
Missouri Valley ConferencePower #13211-20 SU13-18 ATS14-17 O/U
Murray St went 11-20 straight up, 13-18 against the spread (42% covers, average cover margin -0.7 points), 14-17 on over/unders in 2023-24, including 3-12 ATS as a favorite and 10-6 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LWO·WLO·LLU·LWO·LLU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which MUR beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
−6.5
TNTC−6.5
WKU+3.5
UNCW−7.5
APP+10.5
BRAD−2.5
@ILST−5.5
@APSU+11.5
@MSST−16.5
SELA−15.5
@LR−21.5
SMU+16.5
MTSU+8.5
UIC+23.5
@EVAN+29.5
@MOST−11.5
UNI+16.5
@UIC−3.5
INST+0.5
@BRAD−5.5
SIU−8.5
ILST+34.5
@UNI−2.5
@BEL−4.5
EVAN+6.5
MOST−13.5
@DRKE+0.5
@SIU−0.5
VAL−24.5
BEL+2.5
@INST−28.5
MOST
covered 13didn’t cover 18avg −0.7 ptstaller = bigger margin
+10.5
TNTC+15.5
WKU+16.5
UNCW−20.5
APP+12.5
BRAD+8.5
@ILST−36.5
@APSU+29.5
@MSST−29.5
SELA−4.5
@LR+14.5
SMU−3.5
MTSU+17.5
UIC−9.5
@EVAN−17.5
@MOST−15.5
UNI−8.5
@UIC−19.5
INST−6.5
@BRAD−17.5
SIU−14.5
ILST−25.5
@UNI−14.5
@BEL+3.5
EVAN+17.5
MOST+23.5
@DRKE+4.5
@SIU+3.5
VAL−7.5
BEL+14.5
@INST−43.5
MOST
over 14under 17avg −3.3 ptstaller = bigger margin
Straight up
11-20
35% wins
Against the spread
13-18
42% covers
Avg cover margin
-0.7
points vs the line
Over / Under
14-17
45% overs
Points for / against
69.1 / 70.3
per game
Murray St 2023-24 team stats
31 games · rank among 362 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game69.1 #271
Points per possession1.05 #179
Pace (possessions)65.5 #342
Shooting
Effective FG%50.0 #219
3-point %31.6 #292
3-point attempt rate35.3 #233
Free throw rate29.6 #266
Possessions
Turnover rate14.4 #31
Offensive rebound rate26.5 #264
Assists per game11.3 #298
Defense
Points allowed70.3 #104
Points allowed per possession1.07 #244
Opponent effective FG%54.5 #350
Opponent 3-point %37.0 #340
Turnovers forced17.9 #117
Defensive rebound rate74.5 #42
Steals per game6.0 #229
Blocks per game2.8 #265
Murray St 2023-24 schedule, lines & results
31 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 10 | -12.5 | 139.5 | W 78-72 | L -6.5 | O 150 | |
| Nov 14 | -1.5 | 151.5 | L 81-86 | L -6.5 | O 167 | |
| Nov 20 | +5.5 | 147.5 | L 81-83 | W +3.5 | O 164 | |
| Nov 22 | +2.5 | 144.5 | L 57-67 | L -7.5 | U 124 | |
| Nov 29 | +3.5 | 138.5 | W 79-72 | W +10.5 | O 151 | |
| Dec 3 | @ | +1.5 | 139.5 | L 72-76 | L -2.5 | O 148 |
| Dec 9 | @ | -1.5 | 138.5 | L 49-53 | L -5.5 | U 102 |
| Dec 13 | @ | +15.5 | 136.5 | L 81-85 | W +11.5 | O 166 |
| Dec 16 | -10.5 | 145.5 | L 55-61 | L -16.5 | U 116 | |
| Dec 18 | @ | -1.5 | 150.5 | L 66-80 | L -15.5 | U 146 |
| Dec 22 | +5.5 | 142.5 | L 65-92 | L -21.5 | O 157 | |
| Dec 30 | -4.5 | 132.5 | W 75-54 | W +16.5 | U 129 | |
| Jan 2 | -3.5 | 140.5 | W 85-73 | W +8.5 | O 158 | |
| Jan 6 | @ | +1.5 | 149.5 | W 81-59 | W +23.5 | U 140 |
| Jan 10 | @ | +5.5 | 147.5 | W 77-53 | W +29.5 | U 130 |
| Jan 14 | -1.5 | 145.5 | L 60-70 | L -11.5 | U 130 | |
| Jan 17 | @ | +1.5 | 139.5 | W 73-58 | W +16.5 | U 131 |
| Jan 21 | +5.5 | 154.5 | L 63-72 | L -3.5 | U 135 | |
| Jan 24 | @ | +8.5 | 140.5 | L 63-71 | W +0.5 | U 134 |
| Jan 27 | -3.5 | 135.5 | L 58-60 | L -5.5 | U 118 | |
| Jan 30 | -6.5 | 134.5 | L 59-61 | L -8.5 | U 120 | |
| Feb 3 | @ | +6.5 | 139.5 | W 71-43 | W +34.5 | U 114 |
| Feb 7 | @ | +2.5 | 147.5 | L 64-69 | L -2.5 | U 133 |
| Feb 10 | -7.5 | 139.5 | W 73-70 | L -4.5 | O 143 | |
| Feb 14 | -3.5 | 136.5 | W 82-72 | W +6.5 | O 154 | |
| Feb 18 | @ | +9.5 | 143.5 | L 72-95 | L -13.5 | O 167 |
| Feb 21 | @ | +4.5 | 135.5 | L 68-72 | W +0.5 | O 140 |
| Feb 24 | -12.5 | 144.5 | W 80-68 | L -0.5 | O 148 | |
| Feb 28 | -2.5 | 151.5 | L 61-83 | L -24.5 | U 144 | |
| Mar 3 | @ | +14.5 | 151.5 | L 77-89 | W +2.5 | O 166 |
| Mar 7 | -3.5 | 138.5 | L 35-60 | L -28.5 | U 95 |
Murray St 2023-24 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 11-20 | 13-18 | 42% | -0.7 | 14-17 | 69.1 | 70.3 |
| Home | 7-8 | 4-11 | 27% | -4.5 | 8-7 | 70.3 | 71.1 |
| Away | 4-9 | 8-5 | 62% | +6.1 | 5-8 | 70.3 | 69.5 |
| Neutral site | 0-3 | 1-2 | 33% | -10.8 | 1-2 | 57.7 | 70.0 |
| As favorite | 6-9 | 3-12 | 20% | -6.8 | 6-9 | 66.5 | 68.2 |
| As underdog | 5-11 | 10-6 | 63% | +5.1 | 8-8 | 71.5 | 72.3 |
| In conference | 9-12 | 10-11 | 48% | +1.3 | 9-12 | 69.2 | 68.9 |
| Non-conference | 2-8 | 3-7 | 30% | -4.8 | 5-5 | 68.8 | 73.3 |