
Missouri Valley ConferencePower #13820-11 SU17-14 ATS18-13 O/U
Belmont went 20-11 straight up, 17-14 against the spread (55% covers, average cover margin +1.1 points), 18-13 on over/unders in 2022-23, including 12-9 ATS as a favorite and 5-5 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·LLU·WLO·WWO·LLO
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which BEL beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
−4.5
OHIO−6.5
@FUR−4.5
@LIP−12.5
TAR+7.5
GMU+15.5
HOW+0.5
@GAST+3.5
VAL−14.5
@ILST−11.5
MTSU+9.5
@UTC+17.5
SAM+4.5
BRAD−12.5
@SIU+1.5
@UIC+10.5
MOST+10.5
@VAL−0.5
UNI+9.5
MUR+9.5
@BRAD−4.5
@EVAN−21.5
DRKE+0.5
@MUR+4.5
ILST−0.5
@MOST+13.5
UIC+14.5
EVAN−7.5
@DRKE−1.5
INST+4.5
@UNI−0.5
INST
covered 17didn’t cover 14avg +1.1 ptstaller = bigger margin
−5.5
OHIO+17.5
@FUR−0.5
@LIP+37.5
TAR−15.5
GMU+23.5
HOW−4.5
@GAST−1.5
VAL+27.5
@ILST+16.5
MTSU+11.5
@UTC−14.5
SAM−11.5
BRAD−25.5
@SIU+4.5
@UIC−0.5
MOST−9.5
@VAL+6.5
UNI+0.5
MUR+15.5
@BRAD−8.5
@EVAN+0.5
DRKE+18.5
@MUR+25.5
ILST−17.5
@MOST+24.5
UIC+9.5
EVAN−21.5
@DRKE+23.5
INST+10.5
@UNI+31.5
INST
over 18under 13avg +5.4 ptstaller = bigger margin
Straight up
20-11
65% wins
Against the spread
17-14
55% covers
Avg cover margin
+1.1
points vs the line
Over / Under
18-13
58% overs
Points for / against
76.3 / 72.5
per game
Belmont 2022-23 team stats
31 games · rank among 363 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game76.3 #46
Points per possession1.10 #45
Pace (possessions)69.6 #128
Shooting
Effective FG%55.3 #12
3-point %38.9 #5
3-point attempt rate41.5 #73
Free throw rate24.3 #348
Possessions
Turnover rate16.8 #79
Offensive rebound rate25.4 #274
Assists per game15.2 #34
Defense
Points allowed72.5 #233
Points allowed per possession1.04 #205
Opponent effective FG%51.1 #209
Opponent 3-point %35.6 #277
Turnovers forced17.7 #201
Defensive rebound rate70.0 #250
Steals per game6.9 #106
Blocks per game3.1 #168
Belmont 2022-23 schedule, lines & results
31 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7 | -5.5 | 144.5 | W 70-69 | L -4.5 | U 139 | |
| Nov 11 | @ | +8.5 | 145.5 | L 74-89 | L -6.5 | O 163 |
| Nov 14 | @ | -2.5 | 152.5 | L 75-77 | L -4.5 | U 152 |
| Nov 18 | -4.5 | 132.5 | L 81-89 | L -12.5 | O 170 | |
| Nov 19 | +3.5 | 143.5 | W 66-62 | W +7.5 | U 128 | |
| Nov 21 | -7.5 | 145.5 | W 96-73 | W +15.5 | O 169 | |
| Nov 27 | @ | -1.5 | 138.5 | W 68-66 | W +0.5 | U 134 |
| Dec 1 | -8.5 | 141.5 | W 76-64 | W +3.5 | U 140 | |
| Dec 4 | @ | -4.5 | 136.5 | L 77-87 | L -14.5 | O 164 |
| Dec 10 | -1.5 | 143.5 | L 75-85 | L -11.5 | O 160 | |
| Dec 18 | @ | +5.5 | 150.5 | W 83-79 | W +9.5 | O 162 |
| Dec 21 | -5.5 | 149.5 | W 79-56 | W +17.5 | U 135 | |
| Dec 28 | +1.5 | 134.5 | W 63-60 | W +4.5 | U 123 | |
| Jan 1 | @ | +5.5 | 133.5 | L 45-63 | L -12.5 | U 108 |
| Jan 4 | @ | -4.5 | 143.5 | W 77-71 | W +1.5 | O 148 |
| Jan 7 | -2.5 | 135.5 | W 74-61 | W +10.5 | U 135 | |
| Jan 10 | @ | -4.5 | 142.5 | W 74-59 | W +10.5 | U 133 |
| Jan 14 | -4.5 | 141.5 | W 76-72 | L -0.5 | O 148 | |
| Jan 17 | -5.5 | 144.5 | W 80-65 | W +9.5 | O 145 | |
| Jan 21 | @ | +7.5 | 138.5 | W 78-76 | W +9.5 | O 154 |
| Jan 25 | @ | -13.5 | 145.5 | W 73-64 | L -4.5 | U 137 |
| Jan 29 | -3.5 | 139.5 | L 61-79 | L -21.5 | O 140 | |
| Feb 1 | @ | +1.5 | 146.5 | L 82-83 | W +0.5 | O 165 |
| Feb 4 | -10.5 | 139.5 | W 90-75 | W +4.5 | O 165 | |
| Feb 8 | @ | +1.5 | 137.5 | L 59-61 | L -0.5 | U 120 |
| Feb 11 | -13.5 | 144.5 | W 98-71 | W +13.5 | O 169 | |
| Feb 15 | -17.5 | 148.5 | W 95-63 | W +14.5 | O 158 | |
| Feb 19 | @ | +6.5 | 147.5 | L 56-70 | L -7.5 | U 126 |
| Feb 22 | -2.5 | 153.5 | W 89-88 | L -1.5 | O 177 | |
| Feb 26 | @ | -3.5 | 147.5 | W 83-75 | W +4.5 | O 158 |
| Mar 3 | +2.5 | 153.5 | L 91-94 | L -0.5 | O 185 |
Belmont 2022-23 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 20-11 | 17-14 | 55% | +1.1 | 18-13 | 76.3 | 72.5 |
| Home | 11-2 | 8-5 | 62% | +3.0 | 8-5 | 78.9 | 69.8 |
| Away | 7-7 | 7-7 | 50% | -1.0 | 7-7 | 71.7 | 72.9 |
| Neutral site | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% | +2.5 | 3-1 | 83.5 | 79.5 |
| As favorite | 16-5 | 12-9 | 57% | +1.5 | 13-8 | 79.4 | 71.9 |
| As underdog | 4-6 | 5-5 | 50% | +0.4 | 5-5 | 69.7 | 73.7 |
| In conference | 14-7 | 12-9 | 57% | +1.1 | 13-8 | 76.0 | 71.5 |
| Non-conference | 6-4 | 5-5 | 50% | +1.1 | 5-5 | 76.7 | 74.5 |