
Missouri Valley ConferencePower #25616-18 SU19-15 ATS12-22 O/U
Evansville went 16-18 straight up, 19-15 against the spread (56% covers, average cover margin +1.3 points), 12-22 on over/unders in 2023-24, including 3-3 ATS as a favorite and 16-12 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·WWU·LLU·WWU·LLU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which EVAN beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
+10.5
M-OH+21.5
@SEMO+25.5
BALL+16.5
@UTC+14.5
SEMO−0.5
@MOST+5.5
UNI−16.5
@BYU+9.5
@BELL−0.5
UTM+21.5
TNTC+0.5
@CIN+0.5
@INST−23.5
MUR−23.5
@BRAD−5.5
MOST−3.5
VAL−31.5
@DRKE+6.5
@UNI+6.5
ILST+15.5
UIC+2.5
@VAL+12.5
BRAD+4.5
@MUR+4.5
DRKE−3.5
@ILST−5.5
@UIC−8.5
SIU−7.5
INST−6.5
@BEL+9.5
ILST−6.5
DRKE+5.5
QUIN−5.5
SEA
covered 19didn’t cover 15avg +1.3 ptstaller = bigger margin
−6
M-OH−16.5
@SEMO−20.5
BALL+17.5
@UTC+25.5
SEMO+29.5
@MOST+35.5
UNI−2.5
@BYU−10.5
@BELL+28.5
UTM−10.5
TNTC−16.5
@CIN+1.5
@INST−9.5
MUR−8.5
@BRAD−4.5
MOST+10.5
VAL+0.5
@DRKE−9.5
@UNI−24.5
ILST−3.5
UIC−20.5
@VAL−1.5
BRAD+3.5
@MUR+4.5
DRKE+30.5
@ILST+21.5
@UIC−22.5
SIU−4.5
INST−5.5
@BEL−22.5
ILST−6.5
DRKE−27.5
QUIN−13.5
SEA
over 12under 22avg −1.7 ptstaller = bigger margin
Straight up
16-18
47% wins
Against the spread
19-15
56% covers
Avg cover margin
+1.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
12-22
35% overs
Points for / against
69.6 / 74.0
per game
Evansville 2023-24 team stats
34 games · rank among 362 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game69.6 #259
Points per possession1.00 #284
Pace (possessions)69.8 #134
Shooting
Effective FG%50.0 #214
3-point %33.6 #196
3-point attempt rate34.9 #246
Free throw rate28.3 #301
Possessions
Turnover rate16.6 #158
Offensive rebound rate21.4 #353
Assists per game12.7 #186
Defense
Points allowed74.0 #225
Points allowed per possession1.06 #208
Opponent effective FG%52.4 #281
Opponent 3-point %35.5 #290
Turnovers forced17.2 #156
Defensive rebound rate73.9 #59
Steals per game6.5 #168
Blocks per game3.0 #225
Evansville 2023-24 schedule, lines & results
34 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6 | +2.5 | 142 | W 72-64 | W +10.5 | U 136 | |
| Nov 15 | @ | +2.5 | 149.5 | W 76-57 | W +21.5 | U 133 |
| Nov 18 | +1.5 | 144.5 | W 74-50 | W +25.5 | U 124 | |
| Nov 24 | @ | +8.5 | 144.5 | W 85-77 | W +16.5 | O 162 |
| Nov 25 | -4.5 | 141.5 | W 93-74 | W +14.5 | O 167 | |
| Nov 29 | @ | +11.5 | 138.5 | L 78-90 | L -0.5 | O 168 |
| Dec 2 | +3.5 | 144.5 | W 91-89 | W +5.5 | O 180 | |
| Dec 5 | @ | +24.5 | 153.5 | L 55-96 | L -16.5 | U 151 |
| Dec 16 | @ | +0.5 | 141.5 | W 70-61 | W +9.5 | U 131 |
| Dec 18 | -7.5 | 160.5 | W 98-91 | L -0.5 | O 189 | |
| Dec 20 | -9.5 | 143.5 | W 82-51 | W +21.5 | U 133 | |
| Dec 29 | @ | +18.5 | 150.5 | L 58-76 | W +0.5 | U 134 |
| Jan 3 | @ | +14.5 | 158.5 | L 73-87 | W +0.5 | O 160 |
| Jan 6 | -1.5 | 149.5 | L 59-81 | L -23.5 | U 140 | |
| Jan 10 | @ | +12.5 | 144.5 | L 50-86 | L -23.5 | U 136 |
| Jan 13 | +4.5 | 142.5 | L 64-74 | L -5.5 | U 138 | |
| Jan 17 | -6.5 | 142.5 | W 78-75 | L -3.5 | O 153 | |
| Jan 20 | @ | +17.5 | 144.5 | L 48-97 | L -31.5 | O 145 |
| Jan 23 | @ | +13.5 | 142.5 | L 63-70 | W +6.5 | U 133 |
| Jan 27 | +2.5 | 136.5 | W 58-54 | W +6.5 | U 112 | |
| Jan 31 | -1.5 | 140.5 | W 77-60 | W +15.5 | U 137 | |
| Feb 3 | @ | +1.5 | 145.5 | W 63-62 | W +2.5 | U 125 |
| Feb 7 | +9.5 | 144.5 | W 73-70 | W +12.5 | U 143 | |
| Feb 10 | @ | +7.5 | 139.5 | L 70-73 | W +4.5 | O 143 |
| Feb 13 | +7.5 | 148.5 | L 75-78 | W +4.5 | O 153 | |
| Feb 18 | @ | +3.5 | 134.5 | L 79-86 | L -3.5 | O 165 |
| Feb 21 | @ | +3.5 | 145.5 | L 79-88 | L -5.5 | O 167 |
| Feb 25 | +3.5 | 140.5 | L 53-65 | L -8.5 | U 118 | |
| Feb 28 | +10.5 | 156.5 | L 67-85 | L -7.5 | U 152 | |
| Mar 3 | @ | +10.5 | 154.5 | L 66-83 | L -6.5 | U 149 |
| Mar 7 | +3.5 | 134.5 | W 59-53 | W +9.5 | U 112 | |
| Mar 8 | +14.5 | 143.5 | L 58-79 | L -6.5 | U 137 | |
| Mar 24 | +4.5 | 154.5 | W 64-63 | W +5.5 | U 127 | |
| Mar 25 | +8.5 | 141.5 | L 57-71 | L -5.5 | U 128 |
Evansville 2023-24 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 16-18 | 19-15 | 56% | +1.3 | 12-22 | 69.6 | 74.0 |
| Home | 9-5 | 8-6 | 57% | +3.8 | 4-10 | 72.9 | 70.5 |
| Away | 4-11 | 8-7 | 53% | -1.7 | 7-8 | 67.5 | 79.3 |
| Neutral site | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% | +3.5 | 1-4 | 66.2 | 68.0 |
| As favorite | 5-1 | 3-3 | 50% | +4.0 | 3-3 | 81.2 | 72.0 |
| As underdog | 11-17 | 16-12 | 57% | +0.8 | 9-19 | 67.1 | 74.4 |
| In conference | 7-15 | 10-12 | 45% | -2.6 | 9-13 | 67.3 | 76.6 |
| Non-conference | 9-3 | 9-3 | 75% | +8.6 | 3-9 | 73.7 | 69.3 |