
Missouri Valley ConferencePower #13824-8 SU14-16-2 ATS14-18 O/U
Belmont went 24-8 straight up, 14-16-2 against the spread (47% covers, average cover margin -1.8 points), 14-18 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 12-13-2 ATS as a favorite and 2-3 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WLU·LLU·WWO·LLU·LLO
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which BEL beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
24-8
75% wins
Against the spread
14-16-2
47% covers
Avg cover margin
-1.8
points vs the line
Over / Under
14-18
44% overs
Points for / against
77.1 / 68.1
per game
Belmont 2021-22 team stats
32 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game77.1 #24
Points per possession1.09 #33
Pace (possessions)70.5 #86
Shooting
Effective FG%55.7 #8
3-point %32.8 #228
3-point attempt rate43.3 #51
Free throw rate25.9 #300
Possessions
Turnover rate16.8 #67
Offensive rebound rate24.4 #296
Assists per game17.8 #4
Defense
Points allowed68.1 #131
Points allowed per possession0.97 #56
Opponent effective FG%49.4 #151
Opponent 3-point %33.7 #191
Turnovers forced20.9 #39
Defensive rebound rate72.2 #164
Steals per game9.0 #9
Blocks per game4.0 #78
Belmont 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
32 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 9 | @ | -4 | 156 | L 80-92 | L -16 | O 172 |
| Nov 13 | -14 | 138.5 | W 81-43 | W +24 | U 124 | |
| Nov 15 | -6 | 151.5 | W 95-89 | P 0 | O 184 | |
| Nov 19 | @ | -16 | 146.5 | W 97-78 | W +3 | O 175 |
| Nov 22 | @ | +6.5 | 158 | L 53-83 | L -23.5 | U 136 |
| Nov 25 | +3.5 | 150 | W 74-69 | W +8.5 | U 143 | |
| Nov 26 | -3.5 | 147 | W 72-65 | W +3.5 | U 137 | |
| Nov 28 | -3 | 145.5 | L 61-63 | L -5 | U 124 | |
| Dec 2 | -15 | 151 | W 94-65 | W +14 | O 159 | |
| Dec 5 | @ | -12 | 158.5 | W 85-73 | P 0 | U 158 |
| Dec 7 | @ | +2.5 | 149.5 | W 64-59 | W +7.5 | U 123 |
| Dec 15 | -5.5 | 141 | W 76-68 | W +2.5 | O 144 | |
| Jan 6 | -21 | 162.5 | W 102-62 | W +19 | O 164 | |
| Jan 8 | @ | -16.5 | 149.5 | W 81-55 | W +9.5 | U 136 |
| Jan 13 | -21 | 148 | W 92-77 | L -6 | O 169 | |
| Jan 15 | -6 | 148.5 | L 60-82 | L -28 | U 142 | |
| Jan 17 | @ | -14.5 | 147.5 | W 80-64 | W +1.5 | U 144 |
| Jan 20 | @ | -5.5 | 142 | L 74-83 | L -14.5 | O 157 |
| Jan 24 | @ | -25.5 | 138.5 | W 90-56 | W +8.5 | O 146 |
| Jan 27 | @ | -16 | 145.5 | W 75-67 | L -8 | U 142 |
| Jan 29 | -22.5 | 151.5 | W 87-58 | W +6.5 | U 145 | |
| Feb 3 | @ | -15 | 145.5 | W 88-61 | W +12 | O 149 |
| Feb 5 | @ | -13 | 151.5 | W 100-92 | L -5 | O 192 |
| Feb 7 | -19.5 | 141.5 | W 72-58 | L -5.5 | U 130 | |
| Feb 10 | -9 | 144 | W 48-47 | L -8 | U 95 | |
| Feb 12 | @ | -13 | 154 | W 81-72 | L -4 | U 153 |
| Feb 17 | -27 | 135.5 | W 81-57 | L -3 | O 138 | |
| Feb 19 | -21.5 | 144 | W 73-62 | L -10.5 | U 135 | |
| Feb 24 | @ | +3 | 145.5 | L 43-76 | L -30 | U 119 |
| Feb 26 | -16.5 | 144.5 | W 87-67 | W +3.5 | O 154 | |
| Mar 4 | -5 | 140 | L 51-53 | L -7 | U 104 | |
| Mar 15 | @ | +2.5 | 148.5 | L 71-82 | L -8.5 | O 153 |
Belmont 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 24-8 | 14-16-2 | 47% | -1.8 | 14-18 | 77.1 | 68.1 |
| Home | 12-1 | 6-6-1 | 50% | +0.7 | 7-6 | 80.6 | 64.2 |
| Away | 10-5 | 6-8-1 | 43% | -4.5 | 7-8 | 77.5 | 72.9 |
| Neutral site | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% | 0.0 | 0-4 | 64.5 | 62.5 |
| As favorite | 22-5 | 12-13-2 | 48% | -0.5 | 13-14 | 80.1 | 67.0 |
| As underdog | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% | -9.2 | 1-4 | 61.0 | 73.8 |
| In conference | 15-4 | 7-12 | 37% | -3.6 | 8-11 | 77.1 | 65.7 |
| Non-conference | 9-4 | 7-4-2 | 64% | +0.8 | 6-7 | 77.2 | 71.5 |