
West Coast ConferencePower #10619-13 SU18-14 ATS16-16 O/U
Santa Clara went 19-13 straight up, 18-14 against the spread (56% covers, average cover margin +1.0 points), 16-16 on over/unders in 2023-24, including 8-9 ATS as a favorite and 10-5 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LWO·LLO·WWU·WWO·LLO
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which SCU beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
−4.5
UTU−0.5
SFPA+20.5
@STAN−13.5
SELA+15.5
MVSU+11.5
ORE−23.5
OSU−16.5
@CAL−7.5
UNM−0.5
USU+13.5
WSU−7.5
@SJSU+9.5
DUQ−10.5
YALE+12.5
@LMU+3.5
@PEPP+8.5
GONZ−17.5
SMC+7.5
@PAC+3.5
PORT+13.5
PEPP+8
@SMC−23.5
USD+7.5
@SF+9.5
PAC+6.5
@USD−0.5
LMU+2.5
@GONZ−14.5
@PORT+9.5
SF+13.5
USD−3.5
SMC
covered 18didn’t cover 14avg +1 ptstaller = bigger margin
−1.5
UTU−6.5
SFPA+12.5
@STAN−27.5
SELA−25.5
MVSU+25.5
ORE−5.5
OSU+2.5
@CAL+10.5
UNM+14.5
USU−17.5
WSU+12.5
@SJSU+0.5
DUQ−22.5
YALE−23.5
@LMU+0.5
@PEPP−4.5
GONZ−12.5
SMC+10.5
@PAC+31.5
PORT+13.5
PEPP+23
@SMC−30.5
USD−9.5
@SF−16.5
PAC−1.5
@USD−25.5
LMU+19.5
@GONZ+0.5
@PORT−15.5
SF+34.5
USD+8.5
SMC
over 16under 16avg −0.8 ptstaller = bigger margin
Straight up
19-13
59% wins
Against the spread
18-14
56% covers
Avg cover margin
+1.0
points vs the line
Over / Under
16-16
50% overs
Points for / against
76.0 / 72.3
per game
Santa Clara 2023-24 team stats
32 games · rank among 362 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game76.0 #84
Points per possession1.09 #101
Pace (possessions)69.9 #129
Shooting
Effective FG%52.3 #84
3-point %34.5 #151
3-point attempt rate38.5 #147
Free throw rate31.6 #216
Possessions
Turnover rate18.3 #269
Offensive rebound rate34.1 #31
Assists per game14.8 #66
Defense
Points allowed72.3 #168
Points allowed per possession1.03 #119
Opponent effective FG%48.4 #70
Opponent 3-point %31.7 #51
Turnovers forced14.4 #324
Defensive rebound rate73.9 #57
Steals per game4.7 #340
Blocks per game2.7 #282
Santa Clara 2023-24 schedule, lines & results
32 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 8 | -12.5 | 147.5 | W 77-69 | L -4.5 | U 146 | |
| Nov 11 | -23.5 | 147.5 | W 82-59 | L -0.5 | U 141 | |
| Nov 14 | @ | +8.5 | 153.5 | W 89-77 | W +20.5 | O 166 |
| Nov 18 | -15.5 | 155.5 | W 65-63 | L -13.5 | U 128 | |
| Nov 20 | -26.5 | 145.5 | W 81-39 | W +15.5 | U 120 | |
| Nov 24 | +5.5 | 144.5 | W 88-82 | W +11.5 | O 170 | |
| Nov 25 | +6.5 | 147.5 | L 56-86 | L -23.5 | U 142 | |
| Dec 2 | @ | -1.5 | 150.5 | L 69-84 | L -16.5 | O 153 |
| Dec 9 | +9.5 | 158.5 | L 76-93 | L -7.5 | O 169 | |
| Dec 13 | +1.5 | 151.5 | L 82-84 | L -0.5 | O 166 | |
| Dec 16 | +5.5 | 147.5 | W 69-61 | W +13.5 | U 130 | |
| Dec 20 | @ | -4.5 | 146.5 | L 78-81 | L -7.5 | O 159 |
| Dec 23 | +1.5 | 153.5 | W 81-73 | W +9.5 | O 154 | |
| Dec 30 | -2.5 | 146.5 | L 58-66 | L -10.5 | U 124 | |
| Jan 4 | @ | +1.5 | 148.5 | W 68-57 | W +12.5 | U 125 |
| Jan 6 | @ | -2.5 | 149.5 | W 78-72 | W +3.5 | O 150 |
| Jan 11 | +7.5 | 157.5 | W 77-76 | W +8.5 | U 153 | |
| Jan 13 | +6.5 | 134.5 | L 49-73 | L -17.5 | U 122 | |
| Jan 18 | @ | -11.5 | 146.5 | W 88-69 | W +7.5 | O 157 |
| Jan 20 | -11.5 | 155.5 | W 101-86 | W +3.5 | O 187 | |
| Jan 25 | -9.5 | 151.5 | W 94-71 | W +13.5 | O 165 | |
| Jan 31 | @ | +13 | 136 | L 77-82 | W +8 | O 159 |
| Feb 3 | -12.5 | 159.5 | L 59-70 | L -23.5 | U 129 | |
| Feb 10 | @ | +8.5 | 150.5 | L 70-71 | W +7.5 | U 141 |
| Feb 15 | -16.5 | 148.5 | W 79-53 | W +9.5 | U 132 | |
| Feb 17 | @ | -6.5 | 152.5 | W 82-69 | W +6.5 | U 151 |
| Feb 22 | -10.5 | 145.5 | W 65-55 | L -0.5 | U 120 | |
| Feb 24 | @ | +15.5 | 155.5 | L 81-94 | W +2.5 | O 175 |
| Feb 29 | @ | -9.5 | 154.5 | L 75-80 | L -14.5 | O 155 |
| Mar 2 | +2.5 | 146.5 | W 69-62 | W +9.5 | U 131 | |
| Mar 9 | -11.5 | 148.5 | W 104-79 | W +13.5 | O 183 | |
| Mar 11 | +10.5 | 135.5 | L 65-79 | L -3.5 | O 144 |
Santa Clara 2023-24 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 19-13 | 18-14 | 56% | +1.0 | 16-16 | 76.0 | 72.3 |
| Home | 10-4 | 6-8 | 43% | -0.8 | 3-11 | 74.1 | 66.1 |
| Away | 5-6 | 8-3 | 73% | +2.7 | 8-3 | 77.7 | 76.0 |
| Neutral site | 4-3 | 4-3 | 57% | +1.9 | 5-2 | 77.0 | 79.0 |
| As favorite | 12-5 | 8-9 | 47% | -1.1 | 8-9 | 78.5 | 68.5 |
| As underdog | 7-8 | 10-5 | 67% | +3.4 | 8-7 | 73.1 | 76.7 |
| In conference | 11-7 | 13-5 | 72% | +2.6 | 9-9 | 76.7 | 72.1 |
| Non-conference | 8-6 | 5-9 | 36% | -1.0 | 7-7 | 75.1 | 72.6 |