
West Coast ConferencePower #10621-12 SU20-12-1 ATS21-12 O/U
Santa Clara went 21-12 straight up, 20-12-1 against the spread (63% covers, average cover margin +2.8 points), 21-12 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 11-7-1 ATS as a favorite and 9-5 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·WWO·WWO·LWO·LLU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which SCU beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
21-12
64% wins
Against the spread
20-12-1
63% covers
Avg cover margin
+2.8
points vs the line
Over / Under
21-12
64% overs
Points for / against
77.3 / 71.9
per game
Santa Clara 2021-22 team stats
33 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game77.3 #22
Points per possession1.09 #39
Pace (possessions)71.5 #52
Shooting
Effective FG%54.5 #22
3-point %37.8 #15
3-point attempt rate32.1 #303
Free throw rate27.6 #260
Possessions
Turnover rate16.2 #46
Offensive rebound rate23.4 #311
Assists per game15.1 #30
Defense
Points allowed71.9 #238
Points allowed per possession1.00 #134
Opponent effective FG%48.5 #108
Opponent 3-point %34.8 #249
Turnovers forced16.4 #292
Defensive rebound rate73.8 #96
Steals per game6.0 #230
Blocks per game3.8 #98
Santa Clara 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
33 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 9 | -7 | 152 | W 84-77 | P 0 | O 161 | |
| Nov 12 | +3.5 | 137 | W 88-72 | W +19.5 | O 160 | |
| Nov 16 | +2 | 150.5 | W 96-74 | W +24 | O 170 | |
| Nov 19 | -14.5 | 135.5 | W 87-57 | W +15.5 | O 144 | |
| Nov 22 | +3.5 | 142 | W 85-66 | W +22.5 | O 151 | |
| Nov 25 | -6.5 | 141.5 | L 52-59 | L -13.5 | U 111 | |
| Nov 27 | -3 | 136 | L 64-69 | L -8 | U 133 | |
| Nov 30 | -11.5 | 145.5 | W 70-58 | W +0.5 | U 128 | |
| Dec 4 | -3.5 | 147.5 | L 75-78 | L -6.5 | O 153 | |
| Dec 7 | -16 | 133 | W 88-77 | L -5 | O 165 | |
| Dec 11 | @ | +1 | 137.5 | L 60-72 | L -11 | U 132 |
| Dec 14 | @ | +7.5 | 138 | L 60-72 | L -4.5 | U 132 |
| Dec 17 | -18 | 141 | W 80-66 | L -4 | O 146 | |
| Dec 19 | -8 | 140.5 | W 79-64 | W +7 | O 143 | |
| Dec 21 | @ | -6 | 148 | W 79-57 | W +16 | U 136 |
| Jan 12 | @ | -6 | 141.5 | W 84-70 | W +8 | O 154 |
| Jan 15 | +16 | 163.5 | L 83-115 | L -16 | O 198 | |
| Jan 20 | @ | +8.5 | 138.5 | L 65-73 | W +0.5 | U 138 |
| Jan 24 | -9 | 145.5 | W 78-74 | L -5 | O 152 | |
| Jan 27 | +3 | 150 | W 77-76 | W +4 | O 153 | |
| Jan 29 | @ | +7.5 | 149 | L 85-88 | W +4.5 | O 173 |
| Jan 31 | -12 | 145 | W 81-59 | W +10 | U 140 | |
| Feb 3 | -9 | 147.5 | W 79-60 | W +10 | U 139 | |
| Feb 5 | @ | -4 | 142.5 | W 79-66 | W +9 | O 145 |
| Feb 8 | +2 | 137.5 | W 77-72 | W +7 | O 149 | |
| Feb 12 | +1 | 149 | L 58-74 | L -15 | U 132 | |
| Feb 17 | @ | -6 | 146 | W 84-80 | L -2 | O 164 |
| Feb 19 | @ | +22.5 | 164 | L 69-81 | W +10.5 | U 150 |
| Feb 24 | @ | -11 | 154.5 | W 89-73 | W +5 | O 162 |
| Feb 26 | -10.5 | 152.5 | W 102-89 | W +2.5 | O 191 | |
| Mar 6 | -8.5 | 151.5 | W 91-67 | W +15.5 | O 158 | |
| Mar 7 | +4.5 | 137.5 | L 72-75 | W +1.5 | O 147 | |
| Mar 15 | @ | +3.5 | 152.5 | L 50-63 | L -9.5 | U 113 |
Santa Clara 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 21-12 | 20-12-1 | 63% | +2.8 | 21-12 | 77.3 | 71.9 |
| Home | 14-4 | 10-7-1 | 59% | +2.3 | 13-5 | 80.3 | 72.8 |
| Away | 5-6 | 7-4 | 64% | +2.4 | 5-6 | 73.1 | 72.3 |
| Neutral site | 2-2 | 3-1 | 75% | +6.5 | 3-1 | 75.0 | 66.8 |
| As favorite | 16-3 | 11-7-1 | 61% | +2.9 | 13-6 | 80.3 | 68.4 |
| As underdog | 5-9 | 9-5 | 64% | +2.7 | 8-6 | 73.2 | 76.6 |
| In conference | 11-6 | 13-4 | 76% | +2.9 | 12-5 | 79.6 | 76.0 |
| Non-conference | 10-6 | 7-8-1 | 47% | +2.7 | 9-7 | 74.8 | 67.6 |