21-13 | 18-16 | 53% | +3.7 | 18-16 | 81.9 | 73.0 |
| Home | 12-5 | 8-9 | 47% | +3.8 | 9-8 | 84.0 | 70.9 |
| Away | 6-5 | 7-4 | 64% | +6.0 | 6-5 | 81.9 | 76.0 |
| Neutral site | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% | -0.7 | 3-3 | 76.2 | 73.2 |
| As favorite | 17-7 | 12-12 | 50% | +3.8 | 13-11 | 84.0 | 70.2 |
| As underdog | 4-6 | 6-4 | 60% | +3.5 | 5-5 | 77.1 | 79.7 |
| In conference | 12-7 | 11-8 | 58% | +4.9 | 10-9 | 82.6 | 72.8 |
| Non-conference | 9-6 | 7-8 | 47% | +2.3 | 8-7 | 81.1 | 73.1 |