
Missouri Valley ConferencePower #17612-18 SU16-14 ATS19-11 O/U
Valparaiso went 12-18 straight up, 16-14 against the spread (53% covers, average cover margin -0.0 points), 19-11 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 5-6 ATS as a favorite and 11-8 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WLO·LWU·LLU·WWO·LWU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which VAL beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
12-18
40% wins
Against the spread
16-14
53% covers
Avg cover margin
-0.0
points vs the line
Over / Under
19-11
63% overs
Points for / against
68.6 / 71.0
per game
Valparaiso 2021-22 team stats
30 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game68.6 #222
Points per possession1.01 #188
Pace (possessions)67.6 #244
Shooting
Effective FG%51.0 #126
3-point %32.9 #227
3-point attempt rate37.6 #183
Free throw rate26.9 #274
Possessions
Turnover rate16.5 #56
Offensive rebound rate20.3 #350
Assists per game11.5 #264
Defense
Points allowed71.0 #208
Points allowed per possession1.05 #256
Opponent effective FG%52.3 #276
Opponent 3-point %35.6 #285
Turnovers forced16.5 #289
Defensive rebound rate75.2 #54
Steals per game6.2 #210
Blocks per game3.1 #179
Valparaiso 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
30 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 9 | +5 | 143.5 | L 61-69 | L -3 | U 130 | |
| Nov 13 | -3 | 130.5 | L 70-74 | L -7 | O 144 | |
| Nov 17 | @ | +13.5 | 133 | L 60-74 | L -0.5 | O 134 |
| Nov 22 | +6.5 | 128 | W 78-70 | W +14.5 | O 148 | |
| Nov 23 | -3.5 | 138.5 | L 61-64 | L -6.5 | U 125 | |
| Nov 24 | +4 | 132.5 | W 68-64 | W +8 | U 132 | |
| Dec 2 | @ | +13.5 | 134 | L 66-73 | W +6.5 | O 139 |
| Dec 5 | @ | -6 | 136 | W 71-60 | W +5 | U 131 |
| Dec 11 | -4.5 | 132 | L 67-68 | L -5.5 | O 135 | |
| Dec 20 | -8 | 138.5 | W 67-55 | W +4 | U 122 | |
| Dec 22 | -15.5 | 126 | W 88-66 | W +6.5 | O 154 | |
| Jan 2 | -5.5 | 140 | W 81-76 | L -0.5 | O 157 | |
| Jan 5 | @ | +7.5 | 138 | L 65-92 | L -19.5 | O 157 |
| Jan 8 | -1.5 | 129.5 | L 60-63 | L -4.5 | U 123 | |
| Jan 11 | @ | +15.5 | 138 | L 74-81 | W +8.5 | O 155 |
| Jan 15 | +3.5 | 137.5 | L 57-74 | L -13.5 | U 131 | |
| Jan 19 | +1.5 | 137.5 | W 83-80 | W +4.5 | O 163 | |
| Jan 22 | @ | +3 | 138 | W 75-73 | W +5 | O 148 |
| Jan 26 | +2.5 | 137 | L 56-71 | L -12.5 | U 127 | |
| Jan 30 | @ | +6.5 | 123.5 | L 55-77 | L -15.5 | O 132 |
| Feb 5 | +1 | 139.5 | W 79-72 | W +8 | O 151 | |
| Feb 9 | @ | +4 | 142.5 | L 75-78 | W +1 | O 153 |
| Feb 12 | @ | +12 | 137 | L 66-84 | L -6 | O 150 |
| Feb 16 | +10 | 131.5 | L 69-71 | W +8 | O 140 | |
| Feb 19 | @ | -3.5 | 124.5 | W 72-56 | W +12.5 | O 128 |
| Feb 21 | -8 | 125 | W 74-69 | L -3 | O 143 | |
| Feb 23 | +7 | 137.5 | L 65-71 | W +1 | U 136 | |
| Feb 26 | @ | +10.5 | 135.5 | L 55-79 | L -13.5 | U 134 |
| Mar 3 | -6.5 | 127 | W 81-59 | W +15.5 | O 140 | |
| Mar 4 | +10.5 | 140 | L 58-67 | W +1.5 | U 125 |
Valparaiso 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 12-18 | 16-14 | 53% | -0.0 | 19-11 | 68.6 | 71.0 |
| Home | 6-8 | 6-8 | 43% | -1.3 | 8-6 | 69.8 | 69.9 |
| Away | 3-8 | 6-5 | 55% | -1.5 | 9-2 | 66.7 | 75.2 |
| Neutral site | 3-2 | 4-1 | 80% | +6.6 | 2-3 | 69.2 | 64.8 |
| As favorite | 7-4 | 5-6 | 45% | +1.5 | 7-4 | 72.0 | 64.5 |
| As underdog | 5-14 | 11-8 | 58% | -0.9 | 12-7 | 66.6 | 74.7 |
| In conference | 7-13 | 11-9 | 55% | -0.8 | 14-6 | 68.3 | 73.3 |
| Non-conference | 5-5 | 5-5 | 50% | +1.6 | 5-5 | 69.1 | 66.4 |