
West Coast ConferencePower #10622-10 SU16-16 ATS15-17 O/U
Santa Clara went 22-10 straight up, 16-16 against the spread (50% covers, average cover margin +1.3 points), 15-17 on over/unders in 2022-23, including 8-11 ATS as a favorite and 8-5 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·WLO·WWU·LLO·LLU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which SCU beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
+5.5
EWU+4.5
GASO−14.5
@USU+10.5
DEP−4
UCF+13.5
IONA−2.5
WYO−5.5
SAC−5.5
NMSU−19.5
SJSU−6.5
PRST+7.5
UCI−1.5
CAL+16.5
BOIS+9.5
SF+2.5
SMC+11.5
@PEPP+2.5
GONZ+6.5
@PAC+5.5
BYU−7.5
@SMC−17.5
PAC−5.5
@GONZ+17.5
@SF−6.5
USD−3.5
LMU+11.5
@BYU+16.5
@PORT−1.5
PEPP+10.5
@USD−2.5
SF−6.5
SHSU
covered 16didn’t cover 16avg +1.3 ptstaller = bigger margin
+1
EWU−0.5
GASO+22.5
@USU−24
DEP−30
UCF+14.5
IONA+39
WYO−2.5
SAC−23.5
NMSU−0.5
SJSU−2.5
PRST+14.5
UCI−0.5
CAL−8.5
BOIS−4.5
SF−2.5
SMC+13.5
@PEPP−1.5
GONZ+25.5
@PAC+12.5
BYU+0.5
@SMC+29.5
PAC−1.5
@GONZ+2.5
@SF−3.5
USD−10.5
LMU+5.5
@BYU+32.5
@PORT+10.5
PEPP−17.5
@USD+25.5
SF−29.5
SHSU
over 15under 17avg +2.7 ptstaller = bigger margin
Straight up
22-10
69% wins
Against the spread
16-16
50% covers
Avg cover margin
+1.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
15-17
47% overs
Points for / against
77.3 / 73.8
per game
Santa Clara 2022-23 team stats
32 games · rank among 363 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game77.3 #34
Points per possession1.07 #86
Pace (possessions)72.0 #35
Shooting
Effective FG%52.4 #75
3-point %37.5 #21
3-point attempt rate36.3 #217
Free throw rate30.6 #208
Possessions
Turnover rate17.4 #120
Offensive rebound rate30.2 #126
Assists per game13.8 #99
Defense
Points allowed73.8 #261
Points allowed per possession1.02 #152
Opponent effective FG%50.8 #194
Opponent 3-point %36.0 #288
Turnovers forced16.6 #268
Defensive rebound rate75.6 #26
Steals per game5.9 #217
Blocks per game3.7 #105
Santa Clara 2022-23 schedule, lines & results
32 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7 | -6.5 | 155 | W 84-72 | W +5.5 | O 156 | |
| Nov 10 | -11.5 | 140.5 | W 78-62 | W +4.5 | U 140 | |
| Nov 14 | @ | +7.5 | 147.5 | L 74-96 | L -14.5 | O 170 |
| Nov 18 | +2.5 | 154 | W 69-61 | W +10.5 | U 130 | |
| Nov 20 | +3 | 137 | L 50-57 | L -4 | U 107 | |
| Nov 26 | +3.5 | 147.5 | W 86-76 | W +13.5 | O 162 | |
| Nov 30 | -6.5 | 135 | W 89-85 | L -2.5 | O 174 | |
| Dec 3 | -12.5 | 139.5 | W 72-65 | L -5.5 | U 137 | |
| Dec 7 | -6.5 | 154.5 | W 66-65 | L -5.5 | U 131 | |
| Dec 10 | -8.5 | 139.5 | L 64-75 | L -19.5 | U 139 | |
| Dec 13 | -9.5 | 155.5 | W 78-75 | L -6.5 | U 153 | |
| Dec 15 | -4.5 | 145.5 | W 86-74 | W +7.5 | O 160 | |
| Dec 18 | -10.5 | 133.5 | W 71-62 | L -1.5 | U 133 | |
| Dec 22 | +1.5 | 139.5 | W 73-58 | W +16.5 | U 131 | |
| Dec 29 | -2.5 | 150.5 | W 79-67 | W +9.5 | U 146 | |
| Dec 31 | +5.5 | 133.5 | L 64-67 | W +2.5 | U 131 | |
| Jan 5 | @ | +1.5 | 154.5 | W 89-79 | W +11.5 | O 168 |
| Jan 7 | +7.5 | 158.5 | L 76-81 | W +2.5 | U 157 | |
| Jan 14 | @ | -4.5 | 147.5 | W 92-81 | W +6.5 | O 173 |
| Jan 19 | -1.5 | 146.5 | W 83-76 | W +5.5 | O 159 | |
| Jan 21 | @ | +11.5 | 134.5 | L 58-77 | L -7.5 | O 135 |
| Jan 28 | -11.5 | 154.5 | L 89-95 | L -17.5 | O 184 | |
| Feb 2 | @ | +12.5 | 159.5 | L 70-88 | L -5.5 | U 158 |
| Feb 4 | @ | +3.5 | 151.5 | W 84-70 | W +17.5 | O 154 |
| Feb 9 | -11.5 | 158.5 | W 80-75 | L -6.5 | U 155 | |
| Feb 11 | -5.5 | 150.5 | W 71-69 | L -3.5 | U 140 | |
| Feb 16 | @ | +4.5 | 149.5 | W 81-74 | W +11.5 | O 155 |
| Feb 18 | @ | -2.5 | 154.5 | W 103-84 | W +16.5 | O 187 |
| Feb 23 | -10.5 | 162.5 | W 91-82 | L -1.5 | O 173 | |
| Feb 25 | @ | -7.5 | 161.5 | W 81-63 | W +10.5 | U 144 |
| Mar 5 | +3.5 | 154.5 | L 87-93 | L -2.5 | O 180 | |
| Mar 15 | -4.5 | 143.5 | L 56-58 | L -6.5 | U 114 |
Santa Clara 2022-23 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 22-10 | 16-16 | 50% | +1.3 | 15-17 | 77.3 | 73.8 |
| Home | 13-4 | 8-9 | 47% | -0.8 | 5-12 | 76.8 | 71.8 |
| Away | 6-3 | 6-3 | 67% | +5.2 | 7-2 | 81.3 | 79.1 |
| Neutral site | 3-3 | 2-4 | 33% | +1.4 | 3-3 | 72.8 | 71.7 |
| As favorite | 16-3 | 8-11 | 42% | -0.6 | 8-11 | 79.6 | 72.9 |
| As underdog | 6-7 | 8-5 | 62% | +4.0 | 7-6 | 73.9 | 75.2 |
| In conference | 11-6 | 10-7 | 59% | +2.9 | 10-7 | 81.1 | 77.7 |
| Non-conference | 11-4 | 6-9 | 40% | -0.5 | 5-10 | 73.1 | 69.4 |