
Missouri Valley ConferencePower #17610-21 SU13-18 ATS19-12 O/U
Valparaiso went 10-21 straight up, 13-18 against the spread (42% covers, average cover margin -2.1 points), 19-12 on over/unders in 2022-23, including 6-4 ATS as a favorite and 7-14 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·LLO·LLO·LWO·LLU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which VAL beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
−2
@TOL+11.5
WMU−22.5
@CHST−13.5
UIW−20.5
@SAM−1.5
SDST+17.5
JMU−3.5
@BEL−3.5
MUR−22.5
@MISS−3.5
ELON+2.5
STO+11.5
@DRKE−11.5
INST+0.5
UNI−5.5
@BRAD−10.5
BEL+4.5
@EVAN+7.5
UIC+26.5
@ILST−2.5
@UNI+2.5
EVAN+1.5
@MOST+5.5
DRKE−9.5
@INST+1.5
ILST−0.5
SIU−2.5
@UIC−1.5
BRAD+5.5
@MUR−27.5
MUR
covered 13didn’t cover 18avg −2.1 ptstaller = bigger margin
+11
@TOL+9.5
WMU+22.5
@CHST−8.5
UIW−22.5
@SAM−38.5
SDST+16.5
JMU−1.5
@BEL+7.5
MUR+28.5
@MISS+0.5
ELON+2.5
STO−8.5
@DRKE−30.5
INST−1.5
UNI+26.5
@BRAD−9.5
BEL+10.5
@EVAN+3.5
UIC−11.5
@ILST+3.5
@UNI+11.5
EVAN+11.5
@MOST+31.5
DRKE−1.5
@INST+21.5
ILST−4.5
SIU+5.5
@UIC+4.5
BRAD+4.5
@MUR−13.5
MUR
over 19under 12avg +2.6 ptstaller = bigger margin
Straight up
10-21
32% wins
Against the spread
13-18
42% covers
Avg cover margin
-2.1
points vs the line
Over / Under
19-12
61% overs
Points for / against
68.1 / 74.0
per game
Valparaiso 2022-23 team stats
31 games · rank among 363 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game68.1 #241
Points per possession0.97 #308
Pace (possessions)70.1 #105
Shooting
Effective FG%49.0 #258
3-point %29.2 #354
3-point attempt rate36.3 #220
Free throw rate27.9 #292
Possessions
Turnover rate18.1 #181
Offensive rebound rate22.6 #336
Assists per game13.5 #118
Defense
Points allowed74.0 #266
Points allowed per possession1.06 #248
Opponent effective FG%51.5 #237
Opponent 3-point %34.3 #204
Turnovers forced15.7 #315
Defensive rebound rate75.3 #34
Steals per game5.8 #230
Blocks per game2.6 #243
Valparaiso 2022-23 schedule, lines & results
31 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7 | @ | +13 | 144 | L 70-85 | L -2 | O 155 |
| Nov 13 | -4.5 | 136.5 | W 81-65 | W +11.5 | O 146 | |
| Nov 16 | @ | -9.5 | 138.5 | L 74-87 | L -22.5 | O 161 |
| Nov 19 | -17.5 | 140.5 | W 68-64 | L -13.5 | U 132 | |
| Nov 23 | @ | +9.5 | 150.5 | L 49-79 | L -20.5 | U 128 |
| Nov 25 | +9.5 | 149.5 | L 50-61 | L -1.5 | U 111 | |
| Nov 27 | +15.5 | 143.5 | W 81-79 | W +17.5 | O 160 | |
| Dec 1 | @ | +8.5 | 141.5 | L 64-76 | L -3.5 | U 140 |
| Dec 4 | +3.5 | 139.5 | L 70-77 | L -3.5 | O 147 | |
| Dec 10 | @ | +14.5 | 130.5 | L 61-98 | L -22.5 | O 159 |
| Dec 18 | -8.5 | 136.5 | W 71-66 | L -3.5 | O 137 | |
| Dec 21 | -7.5 | 141.5 | W 77-67 | W +2.5 | O 144 | |
| Dec 29 | @ | +16.5 | 139.5 | L 63-68 | W +11.5 | U 131 |
| Jan 1 | +6.5 | 148.5 | L 50-68 | L -11.5 | U 118 | |
| Jan 4 | +2.5 | 137.5 | L 67-69 | W +0.5 | U 136 | |
| Jan 7 | @ | +16.5 | 127.5 | L 66-88 | L -5.5 | O 154 |
| Jan 10 | +4.5 | 142.5 | L 59-74 | L -10.5 | U 133 | |
| Jan 14 | @ | -2.5 | 134.5 | W 76-69 | W +4.5 | O 145 |
| Jan 17 | -2.5 | 138.5 | W 76-66 | W +7.5 | O 142 | |
| Jan 21 | @ | +6.5 | 133.5 | W 71-51 | W +26.5 | U 122 |
| Jan 25 | @ | +8.5 | 139.5 | L 66-77 | L -2.5 | O 143 |
| Jan 28 | -9.5 | 138.5 | W 81-69 | W +2.5 | O 150 | |
| Feb 1 | @ | +10.5 | 131.5 | L 67-76 | W +1.5 | O 143 |
| Feb 4 | +8.5 | 135.5 | L 82-85 | W +5.5 | O 167 | |
| Feb 8 | @ | +12.5 | 147.5 | L 62-84 | L -9.5 | U 146 |
| Feb 11 | -3.5 | 135.5 | W 81-76 | W +1.5 | O 157 | |
| Feb 14 | +3.5 | 132.5 | L 62-66 | L -0.5 | U 128 | |
| Feb 19 | @ | -1.5 | 141.5 | L 73-74 | L -2.5 | O 147 |
| Feb 22 | +8.5 | 137.5 | L 66-76 | L -1.5 | O 142 | |
| Feb 26 | @ | +6.5 | 148.5 | L 76-77 | W +5.5 | O 153 |
| Mar 2 | +0.5 | 141.5 | L 50-78 | L -27.5 | U 128 |
Valparaiso 2022-23 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 10-21 | 13-18 | 42% | -2.1 | 19-12 | 68.1 | 74.0 |
| Home | 7-7 | 7-7 | 50% | -0.9 | 9-5 | 70.8 | 70.6 |
| Away | 2-12 | 5-9 | 36% | -3.0 | 9-5 | 67.0 | 77.8 |
| Neutral site | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% | -3.8 | 1-2 | 60.3 | 72.7 |
| As favorite | 8-2 | 6-4 | 60% | -1.2 | 9-1 | 75.8 | 70.3 |
| As underdog | 2-19 | 7-14 | 33% | -2.6 | 10-11 | 64.4 | 75.8 |
| In conference | 5-16 | 10-11 | 48% | -0.5 | 12-9 | 68.0 | 73.5 |
| Non-conference | 5-5 | 3-7 | 30% | -5.5 | 7-3 | 68.2 | 75.1 |