
Metro ConferencePower #34613-16 SU15-14 ATS14-15 O/U
Niagara went 13-16 straight up, 15-14 against the spread (52% covers, average cover margin +1.2 points), 14-15 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 8-5 ATS as a favorite and 6-8 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·LLU·WWU·WWO·LLU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which NIA beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
13-16
45% wins
Against the spread
15-14
52% covers
Avg cover margin
+1.2
points vs the line
Over / Under
14-15
48% overs
Points for / against
65.9 / 66.0
per game
Niagara 2021-22 team stats
29 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game65.9 #283
Points per possession1.00 #224
Pace (possessions)66.0 #311
Shooting
Effective FG%49.3 #213
3-point %34.0 #154
3-point attempt rate36.1 #213
Free throw rate28.1 #246
Possessions
Turnover rate16.6 #61
Offensive rebound rate23.1 #318
Assists per game11.5 #267
Defense
Points allowed66.0 #63
Points allowed per possession1.00 #129
Opponent effective FG%48.2 #93
Opponent 3-point %33.6 #178
Turnovers forced17.2 #252
Defensive rebound rate72.9 #120
Steals per game5.4 #281
Blocks per game2.6 #241
Niagara 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
29 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 9 | @ | +17 | 139.5 | L 60-63 | W +14 | U 123 |
| Nov 12 | @ | +19.5 | 132.5 | L 74-84 | W +9.5 | O 158 |
| Nov 19 | -5.5 | 132 | W 70-60 | W +4.5 | U 130 | |
| Nov 20 | -8.5 | 144.5 | L 67-76 | L -17.5 | U 143 | |
| Nov 21 | @ | -2 | 136 | W 58-53 | W +3 | U 111 |
| Nov 29 | @ | +11 | 138.5 | W 70-59 | W +22 | U 129 |
| Dec 3 | +1 | 139.5 | L 49-57 | L -7 | U 106 | |
| Dec 5 | -3.5 | 126.5 | L 71-81 | L -13.5 | O 152 | |
| Dec 8 | @ | +1 | 136 | L 58-60 | L -1 | U 118 |
| Dec 18 | -5 | 121.5 | W 66-58 | W +3 | O 124 | |
| Dec 31 | @ | -1 | 133.5 | L 68-77 | L -10 | O 145 |
| Jan 9 | -4.5 | 136.5 | W 76-66 | W +5.5 | O 142 | |
| Jan 13 | -6.5 | 134 | W 68-58 | W +3.5 | U 126 | |
| Jan 16 | @ | +10 | 140.5 | L 55-78 | L -13 | U 133 |
| Jan 18 | @ | +1.5 | 136 | W 72-63 | W +10.5 | U 135 |
| Jan 21 | -1.5 | 123.5 | L 68-74 | L -7.5 | O 142 | |
| Jan 23 | -7 | 131.5 | L 67-70 | L -10 | O 137 | |
| Jan 28 | @ | +3 | 126.5 | L 56-60 | L -1 | U 116 |
| Jan 30 | @ | +8 | 131.5 | W 70-69 | W +9 | O 139 |
| Feb 4 | -4.5 | 132 | W 80-74 | W +1.5 | O 154 | |
| Feb 6 | +7.5 | 137.5 | W 80-71 | W +16.5 | O 151 | |
| Feb 12 | @ | +2 | 125.5 | L 53-73 | L -18 | O 126 |
| Feb 14 | @ | +2 | 130.5 | L 70-77 | L -5 | O 147 |
| Feb 19 | @ | PK | 135.5 | W 65-54 | W +11 | U 119 |
| Feb 25 | @ | PK | 132.5 | L 68-70 | L -2 | O 138 |
| Feb 27 | @ | +5.5 | 127 | L 36-63 | L -21.5 | U 99 |
| Mar 3 | -3 | 129.5 | W 74-52 | W +19 | U 126 | |
| Mar 5 | -2.5 | 130 | W 83-52 | W +28.5 | O 135 | |
| Mar 10 | +2.5 | 128 | L 58-61 | L -0.5 | U 119 |
Niagara 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 13-16 | 15-14 | 52% | +1.2 | 14-15 | 65.9 | 66.0 |
| Home | 6-4 | 6-4 | 60% | +3.6 | 7-3 | 71.6 | 65.5 |
| Away | 5-10 | 7-8 | 47% | +0.5 | 6-9 | 62.2 | 66.9 |
| Neutral site | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% | -2.6 | 1-3 | 65.3 | 63.8 |
| As favorite | 8-5 | 8-5 | 62% | +0.8 | 8-5 | 70.5 | 65.5 |
| As underdog | 4-10 | 6-8 | 43% | +1.0 | 5-9 | 61.5 | 67.0 |
| In conference | 9-12 | 9-12 | 43% | -0.2 | 12-9 | 66.0 | 66.7 |
| Non-conference | 4-4 | 6-2 | 75% | +4.7 | 2-6 | 65.4 | 64.1 |