
America East ConferencePower #30712-16 SU14-14 ATS12-16 O/U
UMass Lowell went 12-16 straight up, 14-14 against the spread (50% covers, average cover margin +0.4 points), 12-16 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 7-8 ATS as a favorite and 7-6 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWU·LWU·LLU·WWO·LLO
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which UML beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
12-16
43% wins
Against the spread
14-14
50% covers
Avg cover margin
+0.4
points vs the line
Over / Under
12-16
43% overs
Points for / against
67.5 / 67.9
per game
UMass Lowell 2021-22 team stats
28 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game67.5 #247
Points per possession0.99 #250
Pace (possessions)68.2 #202
Shooting
Effective FG%48.0 #266
3-point %30.3 #320
3-point attempt rate32.0 #304
Free throw rate26.5 #283
Possessions
Turnover rate18.2 #166
Offensive rebound rate29.3 #141
Assists per game11.1 #294
Defense
Points allowed67.9 #124
Points allowed per possession1.00 #127
Opponent effective FG%48.8 #120
Opponent 3-point %37.0 #330
Turnovers forced19.7 #96
Defensive rebound rate70.0 #257
Steals per game6.8 #123
Blocks per game4.1 #72
UMass Lowell 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
28 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 13 | @ | +18 | 135 | W 59-58 | W +19 | U 117 |
| Nov 16 | +16.5 | 134.5 | L 58-80 | L -5.5 | O 138 | |
| Nov 17 | -8.5 | 138 | W 77-53 | W +15.5 | U 130 | |
| Nov 19 | @ | +4.5 | 135.5 | W 67-56 | W +15.5 | U 123 |
| Nov 24 | @ | +9.5 | 146 | L 81-92 | L -1.5 | O 173 |
| Dec 1 | +2 | 132.5 | L 63-73 | L -8 | O 136 | |
| Dec 4 | @ | +4.5 | 124 | W 61-57 | W +8.5 | U 118 |
| Dec 8 | @ | +5 | 135 | L 62-72 | L -5 | U 134 |
| Dec 19 | -5.5 | 142 | W 70-62 | W +2.5 | U 132 | |
| Jan 2 | @ | -4.5 | 134.5 | L 63-68 | L -9.5 | U 131 |
| Jan 6 | -6 | 132.5 | L 72-77 | L -11 | O 149 | |
| Jan 8 | @ | +1.5 | 148.5 | W 66-64 | W +3.5 | U 130 |
| Jan 12 | @ | -2 | 134 | L 47-57 | L -12 | U 104 |
| Jan 19 | -12.5 | 132 | W 71-62 | L -3.5 | O 133 | |
| Jan 22 | @ | +3 | 131 | L 61-67 | L -3 | U 128 |
| Jan 26 | -5 | 130.5 | L 62-64 | L -7 | U 126 | |
| Feb 2 | @ | -6 | 134 | W 62-50 | W +6 | U 112 |
| Feb 5 | +11.5 | 135.5 | L 67-78 | W +0.5 | O 145 | |
| Feb 7 | -4.5 | 133 | W 85-75 | W +5.5 | O 160 | |
| Feb 9 | @ | +4 | 139.5 | L 85-87 | W +2 | O 172 |
| Feb 12 | -3 | 139.5 | W 88-71 | W +14 | O 159 | |
| Feb 16 | @ | -3 | 132 | L 55-59 | L -7 | U 114 |
| Feb 19 | -6.5 | 134.5 | L 64-78 | L -20.5 | O 142 | |
| Feb 23 | -3.5 | 147 | W 67-50 | W +13.5 | U 117 | |
| Feb 26 | @ | +16.5 | 135.5 | L 61-62 | W +15.5 | U 123 |
| Mar 1 | -3.5 | 131.5 | L 48-64 | L -19.5 | U 112 | |
| Mar 3 | @ | -1 | 136.5 | W 83-73 | W +9 | O 156 |
| Mar 6 | @ | +2.5 | 142 | L 85-93 | L -5.5 | O 178 |
UMass Lowell 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 12-16 | 14-14 | 50% | +0.4 | 12-16 | 67.5 | 67.9 |
| Home | 5-6 | 5-6 | 45% | -3.0 | 7-4 | 68.8 | 68.5 |
| Away | 6-9 | 8-7 | 53% | +2.4 | 4-11 | 66.5 | 67.7 |
| Neutral site | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% | +5.0 | 1-1 | 67.5 | 66.5 |
| As favorite | 8-7 | 7-8 | 47% | -1.6 | 6-9 | 67.6 | 64.2 |
| As underdog | 4-9 | 7-6 | 54% | +2.8 | 6-7 | 67.4 | 72.2 |
| In conference | 7-12 | 9-10 | 47% | -1.5 | 9-10 | 68.0 | 68.4 |
| Non-conference | 5-4 | 5-4 | 56% | +4.6 | 3-6 | 66.4 | 67.0 |