
Missouri Valley ConferencePower #13228-3 SU17-13-1 ATS14-17 O/U
Murray St went 28-3 straight up, 17-13-1 against the spread (57% covers, average cover margin +2.7 points), 14-17 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 15-12-1 ATS as a favorite and 2-1 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WLU·WLO·WLO·WWO·LLO
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which MUR beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
28-3
90% wins
Against the spread
17-13-1
57% covers
Avg cover margin
+2.7
points vs the line
Over / Under
14-17
45% overs
Points for / against
76.3 / 63.4
per game
Murray St 2021-22 team stats
31 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game76.3 #34
Points per possession1.12 #17
Pace (possessions)67.8 #234
Shooting
Effective FG%52.6 #61
3-point %34.5 #115
3-point attempt rate37.8 #177
Free throw rate32.4 #111
Possessions
Turnover rate17.0 #85
Offensive rebound rate35.3 #12
Assists per game14.0 #90
Defense
Points allowed63.4 #24
Points allowed per possession0.94 #24
Opponent effective FG%48.1 #86
Opponent 3-point %29.7 #19
Turnovers forced20.5 #55
Defensive rebound rate74.3 #72
Steals per game7.7 #49
Blocks per game3.2 #169
Murray St 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
31 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 13 | -9 | 145.5 | W 78-59 | W +10 | U 137 | |
| Nov 16 | @ | -5.5 | 137.5 | W 77-65 | W +6.5 | O 142 |
| Nov 22 | -5.5 | 135.5 | L 58-66 | L -13.5 | U 124 | |
| Nov 23 | -11 | 144 | W 80-43 | W +26 | U 123 | |
| Nov 24 | -4.5 | 138 | W 74-62 | W +7.5 | U 136 | |
| Dec 4 | -12 | 131 | W 93-87 | L -6 | O 180 | |
| Dec 10 | @ | +10 | 143 | W 74-72 | W +12 | O 146 |
| Dec 18 | -5 | 135.5 | W 87-76 | W +6 | O 163 | |
| Dec 22 | @ | +12.5 | 147.5 | L 58-71 | L -0.5 | U 129 |
| Dec 30 | -19.5 | 149.5 | W 106-81 | W +5.5 | O 187 | |
| Jan 8 | @ | -11.5 | 142.5 | W 74-69 | L -6.5 | O 143 |
| Jan 13 | -20 | 150.5 | W 67-44 | W +3 | U 111 | |
| Jan 15 | @ | +6 | 148.5 | W 82-60 | W +28 | U 142 |
| Jan 17 | @ | -21.5 | 132.5 | W 72-46 | W +4.5 | U 118 |
| Jan 20 | -27.5 | 127.5 | W 91-51 | W +12.5 | O 142 | |
| Jan 22 | -22.5 | 144 | W 74-66 | L -14.5 | U 140 | |
| Jan 24 | -17.5 | 146.5 | W 79-53 | W +8.5 | U 132 | |
| Jan 27 | @ | -12.5 | 145.5 | W 80-75 | L -7.5 | O 155 |
| Jan 29 | -9.5 | 136 | W 77-66 | W +1.5 | O 143 | |
| Feb 3 | @ | -12.5 | 136 | W 65-53 | L -0.5 | U 118 |
| Feb 5 | -20 | 141 | W 79-59 | P 0 | U 138 | |
| Feb 10 | @ | -14.5 | 138.5 | W 73-62 | L -3.5 | U 135 |
| Feb 12 | @ | -3 | 132.5 | W 57-53 | W +1 | U 110 |
| Feb 17 | -18.5 | 130.5 | W 91-56 | W +16.5 | O 147 | |
| Feb 19 | @ | -16.5 | 141 | W 62-60 | L -14.5 | U 122 |
| Feb 24 | -3 | 145.5 | W 76-43 | W +30 | U 119 | |
| Feb 26 | @ | -11.5 | 151 | W 70-68 | L -9.5 | U 138 |
| Mar 4 | -14.5 | 148.5 | W 88-74 | L -0.5 | O 162 | |
| Mar 5 | -8 | 128.5 | W 71-67 | L -4 | O 138 | |
| Mar 17 | -2 | 137.5 | W 92-87 | W +3 | O 179 | |
| Mar 19 | -8 | 129 | L 60-70 | L -18 | O 130 |
Murray St 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 28-3 | 17-13-1 | 57% | +2.7 | 14-17 | 76.3 | 63.4 |
| Home | 12-0 | 9-2-1 | 82% | +6.1 | 6-6 | 83.2 | 61.8 |
| Away | 11-1 | 5-7 | 42% | +0.8 | 4-8 | 70.3 | 62.8 |
| Neutral site | 5-2 | 3-4 | 43% | +0.1 | 4-3 | 74.7 | 67.0 |
| As favorite | 26-2 | 15-12-1 | 56% | +1.6 | 13-15 | 76.8 | 62.9 |
| As underdog | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% | +13.2 | 1-2 | 71.3 | 67.7 |
| In conference | 20-0 | 10-9-1 | 53% | +2.5 | 8-12 | 76.7 | 60.3 |
| Non-conference | 8-3 | 7-4 | 64% | +3.0 | 6-5 | 75.5 | 68.9 |