
Metro ConferencePower #34615-16 SU16-14-1 ATS17-13-1 O/U
Niagara went 15-16 straight up, 16-14-1 against the spread (53% covers, average cover margin -0.1 points), 17-13-1 on over/unders in 2023-24, including 4-9-1 ATS as a favorite and 12-5 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·WLU·LWU·WLO·LLU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which NIA beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
+2.5
@ND−18.5
BUCK−3.5
@HAW+2
@SFPA−6.5
SPU−5.5
QUIN−27.5
SBU+2.5
NJIT+0.5
@BING+5.5
@SYR+9.5
@BUF+11.5
@MAN+11.5
@IONA+25.5
FAIR−10.5
SIE+6.5
@RID+16.5
@MSM+2.5
MRST−15.5
MAN+12.5
@SPU0
CAN−0.5
IONA+8.5
@FAIR+22.5
@QUIN−11.5
@CAN−11.5
RID−23.5
MSM−0.5
@SIE+2.5
@MRST−8.5
SIE−3.5
MRST
covered 16didn’t cover 14avg −0.1 ptstaller = bigger margin
+7.5
@ND+5.5
BUCK+36.5
@HAW0
@SFPA+15.5
SPU−0.5
QUIN+19.5
SBU+31.5
NJIT+1.5
@BING+7.5
@SYR−13.5
@BUF+6.5
@MAN+6.5
@IONA+22.5
FAIR+42.5
SIE+6.5
@RID+9.5
@MSM−2.5
MRST+17.5
MAN−7.5
@SPU−15
CAN−1
IONA−18.5
@FAIR−6.5
@QUIN−14.5
@CAN−13.5
RID+23.5
MSM−11.5
@SIE−6.5
@MRST+0.5
SIE−2.5
MRST
over 17under 13avg +4.7 ptstaller = bigger margin
Straight up
15-16
48% wins
Against the spread
16-14-1
53% covers
Avg cover margin
-0.1
points vs the line
Over / Under
17-13-1
57% overs
Points for / against
71.2 / 72.4
per game
Niagara 2023-24 team stats
31 games · rank among 362 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game71.2 #218
Points per possession1.04 #205
Pace (possessions)68.4 #217
Shooting
Effective FG%52.0 #97
3-point %35.9 #65
3-point attempt rate31.8 #304
Free throw rate36.0 #93
Possessions
Turnover rate17.5 #209
Offensive rebound rate23.7 #328
Assists per game12.4 #206
Defense
Points allowed72.3 #169
Points allowed per possession1.05 #191
Opponent effective FG%52.2 #272
Opponent 3-point %35.0 #260
Turnovers forced16.5 #212
Defensive rebound rate73.3 #81
Steals per game5.6 #283
Blocks per game2.2 #336
Niagara 2023-24 schedule, lines & results
31 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6 | @ | +9.5 | 125.5 | L 63-70 | W +2.5 | O 133 |
| Nov 11 | -9.5 | 131.5 | L 64-73 | L -18.5 | O 137 | |
| Nov 16 | @ | +15.5 | 128.5 | L 73-92 | L -3.5 | O 165 |
| Nov 25 | @ | -6 | 130 | W 69-61 | W +2 | P 130 |
| Dec 1 | -1.5 | 123.5 | L 67-72 | L -6.5 | O 139 | |
| Dec 3 | +1.5 | 143.5 | L 68-75 | L -5.5 | U 143 | |
| Dec 6 | +6.5 | 134.5 | L 60-94 | L -27.5 | O 154 | |
| Dec 16 | -5.5 | 138.5 | W 89-81 | W +2.5 | O 170 | |
| Dec 19 | @ | +5.5 | 141.5 | L 69-74 | W +0.5 | O 143 |
| Dec 21 | @ | +17.5 | 146.5 | L 71-83 | W +5.5 | O 154 |
| Dec 29 | @ | +3.5 | 145.5 | W 69-63 | W +9.5 | U 132 |
| Jan 5 | @ | -2.5 | 141.5 | W 81-67 | W +11.5 | O 148 |
| Jan 7 | @ | +9.5 | 141.5 | W 75-73 | W +11.5 | O 148 |
| Jan 12 | +1.5 | 145.5 | W 96-72 | W +25.5 | O 168 | |
| Jan 15 | -5.5 | 138.5 | L 88-93 | L -10.5 | O 181 | |
| Jan 19 | @ | +2.5 | 145.5 | W 78-74 | W +6.5 | O 152 |
| Jan 21 | @ | +5.5 | 143.5 | W 82-71 | W +16.5 | O 153 |
| Jan 26 | -2.5 | 131.5 | W 67-62 | W +2.5 | U 129 | |
| Jan 28 | -9.5 | 144.5 | L 78-84 | L -15.5 | O 162 | |
| Feb 2 | @ | +3.5 | 134.5 | W 68-59 | W +12.5 | U 127 |
| Feb 6 | -5 | 148 | W 69-64 | P 0 | U 133 | |
| Feb 8 | +2.5 | 146 | L 71-74 | L -0.5 | U 145 | |
| Feb 16 | @ | +6.5 | 146.5 | W 65-63 | W +8.5 | U 128 |
| Feb 18 | @ | +8.5 | 152.5 | W 80-66 | W +22.5 | U 146 |
| Feb 23 | @ | -1.5 | 142.5 | L 59-69 | L -11.5 | U 128 |
| Mar 1 | -1.5 | 145.5 | L 61-71 | L -11.5 | U 132 | |
| Mar 3 | -4.5 | 139.5 | L 72-91 | L -23.5 | O 163 | |
| Mar 7 | @ | -7.5 | 136.5 | W 66-59 | L -0.5 | U 125 |
| Mar 9 | @ | +3.5 | 131.5 | L 62-63 | W +2.5 | U 125 |
| Mar 12 | -10.5 | 131.5 | W 67-65 | L -8.5 | O 132 | |
| Mar 14 | +2.5 | 126.5 | L 59-65 | L -3.5 | U 124 |
Niagara 2023-24 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 15-16 | 16-14-1 | 53% | -0.1 | 17-13-1 | 71.2 | 72.4 |
| Home | 4-9 | 3-9-1 | 25% | -6.8 | 8-5 | 73.1 | 77.4 |
| Away | 10-6 | 13-3 | 81% | +6.0 | 8-7-1 | 70.6 | 69.2 |
| Neutral site | 1-1 | 0-2 | 0% | -6.0 | 1-1 | 63.0 | 65.0 |
| As favorite | 7-7 | 4-9-1 | 31% | -6.3 | 8-5-1 | 71.2 | 72.3 |
| As underdog | 8-9 | 12-5 | 71% | +4.9 | 9-8 | 71.1 | 72.4 |
| In conference | 12-10 | 10-11-1 | 48% | +1.0 | 10-12 | 71.8 | 70.5 |
| Non-conference | 3-6 | 6-3 | 67% | -3.0 | 7-1-1 | 69.7 | 76.8 |