
Missouri Valley ConferencePower #13216-15 SU13-18 ATS18-13 O/U
Murray St went 16-15 straight up, 13-18 against the spread (42% covers, average cover margin -1.6 points), 18-13 on over/unders in 2022-23, including 7-7 ATS as a favorite and 6-11 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWU·LLO·WLO·WWU·LLU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which MUR beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
−9.5
@SLU+22.5
TA&M+0.5
MASS+15.5
TLSA−4.5
@UTC−7.5
ILST+3.5
@VAL−13.5
@BELL−11.5
CHST−0.5
APSU−9.5
@MTSU−4.5
SIU+11.5
@EVAN+13.5
BRAD−7.5
@DRKE−4.5
@UNI+8.5
UIC−9.5
@BEL+12.5
INST+3.5
@SIU+2.5
MOST−0.5
BEL−36.5
@INST−20.5
DRKE−23.5
@BRAD+2.5
@ILST+4.5
EVAN−8.5
@MOST−5.5
VAL+27.5
VAL−1.5
DRKE
covered 13didn’t cover 18avg −1.6 ptstaller = bigger margin
+9.5
@SLU+29.5
TA&M−8.5
MASS−7.5
TLSA−9.5
@UTC−0.5
ILST+7.5
@VAL−5.5
@BELL−12.5
CHST−6.5
APSU+13.5
@MTSU−13.5
SIU+4.5
@EVAN−5.5
BRAD+10.5
@DRKE+4.5
@UNI+6.5
UIC+0.5
@BEL+7.5
INST+0.5
@SIU+14.5
MOST+18.5
BEL+4.5
@INST+18.5
DRKE−7.5
@BRAD+10.5
@ILST−11.5
EVAN+19.5
@MOST+4.5
VAL−13.5
VAL−5.5
DRKE
over 18under 13avg +2.5 ptstaller = bigger margin
Straight up
16-15
52% wins
Against the spread
13-18
42% covers
Avg cover margin
-1.6
points vs the line
Over / Under
18-13
58% overs
Points for / against
69.8 / 72.6
per game
Murray St 2022-23 team stats
31 games · rank among 363 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game69.8 #197
Points per possession1.03 #166
Pace (possessions)67.7 #223
Shooting
Effective FG%49.0 #256
3-point %32.5 #259
3-point attempt rate32.8 #302
Free throw rate33.2 #114
Possessions
Turnover rate16.3 #58
Offensive rebound rate27.5 #216
Assists per game12.0 #238
Defense
Points allowed72.7 #241
Points allowed per possession1.07 #275
Opponent effective FG%51.8 #256
Opponent 3-point %33.4 #132
Turnovers forced15.6 #322
Defensive rebound rate72.6 #133
Steals per game5.2 #300
Blocks per game2.5 #276
Murray St 2022-23 schedule, lines & results
31 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7 | @ | +13.5 | 149.5 | L 68-91 | L -9.5 | O 159 |
| Nov 17 | +13.5 | 137.5 | W 88-79 | W +22.5 | O 167 | |
| Nov 18 | +2.5 | 148.5 | L 69-71 | W +0.5 | U 140 | |
| Nov 20 | -1.5 | 144.5 | W 77-60 | W +15.5 | U 137 | |
| Nov 26 | @ | -1.5 | 144.5 | L 66-69 | L -4.5 | U 135 |
| Dec 1 | -10.5 | 137.5 | W 70-67 | L -7.5 | U 137 | |
| Dec 4 | @ | -3.5 | 139.5 | W 77-70 | W +3.5 | O 147 |
| Dec 10 | @ | -2.5 | 132.5 | L 58-69 | L -13.5 | U 127 |
| Dec 13 | -12.5 | 143.5 | W 66-65 | L -11.5 | U 131 | |
| Dec 16 | -8.5 | 134.5 | W 68-60 | L -0.5 | U 128 | |
| Dec 21 | @ | +6.5 | 136.5 | L 67-83 | L -9.5 | O 150 |
| Dec 29 | +1.5 | 133.5 | L 57-63 | L -4.5 | U 120 | |
| Jan 1 | @ | -5.5 | 134.5 | W 78-61 | W +11.5 | O 139 |
| Jan 4 | +4.5 | 130.5 | W 67-58 | W +13.5 | U 125 | |
| Jan 7 | @ | +10.5 | 135.5 | L 64-82 | L -7.5 | O 146 |
| Jan 10 | @ | +3.5 | 137.5 | L 67-75 | L -4.5 | O 142 |
| Jan 14 | -8.5 | 138.5 | W 81-64 | W +8.5 | O 145 | |
| Jan 17 | @ | +5.5 | 144.5 | L 65-80 | L -9.5 | O 145 |
| Jan 21 | +3.5 | 147.5 | W 82-73 | W +12.5 | O 155 | |
| Jan 24 | @ | +7.5 | 131.5 | L 64-68 | W +3.5 | O 132 |
| Jan 28 | -0.5 | 130.5 | W 74-71 | W +2.5 | O 145 | |
| Feb 1 | -1.5 | 146.5 | W 83-82 | L -0.5 | O 165 | |
| Feb 4 | @ | +6.5 | 150.5 | L 56-99 | L -36.5 | O 155 |
| Feb 7 | +3.5 | 141.5 | L 68-92 | L -20.5 | O 160 | |
| Feb 11 | @ | +11.5 | 138.5 | L 48-83 | L -23.5 | U 131 |
| Feb 15 | @ | +1.5 | 140.5 | W 76-75 | W +2.5 | O 151 |
| Feb 18 | -11.5 | 143.5 | W 74-58 | W +4.5 | U 132 | |
| Feb 21 | @ | +6.5 | 133.5 | L 69-84 | L -8.5 | O 153 |
| Feb 26 | -6.5 | 148.5 | W 77-76 | L -5.5 | O 153 | |
| Mar 2 | -0.5 | 141.5 | W 78-50 | W +27.5 | U 128 | |
| Mar 3 | +10.5 | 141.5 | L 62-74 | L -1.5 | U 136 |
Murray St 2022-23 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 16-15 | 13-18 | 42% | -1.6 | 18-13 | 69.8 | 72.6 |
| Home | 10-2 | 5-7 | 42% | -0.8 | 6-6 | 72.3 | 69.1 |
| Away | 3-11 | 4-10 | 29% | -7.6 | 11-3 | 65.9 | 77.8 |
| Neutral site | 3-2 | 4-1 | 80% | +12.9 | 1-4 | 74.8 | 66.8 |
| As favorite | 12-2 | 7-7 | 50% | +2.1 | 6-8 | 73.4 | 65.9 |
| As underdog | 4-13 | 6-11 | 35% | -4.7 | 12-5 | 66.9 | 78.2 |
| In conference | 12-10 | 10-12 | 45% | -1.8 | 15-7 | 69.9 | 73.0 |
| Non-conference | 4-5 | 3-6 | 33% | -1.2 | 3-6 | 69.7 | 71.9 |