
Missouri Valley ConferencePower #2565-24 SU13-15 ATS14-14 O/U
Evansville went 5-24 straight up, 13-15 against the spread (46% covers, average cover margin -5.3 points), 14-14 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 3-1 ATS as a favorite and 10-14 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·LWO·LLU·LWO·LLO
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which EVAN beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
5-24
17% wins
Against the spread
13-15
46% covers
Avg cover margin
-5.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
14-14
50% overs
Points for / against
58.8 / 71.2
per game
Evansville 2021-22 team stats
29 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game58.8 #355
Points per possession0.90 #351
Pace (possessions)65.7 #324
Shooting
Effective FG%47.0 #297
3-point %32.6 #234
3-point attempt rate47.1 #13
Free throw rate24.6 #325
Possessions
Turnover rate17.2 #98
Offensive rebound rate14.2 #359
Assists per game10.3 #336
Defense
Points allowed71.2 #212
Points allowed per possession1.08 #307
Opponent effective FG%56.1 #353
Opponent 3-point %38.5 #350
Turnovers forced17.8 #216
Defensive rebound rate77.9 #6
Steals per game6.0 #226
Blocks per game2.0 #328
Evansville 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
29 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 9 | @ | +11.5 | 135 | L 43-65 | L -10.5 | U 108 |
| Nov 11 | -11 | 130.5 | W 60-40 | W +9 | U 100 | |
| Nov 13 | @ | +14 | 138.5 | L 43-81 | L -24 | U 124 |
| Nov 20 | +8 | 125.5 | L 59-75 | L -8 | O 134 | |
| Nov 22 | +4.5 | 134.5 | L 104-109 | L -0.5 | O 213 | |
| Nov 23 | +9.5 | 124 | L 49-58 | W +0.5 | U 107 | |
| Nov 24 | +5.5 | 120.5 | L 60-69 | L -3.5 | O 129 | |
| Nov 28 | @ | -6.5 | 125.5 | W 70-54 | W +9.5 | U 124 |
| Dec 1 | +2.5 | 122 | L 52-54 | W +0.5 | U 106 | |
| Dec 4 | -2.5 | 131.5 | W 59-51 | W +5.5 | U 110 | |
| Dec 8 | @ | -1.5 | 131 | L 73-75 | L -3.5 | O 148 |
| Jan 2 | @ | +11 | 128 | L 61-83 | L -11 | O 144 |
| Jan 8 | — | — | L 59-60 | — | — | |
| Jan 12 | @ | +8 | 128.5 | L 47-79 | L -24 | U 126 |
| Jan 18 | +12 | 124 | L 48-77 | L -17 | O 125 | |
| Jan 21 | @ | +7.5 | 132 | L 56-94 | L -30.5 | O 150 |
| Jan 23 | +4.5 | 132.5 | W 56-53 | W +7.5 | U 109 | |
| Jan 26 | +9 | 132 | L 59-64 | W +4 | U 123 | |
| Jan 29 | @ | +16.5 | 129 | L 58-72 | W +2.5 | O 130 |
| Feb 5 | +8 | 126 | L 41-76 | L -27 | U 117 | |
| Feb 8 | @ | +10.5 | 131.5 | W 65-56 | W +19.5 | U 121 |
| Feb 10 | +5 | 128.5 | L 77-80 | W +2 | O 157 | |
| Feb 12 | @ | +11.5 | 114.5 | L 62-69 | W +4.5 | O 131 |
| Feb 16 | @ | +17 | 127.5 | L 51-73 | L -5 | U 124 |
| Feb 19 | +3.5 | 124.5 | L 56-72 | L -12.5 | O 128 | |
| Feb 21 | @ | +8 | 125 | L 69-74 | W +3 | O 143 |
| Feb 23 | @ | +21 | 124.5 | L 31-82 | L -30 | U 113 |
| Feb 26 | +14.5 | 132 | L 79-88 | W +5.5 | O 167 | |
| Mar 3 | +6.5 | 127 | L 59-81 | L -15.5 | O 140 |
Evansville 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 5-24 | 13-15 | 46% | -5.3 | 14-14 | 58.8 | 71.2 |
| Home | 3-9 | 7-4 | 64% | -2.8 | 5-6 | 58.8 | 65.8 |
| Away | 2-11 | 5-8 | 38% | -7.7 | 6-7 | 56.1 | 73.6 |
| Neutral site | 0-4 | 1-3 | 25% | -4.8 | 3-1 | 68.0 | 79.3 |
| As favorite | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% | +5.1 | 1-3 | 65.5 | 55.0 |
| As underdog | 2-22 | 10-14 | 42% | -7.1 | 13-11 | 57.7 | 74.3 |
| In conference | 2-17 | 9-9 | 50% | -6.9 | 10-8 | 57.2 | 73.0 |
| Non-conference | 3-7 | 4-6 | 40% | -2.5 | 4-6 | 62.0 | 67.7 |